You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 8 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 8 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 8 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in ECE Laws, Contracts, Ethics, Standards & Safety Part 8 as one of the General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) topics. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam, make sure to expose yourself and familiarize yourself with each and every question compiled here taken from various sources, including past Board Questions in the General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) field.

New TOS for ECE Board Exam Coverage

The licensure exam shall cover different areas in the field of Electronics Engineering as prescribed by the Board. Under the Implementing Rules and Regulation of R.A. 9292, the licensure exam shall be composed of four subjects, each with 100 items covering different areas and with its own bearing on the overall rating. The applicant shall have a general weighted average of more than 70% and a grade above 70% for each subject area to pass the licensure exam.

This topic is included in the new & updated table of specifications (TOS) for Electronics Engineering (Section 5.1 of R.A. 9292) Republic Act 9292 or the “Electronics Engineering Law of 2004”. The ECE Laws, Contracts, Ethics, Standards & Safety topic is under General Engineering and Applied Sciences Examinations – 20%.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 8 of the Series

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 7 | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

351. In KBP radio standards, each station is required to schedule a minimum of __________ of news per day (from 5:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.) on Monday-thru-Saturday basis.

A. 30 min.

B. 60 min.

C. 45 min.

D. 75 min.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

352. The minimum length/s of a daily radio news can be __________

A. 1 minute

B. 5 minutes

C. 10 minutes or 15 minutes

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

353. A distinct unit of a program with minimum news content of one (1) minute excluding intro, extro, headline and commercial load.

A. Newsbreak

B. Flash report

C. Newscast

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

354. A __________ is a person from whom a piece of news originates

A. Primary source

B. Secondary source

C. 1st person source

D. 2nd person source

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

355. A __________ is normally a recorded material (print or audio) from which a piece of news is extracted or attributed to, or may be a person who acts as a conduit.

A. primary source

B. secondary source

C. 1st person source

D. 2nd person source

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

356. The cancellation or revocation of accreditation of individual employee, and recommendation for expulsion from KBP membership and, recommendation to the NTC for the cancellation of permit to operate the station, for improper placement of advertisement shall be given for:

A. first offense

B. third offense

C. second offense

D. fourth offense

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

357. These are announcements requested by private individuals or groups either through the KBP or directly with the broadcast station.

A. Public Service Announcements

B. Private Announcements

C. Private Service Announcements

D. Public Announcements

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

358. All stations shall actively promote the growth and development of Filipino music. Radio stations are encouraged to schedule _________ OPM’s every clock hour.

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

359. The principal source of revenue of the free, competitive system of commercial broadcasting is:

A. Advertising

B. Donation

C. Fund

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

360. A commercial preceding the opening of the program is called

A. cow-catcher

B. hitch-hiker

C. lead commercial

D. sweeper

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

361. A commercial following the close of the program is called:

A. cow-catcher

B. hitch-hiker

C. lead commercial

D. sweeper

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

362. Commercial load for radio shall not exceed __________ for one hour program in Metro Manila

A. 15 min

B. 17 min

C. 18 min

D. 20 min

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

363. A half-hour program shall have a maximum of __________ commercial minutes within Metro Manila

A. 15

B. 7 minutes and 30 sec

C. 3 minutes and 30 sec

D. 1 minute and 15 sec

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

364. A quarter-hour program shall not exceed __________ commercial minutes within Metro Manila

A. 15

B. 7 minutes and 30 sec

C. 3 minutes and 30 sec

D. 1 minute and 15 sec

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

365. A five-minute program shall have a maximum of __________ commercial minutes within Metro Manila

A. 15

B. 7 minutes and 30 sec

C. 3 minutes and 30 sec

D. 1 minute and 15 sec

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

366. Commercial load for radio shall not exceed __________ for one hour program outside Metro Manila

A. 15 min

B. 17 min

C. 18 min

D. 20 min

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

367. 17. A half-hour program shall have a maximum of __________ commercial minutes outside Metro Manila

