You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 10 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 10 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 10 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in ECE Laws, Contracts, Ethics, Standards & Safety Part 10 as one of the General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) topics. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam, make sure to expose yourself and familiarize yourself with each and every question compiled here taken from various sources, including past Board Questions in the General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) field.

New TOS for ECE Board Exam Coverage

The licensure exam shall cover different areas in the field of Electronics Engineering as prescribed by the Board. Under the Implementing Rules and Regulation of R.A. 9292, the licensure exam shall be composed of four subjects, each with 100 items covering different areas and with its own bearing on the overall rating. The applicant shall have a general weighted average of more than 70% and a grade above 70% for each subject area to pass the licensure exam.

This topic is included in the new & updated table of specifications (TOS) for Electronics Engineering (Section 5.1 of R.A. 9292) Republic Act 9292 or the “Electronics Engineering Law of 2004”. The ECE Laws, Contracts, Ethics, Standards & Safety topic is under General Engineering and Applied Sciences Examinations – 20%.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 10 of the Series

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 9 | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

451. Section 7 states that the Board is vested with the authority to: Adopt an official __________ of the Board.

A. Seal

B. Avatar

C. icon

D. logo

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

452. The compensation and allowances of the Board is comparable to that being received by the Chairman and members of existing regulatory boards under the Commission as provided for in the __________.

A. Gen Appropriations Act

B. RA 1992

C. DBM

D. Civil Service

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

453. Each member of the Board shall take the/a __________ prior to the assumption of office.

A. panel interview from the Appointment committee

B. board exam

C. proper oath

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

454. How much or what fine is required for any person who shall violate any provision or any rules, regulations, the Code of Ethics and the Code of Technical Standards of Practice promulgated under RA 9292?

A. Not less than Php100,000.00 nor more than Php 1M or by imprisonment of not less than 6 months nor more than 6 years

B. Not less than Php100,000.00 nor more than Php 1M or by imprisonment of not less than 6 months nor more than 6 years, or both, in the discretion of the court

C. Php100,000.00 to Php 1M or 6 yrs imprisonment or both, in the discretion of the court

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

455. The Board and the __________ shall correct and rate the licensure examination papers

A. APO

B. Commission

C. IECEP

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

456. According to section 2-Statement of Policy, the state shall therefore develop and nurture competent, virtuous, productive, and __________ PECE, ECE, and ECTs

A. versatile

B. religious

C. God-fearing

D. well-rounded

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

457. Within __________ years after the effectivity of RA 9292, the Board shall issue Certificate of Registration and Professional Identification Cards without examination to all applicants for registration as Electronics Technicians who comply to all the requirements stated in section 20.

A. 3 (three)

B. 7 (seven)

C. 5 (five)

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

458. All submittals/documents shall be accompanied by a certification from __________ registered PECEs vouching for the integrity, technical capability and good moral character of the applicant.

A. 5

B. at least 3

C. 3

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

459. This memorandum circular enforces that no passenger and/or cargo vessel registered with the Philippine Government shall attempt or willfully leave any Philippine port without the prescribed radio installation on board.

