You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 9 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 9 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 9 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in ECE Laws, Contracts, Ethics, Standards & Safety Part 9 as one of the General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) topics. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam, make sure to expose yourself and familiarize yourself with each and every question compiled here taken from various sources, including past Board Questions in the General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) field.

New TOS for ECE Board Exam Coverage

The licensure exam shall cover different areas in the field of Electronics Engineering as prescribed by the Board. Under the Implementing Rules and Regulation of R.A. 9292, the licensure exam shall be composed of four subjects, each with 100 items covering different areas and with its own bearing on the overall rating. The applicant shall have a general weighted average of more than 70% and a grade above 70% for each subject area to pass the licensure exam.

This topic is included in the new & updated table of specifications (TOS) for Electronics Engineering (Section 5.1 of R.A. 9292) Republic Act 9292 or the “Electronics Engineering Law of 2004”. The ECE Laws, Contracts, Ethics, Standards & Safety topic is under General Engineering and Applied Sciences Examinations – 20%.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 9 of the Series

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 8 | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

401. What is the short title of RA 9292?

A. Electronics Engineering Law of 2007

B. Electronics Engineering Law of 2004

C. Electronics and Communications Engineering Law of 2004

D. Electronics and Communications Engineering Law of 2007

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

402. The science dealing with the development and application of devices and systems involving the flow of electrons or other carriers of electric charge, in a vacuum, in gaseous media, in plasma, in semiconductors, in solid-state and/or in similar devices, including, but not limited to, applications involving optical, electromagnetic and other energy forms when transduced or converted into electronic signals.

A. Communications

B. Computers

C. Information and Communications Technology

D. Electronics

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

403. Any of a variety of electronic devices that is capable of accepting data, programs and/or instructions, executing the programs and/or instructions to process the data and presenting the results.

A. Communications

B. Electronics

C. Information and Communications Technology

D. Computers

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

404. The acquisition, production, transformation, storage and transmission/reception of data and information by electronic means in forms such as vocal, pictorial, textual, numeric or the like; also refers to the theoretical and practical applications and processes utilizing such data and information.

A. Communications

B. Electronics

C. Computers

D. Information and Communications Technology

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

405. The process of sending and/or receiving information, data, signals and/or messages between two (2) or more points by radio, cable, optical waveguides or other devices and wired or wireless medium

A. Communications

B. Electronics

C. Computers

D. Information and Communications Technology

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

406. Any transmission, emission or reception of voice, data, electronic messages, text, written or printed matter, fixed or moving pictures or images, words, music or visible or audible signals or sounds, or any information, intelligence and/or control signals of any design/format and for any purpose, by wire, radio, spectral, visual/optical/light, or other electronic, electromagnetic and technological means.

A. Transmission Engineering

B. Broadcasting

C. Telecommunications

D. Communications Engineering

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

407. An undertaking the object of which is to transmit audio, video, text, images or other signals or messages for reception of a broad audience in a geographical area via wired or wireless means.

A. Broadcasting

B. Communications Engineering

C. Telecommunications

D. Transmission Engineering

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

408. Includes all manufacturing establishments and other business endeavors where electronic or electronically-controlled machinery or equipment are installed and/or are being used, sold, maintained, assembled, manufactured or operated.

A. Electronic Commerce

B. Electronic Business

C. Industrial Plant

D. Industrial Electronics

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

409. Include services requiring adequate technical expertise, experience and professional capability in undertaking advisory and review, pre-investment or feasibility studies, design, planning, construction, supervision, management and related services, and other technical studies or special studies in the field of electronics engineering.

A. Intermediary Services

B. Designing Services

C. Signing Services

D. Consulting Services

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

410. What is Section 4 of RA 9292?

A. Composition of the Board

B. Powers and Functions of the Board

C. Categories of Practice

D. Nature and Scope of Practice

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

411. The nature and scope of practice of electronics engineering and electronics technician professions is stated in what section of the RA 9292?