A. 17

B. 8 min and 30 sec

C. 4 min

D. 1 min and 30 sec

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

368. A quarter-hour program shall not exceed __________ commercial minutes outside Metro Manila

A. 17

B. 8 min and 30 sec

C. 4 min

D. 1 min and 30 sec

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

369. A five-minute program shall have a maximum of __________ commercial minutes outside Metro Manila

A. 17

B. 8 min and 30 sec

C. 4 min

D. 1 min and 30 sec

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

370. Program interruption for the airing of commercial in Metro Manila shall not exceed __________ breaks in every program hour

A. 5

B. 7

C. 6

D. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

371. Program interruption for the airing of commercial outside Metro Manila shall not exceed __________ breaks in every program hour

A. 5

B. 7

C. 6

D. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

372. In international sports events, the commercial load may be increased upon the approval of the Board of Directors but in no case to exceed __________ commercial minutes per hour.

A. 20 min

B. 15 min

C. 30 min

D. 25 min

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

373. Commercial placements of competing products, services or firms in radio standards:

A. shall not be placed within the same cluster

B. can be placed in the same time cluster

C. can be placed in the same time cluster given there is a different product in between

D. A and B

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

374. The following advertisements shall not be allowed:

A. Advertising which do not use superlatives, false claims and other misleading expressions

B. Advertisements without violent scenes or messages which describe or condone these acts

C. Advertisements which deliberately encourage wrong pronunciation and grammar

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

375. Any product and/or service that is sold or a service rendered within a province

A. Local product

B. Local account

C. Local merchandise

D. Local goods

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

376. The following are considered local accounts except:

A. Bowling Alleys

B. Painting shops

C. Barber shops

D. Drugstores with branches in another radio area or province

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

377. Within Metro Manila, Class A airtime classification in AM radio is within:

A. 5:00 AM to 9:00 AM / 4:00 PM to 7:00 PM

B. 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM / 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM

C. 9:00 PM to 12 midnight

D. 12:00 midnight to 5:00 AM

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

378. Within Metro Manila, Class B airtime classification in AM radio is within:

A. 5:00 AM to 9:00 AM / 4:00 PM to 7:00 PM

B. 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM / 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM

C. 9:00 PM to 12 midnight

D. 12:00 midnight to 5:00 AM

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

379. Within Metro Manila, Class C airtime classification in AM radio is within:

A. 5:00 AM to 9:00 AM / 4:00 PM to 7:00 PM

B. 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM / 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM

C. 9:00 PM to 12 midnight

D. 12:00 midnight to 5:00 AM

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

380. Within Metro Manila, Class D airtime classification in AM radio is within:

A. 5:00 AM to 9:00 AM / 4:00 PM to 7:00 PM

B. 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM / 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM

C. 9:00 PM to 12 midnight

D. 12:00 midnight to 5:00 AM

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

381. Within Metro Manila, Class A airtime classification in FM radio is within:

A. 6:00 AM to 8:00 PM

B. 5:00 AM to 6:00 AM / 8:00 PM to 9:00 PM

C. 9:00 PM to 12 midnight

D. 12 midnight to 5:00 AM

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

382. Within Metro Manila, Class B airtime classification in FM radio is within:

A. 6:00 AM to 8:00 PM

B. 5:00 AM to 6:00 AM / 8:00 PM to 9:00 PM

C. 9:00 PM to 12 midnight

D. 12:00 midnight to 5:00 AM

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

383. Within Metro Manila, Class C airtime classification in FM radio is within:

A. 6:00 AM to 8:00 PM

B. 5:00 AM to 6:00 AM / 8:00 PM to 9:00 PM

C. 9:00 PM to 12 midnight