A. NTC MC-8-04-98

B. NTC MC-4-09-88

C. NTC MC-4-08-98

D. NTC MC-4-08-89

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

460. According to NTC MC-4-09-88, radio installation is optional for _______.

A. lighterage vessels for bay and river operation

B. cargo vessel below 350 G.T.

C. lighterage vessels for coastwise operation

D. passenger vessel below 350 G.T.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

461. According to NTC MC-4-09-88, the MF/CW International Distress Channel is _____.

A. 156.8 MHz

B. 500 kHz

C. 2182 kHz

D. 4125 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

462. According to NTC MC-4-09-88, the HF/SSB International Distress Channel is _____.

A. 156.8 MHz

B. 2182 kHz

C. 500 kHz

D. 4125 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

463. According to NTC MC-4-09-88, the VHF International Distress Channel is _____.

A. 500 kHz

B. 2182 kHz

C. 4125 kHz

D. 156.8 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

464. According to NTC MC-4-09-88, the Alternate HF/SSB International Distress Channel is _____.

A. 156.8 MHz

B. 2182 kHz

C. 500 kHz

D. 4125 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

465. The implementing rules and regulations for RA 7925 is articulated in _____.

A. NTC MC 09-08-95

B. NTC MC 08-05-99

C. NTC MC 09-09-85

D. NTC MC 08-09-95

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

466. It refers to a remuneration paid to a carrier by the interconnecting carriers for accessing the facilities of such carrier which is needed by the interconnecting carriers for the origination and/or termination of all types of traffic derived from interconnection.

A. dial charge

B. basic telephone charge

C. access charge

D. cross subsidy

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

467. National Service Performance Standards for Telecommunications Services (Telephone, Telegraph and Telex Services)

A. NTC MC 20-12-92

B. NTC MC 10-17-90

C. NTC MC 10-18-90

D. NTC MC 11-9-93

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

468. Implementing Guidelines on the Provisions of EO 109

A. NTC MC 11-9-93

B. NTC MC 10-17-90

C. NTC MC 20-12-92

D. NTC MC 10-18-90

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

469. Rules and Regulations Governing Public Repeater Network Services in the Philippines

A. NTC MC 10-18-90

B. NTC MC 11-9-93

C. NTC MC 20-12-92

D. NTC MC 10-17-90

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

470. Implementing Guidelines for Cellular Mobile Telephone System (CMTS) Operations in the Philippines

A. NTC MC 20-12-92

B. NTC MC 11-9-93

C. NTC MC 10-17-90

D. NTC MC 10-18-90

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

471. National Fundamental Technical Plans (Standards) for Telecommunications

A. NTC MC 3-3-96

B. NTC MC 10-16-90

C. NTC MC 9-7-93

D. NTC MC 1-04-88

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

472. Implementing Guidelines on the Interconnection of Authorized Public Telecommunications Carriers

A. NTC MC 9-7-93

B. NTC MC 1-04-88

C. NTC MC 10-16-90

D. NTC MC 3-3-96

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

473. Rules and Regulations Governing Equipment Provided by Customers/Subscribers of Public Networks

A. NTC MC 9-7-93

B. NTC MC 10-16-90

C. NTC MC 1-04-88

D. NTC MC 3-3-96

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

474. Review, Allocation and Assignment of the Radio Spectrum

A. NTC MC 10-16-90

B. NTC MC 1-04-88

C. NTC MC 3-3-96

D. NTC MC 9-7-93

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

475. It refers to a grant consistent with the telecommunications policies and objectives to a qualified applicant, after due notice and hearing, of a final authority to own, operate and maintain a public telecommunications facility/service by the National Telecommunications Commission.

A. Certificate of Public Compliance and Necessity

B. Certificate of Personal Compliance and Necessity

C. Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity

D. Certificate of Personal Convenience and Necessity

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

476. Pursuant to NTC MC 3-3-96, the _____ shall be reviewed once every two (2) years.

A. National Radio Frequency Allocation Table

B. National Radio Frequency Access Table

C. Natural Radio Frequency Allocation Table

D. Natural Radio Frequency Access Table

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

477. This NTC memorandum circular implements the rules and regulations governing radio training centers (RTC) offering short-term GMDSS radio communications courses.

A. NTC MC 05-08-2005

B. NTC MC 02-05-2008

C. NTC MC 17-02-2002

D. NTC MC 03-05-2007

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

478. This NTC memorandum circular promulgates that voice-over internet protocol (VOIP) shall be classified as a value-added service within the contemplation of RA 7925.