A. Section 5

B. Section 4

C. Section 6

D. Section 7

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

412. Non-engineering work or activity relating to the installation, construction, operation, control, tests and measurements, diagnosis, repair and maintenance are the scope of work of what electronics profession?

A. RECE

B. ECE

C. ECT

D. PECE

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

413. What electronics profession has the sole authority to provide consulting services and to sign and seal electronics plans, drawings, permit applications, specifications, reports and other technical documents prepared by himself/herself and/or under his direct supervision?

A. ECT

B. RECE

C. ECE

D. PECE

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

414. The Professional Regulatory Board of Electronics Engineering is composed of _______

A. Chairman and two (2) members

B. Three (3) members

C. Chairman and Commissioner

D. Commissioner, Chairman and two (2) members

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

415. What is Section 6 of RA 9292?

A. Categories of Practice

B. Composition of the Board

C. Nature and Scope of Practice

D. Powers and Functions of the Board

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

416. Powers and functions of the board of electronics engineering is stated under what article of the RA 9292?

A. Section 6

B. Section 4

C. Section 7

D. Section 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

417. What is Section 8 of RA 9292?

A. Qualifications of Board Members

B. Qualifications for Examination

C. Compensation and Allowances

D. Scope of Examination

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

418. According to section 9 of RA 9292, the members of the Board shall hold office for a term of how many years from the date of appointment?

A. ten years

B. two years

C. seven years

D. three years

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

419. The compensation and allowances of the board of Electronics Engineering is stated at what section of the RA 9292?

A. Section 13

B. Section 12

C. Section 10

D. Section 11

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

420. What section of the RA 9292 states that all applicants seeking to be registered and licensed as Electronics Engineers and Electronics Technicians, shall undergo the required examinations to be given by the Board?

A. Section 13

B. Section 12

C. Section 10

D. Section 11

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

421. To see whether an applicant for the electronics engineering board examination is qualified or not, what section of the RA 9292 must be consulted?

A. Section 13

B. Section 12

C. Section 14

D. Section 11

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

422. What is Section 15 of RA 9292?

A. Qualifications for Examination

B. Compensation and Allowances

C. Scope of Examination

D. Qualifications of Board Members

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

423. Applicants of Professional Electronics Engineer shall consult what section of RA 9292 for their requirements?

A. Section 17

B. Section 15

C. Section 18

D. Section 16

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

424. For ECT, guidelines about registration without examination is stipulated on what section of the RA 9292?

A. Section 17

B. Section 20

C. Section 19

D. Section 18

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

425. Non-issuance of a Certificate of Registration and/or Professional Identification Card for Certain Grounds is found on what section of the RA 9292?

A. Section 21

B. Section 22

C. Section 24

D. Section 23

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

426. All successful examinees and all those who have qualified for registration without examination shall be required to take a professional oath before any member of the Board or any person authorized by the Commission before he/she can be registered and issued a Certificate of Registration and Professional Identification Card, and as a prerequisite to practicing as a Professional Electronics Engineer, Electronics Engineer or Electronics Technician

A. Section 23

B. Section 21

C. Section 22

D. Section 24

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

427. Guidelines regarding exemptions from examination and registration for the electronics professions are stipulated on what section of the RA 9292?

A. Section 26

B. Section 23

C. Section 21

D. Section 22

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

428. According to Section 27 of the RA 9292, what is needed to be qualified to perform the work of a Professional Electronics Engineer, Electronics Engineer or Electronics Technician?

A. Notice of Admission from PRC

B. Valid Professional Identification Card

C. You can work without license.

D. Valid Certificate of Registration and a valid Professional Identification Card

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

429. Article 5 of the RA 9292 gives sections of the Act regarding

A. Appropriations

B. Sundry Provision

C. Penal Provision

D. General Information

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

430. CPE or continuing professional education is stipulated on what section of the RA 9292?

A. Section 33

B. Section 31

C. Section 34

D. Section 32

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

431. According to section 32 of the RA 9292, there shall be one (1) integrated and Accredited Professional Organization of Professional Electronics Engineers, Electronics Engineers and Electronics Technicians in the country. What is the name of this Accredited Professional Organization?