D. 12:00 midnight to 5:00 AM

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

384. Within Metro Manila, Class D airtime classification in FM radio is within:

A. 6:00 AM to 8:00 PM

B. 5:00 AM to 6:00 AM / 8:00 PM to 9:00 PM

C. 9:00 PM to 12 midnight

D. 12:00 midnight to 5:00 AM

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

385. Outside Metro Manila, Class A airtime classification in AM radio is within:

A. 5:00 AM to 9:00 AM

B. 12 noon to 2:00 PM

C. 4:00 PM to 7:00 PM

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

386. Outside Metro Manila, Class B airtime classification in AM radio is within:

A. 9:00 AM to 12 noon

B. 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM

C. 2:00 PM to 4:00 PM

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

387. In Metro Manila, AM radio prime time is the time

A. 5:00 AM to 9:00 AM / 4:00 PM to 8:00 PM

B. 6:00 AM to 8:00 PM

C. 4:00 PM to 7:00 PM

D. 6:00 AM to 8:00 PM

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

388. In Metro Manila, FM radio prime time is the time

A. 5:00 AM to 9:00 AM / 4:00 PM to 8:00 PM

B. 6:00 AM to 8:00 PM

C. 4:00 PM to 7:00 PM

D. 6:00 AM to 8:00 PM

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

389. For provincial stations, AM radio prime time is the time

A. 5:00 AM to 9:00 AM

B. 4:00 PM to 7:00 PM

C. 12 noon to 2:00 PM

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

390. For provincial stations, AM radio prime time is the time

A. 5:00 AM to 9:00 AM / 4:00 PM to 8:00 PM

B. 6:00 AM to 8:00 PM

C. 4:00 PM to 7:00 PM

D. 6:00 AM to 8:00 PM

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

391. For provincial stations, FM radio prime time is the time

A. 5:00 AM to 9:00 AM / 4:00 PM to 8:00 PM

B. 6:00 AM to 8:00 PM

C. 4:00 PM to 7:00 PM

D. 6:00 AM to 8:00 PM

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

392. It is required that during prime time only __________ hours of the airtime SHALL be allowed for block time programs under station responsibility and supervision.

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

393. In TV standards, every station shall schedule at least a minimum of _________ newscast (aggregate total including advisories) per day from Monday to Friday.

A. 30 min

B. 60 min

C. 45 min

D. 75 min

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

394. Text crawls, either electronic or manual, shall not be used for any other purpose like:

A. news bulletins

B. last minute program changes

C. advisories in the public interest

D. advertisements

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

395. Commercial load for television in Metro Manila shall not exceed __________ minutes per hour in foreign or local programs, inclusive of breakspots.

A. 15

B. 18

C. 17

D. 20

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

396. Guidelines for the issuance of Restricted Operator’s License

A. NTC MC #6-6-98

B. NTC MC #1-1-96

C. NTC MC #9-7-98

D. NTC MC #8-7-98

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

397. Guidelines for the issuance of Radio Electronic Certificate

A. NTC MC #8-7-98

B. NTC MC #1-1-96

C. NTC MC #9-7-98

D. NTC MC #6-6-98

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

398. NTC MC# 70855-A

A. Guidelines for the issuance of Restricted Operator’s License

B. Guidelines for the issuance of General Operator’s License

C. Restricted Radiotelephone Operator’s Certificate for Land Mobile Stations

D. Guidelines for the issuance of Radio Electronic Certificate

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

399. As provided in RA7925, a VAS provider needs to secure a franchise if

A. it is offered by a telecommunications entity whose proceeds of utility operations are not cross-subsidized.

B. it does not discriminate other service providers against rates.

C. it is offered by a telecommunications entity that uses a separate book of accounts for VAS.

D. it puts up its own network.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

400. According to the section 16 of the RA 9292, to pass the licensure examination, a candidate must obtain a passing rating of _________.

A. 80%

B. 60%

C. 70%

D. 50%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Online Questions and Answers in Laws and Ethics Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQs in General Engineering and Applied Science per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status