A. NTC MC 02-05-2008

B. NTC MC 17-02-2002

C. NTC MC 05-08-2005

D. NTC MC 03-05-2007

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

479. This NTC memorandum circular defines the frequency bands for the use and operation of short-range devices (SRDs).

A. NTC MC 17-02-2002

B. NTC MC 05-08-2005

C. NTC MC 03-05-2007

D. NTC MC 02-05-2008

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

480. This NTC memorandum circular articulates the guidelines for value-added services.

A. NTC MC 03-05-2007

B. NTC MC 02-05-2008

C. NTC MC 05-08-2005

D. NTC MC 17-02-2002

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

481. Standard for Digital Terrestrial Television (DTT) Broadcast Service

A. NTC MC 02-06-2010

B. NTC MC 01-01-2014

C. NTC MC 02-03-2016

D. NTC MC 02-08-2012

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

482. Guidelines for the Issuance of Certificate of Competency for ROC, GOC and REC

A. NTC MC 02-03-2016

B. NTC MC 02-06-2010

C. NTC MC 01-01-2014

D. NTC MC 02-08-2012

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

483. Guidelines for Internet Service Providers in the Implementation of RA 9775 (Anti-Child Pornography Act of 2009

A. NTC MC 02-06-2010

B. NTC MC 01-01-2014

C. NTC MC 02-08-2012

D. NTC MC 02-03-2016

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

484. Sale and Labeling of ISDB-T Receivers

A. NTC MC 02-08-2012

B. NTC MC 02-03-2016

C. NTC MC 02-06-2010

D. NTC MC 01-01-2014

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

485. The Philippine Technology Transfer Act of 2009

A. RA 10844

B. RA 10535

C. RA 10055

D. RA 10175

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

486. The Philippine Standard Time Act of 2013

A. RA 10055

B. RA 10535

C. RA 10175

D. RA 10844

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

487. The Department of Information and Communications Technology Act of 2015

A. RA 10844

B. RA 10535

C. RA 10055

D. RA 10175

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

488. The Cybercrime Prevention Act of 2012

A. RA 10055

B. RA 10175

C. RA 10535

D. RA 10844

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

489. Which of the following is NOT one of the Specific Principles of Professional Conduct?

A. Service to Others

B. Reciprocity

C. Solidarity and Teamwork

D. Professional Competence

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

490. Which of the following is NOT one of the Specific Principles of Professional Conduct?

A. Social and Civic Responsibility

B. Reciprocity

C. Global Competitiveness

D. Integrity and Objectivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

491. What states the moral responsibilities of engineers as seen by the profession, and as represented by a professional society?

A. Honor Code

B. Code of Ethics

C. Moral Turpitude

D. Professional Oath

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

492. What is otherwise known as “PRC modernization law”?

A. RA 8981

B. RA 8921

C. RA 2123

D. RA 2432

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

493. What is an executive order signed by former President Fidel Ramos in March 1998 providing the national policy in the operation and use of international satellite communications in the Philippines?

A. EO 421

B. EO 214

C. EO 241

D. EO 196

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

494. Which law regulates the operation of CATV systems in the country?

A. EO 204

B. EO 122

C. EO 205

D. EO 206

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

495. What law specifically requires the services of a duly registered Electronics and Communications Engineer in the designing, installation and construction, operation and maintenance of radio stations?

A. DO 77

B. DO 3845

C. DO 421

D. DO 88

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

496. Which government regulation in telecommunication provides the policy to improve the provision of local exchange carrier service?

A. EO 421

B. EO 109

C. EO 521

D. EO 241

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

497. Which law vested the jurisdiction, control and regulation over the Philippine communications satellite corporation with the National Telecommunications Commission?

A. EO 241

B. EO 421

C. EO 196

D. EO 532

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

498. Which law provides for a national policy on the operation and use of international satellite communications in the country?

A. EO 467

B. EO 241

C. EO 421

D. EO 431

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

499. What is otherwise known as “The Maritime Communications Law”?

A. RA 3396

B. RA 9292

C. RA 5734

D. RA 6849

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

500. Republic Act No. 6849 is otherwise known as _______

A. Maritime Communications Law

B. Electronics Engineering Law of 2004

C. E-Commerce Law

D. Municipal Telephone Act of 2000

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Online Questions and Answers in Laws and Ethics Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQs in General Engineering and Applied Science per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status