A. IECEP

B. IEEE

C. PSME

D. IIEE

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

432. What is Section 33 of the RA 9292?

A. Continuing Professional Education

B. Accredited Professional Organization

C. Foreign Reciprocity

D. Appropriations

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

433. Article 6 of the RA 9292 deals with ______

A. General Information

B. Penal Provision

C. Appropriations

D. Sundry Provision

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

434. What section of RA 9292 is the penal provision?

A. Section 35

B. Section 36

C. Section 37

D. Section 38

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

435. According to the Section 35 of the RA 9292, what is the maximum length of imprisonment to any individual proven guilty of the violation of the RA 9292?

A. ten years

B. two years

C. six years

D. three years

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

436. According to the transitory provision, section 37 of the RA 9292, who shall appoint the Chairman and members of the first Board of Electronics Engineering?

A. President of the Philippines

B. Commissioner of the Board

C. PRC

D. Secretary of Education

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

437. What is the Section 40 of RA 9292?

A. Sundry Provision

B. Appropriations

C. General Information

D. Penal Provision

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

438. What section of the RA 9292 repeals the RA 5734?

A. Section 35

B. Section 38

C. Section 41

D. Section 42

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

439. RA 9292 is a consolidation of House Bill No. ______ and Senate Bill No. _______

A. 5224 and 2214

B. 2412 and 4212

C. 3212 and 4512

D. 5224 and 2683

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

440. Date of approval of RA 9292

A. April 17, 2004

B. April 14, 2007

C. April 14, 2004

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

441. There are ______ Articles and _____ sections in the RA 9292.

A. 8, 43

B. 8,42

C. 7, 43

D. 7,42

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

442. Any person who shall violate any provision of RA 9292 or any rules, regulations, the Code of Ethics and the Code of Technical Standards of Practice is stated in section _________.

A. 37

B. 35

C. 36

D. 38

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

443. This act is was consolidation of House Bill No. 5224 and Senate Bill No. 2683.

A. RA 5734

B. None of these

C. RA 6541

D. RA 9292

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

444. The chairperson of the PRC shall include in the Commission’s program the implementation of RA 9292, the funding of w/c shall be included in the Annual General Appropriation Act.

A. Sec 41

B. Sec 39

C. Sec 40

D. Sec 42

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

445. According to section 43, RA 9292 shall take effect __________ following its full publication in the __________ or any newspaper of general circulation.

A. 15 days, Law Gazette

B. 30 days, internet

C. 15 days, Official Gazette

D. 15 days, internet

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

446. Who among the following persons was not a signatory of the 9292?

A. OSCAR G. YABES

B. JOSE DE VENECIA JR

C. FRANKLIN DRILON

D. JESUS P. NAZARENO

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

447. Section 40 of RA 9292.

A. Repealing clause

B. Effectivity

C. Separability clause

D. Appropriations

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

448. Which of the following is not true for the qualifications of Board Members of Electronics Engineering?

A. Be of good moral character and integrity

B. Member of good standing of the APO

C. Must not have been convicted of an offense involving moral turpitude

D. Be a citizen and a resident of the Philippines for 5 consecutive years prior to his appointment

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

449. All records of the Board, including applications for the examination, and administrative cases involving PECE, ECE and ECTs shall be kept by

A. PRC

B. APO

C. BECE

D. IECEP

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

450. The members of the Board shall hold office for a term of __________ from date of appointment or until their successors shall have been appointed and qualified and may be re-appointed once for another term.

A. two years

B. at least 3 years

C. 5 years

D. 3 years

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Online Questions and Answers in Laws and Ethics Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQs in General Engineering and Applied Science per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status