MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 5 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: October 16, 2020)

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 5 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 5 of the Series in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 5 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 4 | REE Board Exam

201. Heating cables shall be furnished complete with factory assembled non-heating leads at least ____ in length.

A. 2,000 mm

B. 2,200 mm

C. 2,300 mm

D. 2,100 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

202. Conductors supplying one or more motor-compressors with or without additional loads shall have an ampacity not less than the sum of the rated load plus ____ percent of the highest motor-compressors rating in the group.

A. 30

B. 25

C. 20

D. 15

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

203. Capacitors containing more than ____ liters of flammable liquid shall be encased in vaults or outdoor fenced enclosures.

A. 10

B. 12

C. 9

D. 11

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

204. RME Board April 1996

Writings methods/materials allowed by the code for gasoline stations include all the ff. EXCEPT on. Which one is this?

A. Type MI cable with approved terminal fitting

B. Threaded steel intermediate conduit

C. Rigid non-metallic conduit

D. Threaded rigid metal conduit

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

205. A main bonding jumper shall be a

A. bus

B. screw

C. wire

D. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

206. RME Board October 1995

What does the symbol consisting of rectangular with solid shading indicate?

A. Fuse cut- out

B. Telephone exchange

C. Safety switch

D. Lighting panel board

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

207. The ampacity of conductors supplying therapeutic equipment shall NOT. Be less than ____ of the current rating of the equipment

A. 125%

B. 115%

C. 130%

D. 100%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

208. For 800 A circuits, the min. insulation resistance shall be

A. 12,000 ohms

B. 6,000 ohms

C. 5,000 ohms

D. 8,000 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

209. Branch circuits shall be classified according to the maximum permitted

A. kW rating

B. voltage rating

C. ampere rating

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

210. RME Board October 1996

Medium voltage shall be permitted for installation on the following EXCEPT one. Which one is this?

A. Where installed in cable trays

B. Where exposed to direct sunlight

C. Power system up to 35,000 volts in dry locations

D. Power systems up to 35,000 volts in wet locations

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

211. Each autotransformer up to 600 V shall be protected by an individual overcurrent device rated not more than ____ percent of its rated full load current.

A. 125

B. 150

C. 175

D. 300

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

212. Each of the three 3.5 mm² TW conductors are in a conduit has an ampacity of 20 A. If there will be six of them in the conduit, what will be the ampacity of each conductor?

A. 12 A

B. 20 A

C. 16 A

D. 15 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

213. REE Board April 1994

Branch circuit conductors supplying a single motorcompressor shall have an ampacity not less than ____ of either the motor-compressor rated load or the branch circuit selection current, whichever is larger.

A. 100%

B. 125%

C. 115%

D. 130%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

214. What size of branch circuit is required to supply a fixed lighting load of 21.5 A used of continuous duty?

A. 30 A

B. 20 A

C. 40 A

D. 25 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

215. Potential transformers installed indoors or enclosed shall be protected with ____ fuses.

A. Primary

B. Secondary

C. neither A or B

D. both A and B

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

216. Which of the ff. is NOT a standard size of disconnect?

A. 30 A

B. 60 A

C. 50 A

D. 100 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

217. RME Board October 1995, RME Board April 1996

A disconnecting means shall be provided in each ungrounded conductor for ach capacitor bank and shall NOT be less than ____ percent of the rated current of the capacitor.

A. 125

B. 115

C. 150

D. 135

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

218. RME Board April 1996

If a 460-V switch board has exposed parts one side and grounded parts or concrete on the opposite side, what working clearance between the two sides is permitted by the Code?

A. 500 mm

B. 1,900 mm

C. 1,500 mm

D. 1,100 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

219. Cells in rubber or composition containers shall require no additional insulating supports where the total nominal voltage of all cells in series does NOT exceed a certain level of voltage. What is this level?

A. 100 V

B. 150 V

C. 200 V

D. 300 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

220. What is the maximum load of a 15 A circuit breaker protecting that supplies a continuous load?

A. 15 A

B. 20 A

C. 12 A

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

221. Aircraft energizers shall be the so designed and mounted that all electric and fixed wiring shall be at least above floor level.

A. 460 mm

B. 500 mm

C. 640 mm

D. 400 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

222. Each patient bed location where in patient care is provided at least ____ branch circuit(s).

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

223. Generators compartments shall be lined with galvanized steel, not less than ____ thick.

A. 0.40 mm

B. 0.50 mm

C. 0.30 mm

D. 0.60 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

224. RME Board October 1996

For a rigid steel conduit of trade diameter 50 mm, the field bend shall be so made that the radius of the inner edge shall not be less than a certain radius of conductors without lead sheathed. What is this radius?

A. 450 mm

B. 250 mm

C. 300 mm

D. 375 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

225. For all deck or floor plans, the standard scale to be use is

A. 1:1000

B. 1:10

C. 1:100

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

226. In locations where flammable anesthetics are employed, the entire area shall be considered hazardous location which shall extend upward to a level ____ above the floor.

A. 1,000 mm

B. 1,300mm

C. 1,800 mm

D. 1,500 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

227. As rule branch circuits shall NOT be supplied by

A. an autotransformer

B. a generator

C. a transformer

D. a motor generator set

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

228. RME Board April 1994

Is a multi-contact switch, which fixes the operation sequence of the major device during starting and stopping or during other sequential switching operations

A. Motor operation sequence switch

B. Manual transfer switch

C. Position Switch

D. Field circuit sequence switch

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

229. Circuits from portable switchboards directly supplying equipment containing incandescent lamps of not over 300 W shall be protected by over current device having a setting device

A. 15 A

B. 20 A

C. 30 A

D. 40 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

230.RME Board October 1996

The electrical code requires that electrical plans and drawings shall be drawn on sheets of the ff. standard size. Which one is NOT considered standard?

A. 600 mm x 900 mm

B. 217 mm x 279 mm

C. 760 mm x 100 mm

D. 500 mm x 760 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

231. Disruptive discharges between electrodes of a measuring gap.

A. Lighting

B. Flashover

C. Surge

D. Spark over

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

232. The chassis-grounding terminal of the battery shall be bonded of the vehicle chassis with a copper conductor of ____ size or its equivalent.

A. 5.5 mm²

B. 3.5 mm²

C. 8.0 mm²

D. 2.0 mm²

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

233. The length of the cord from the case of attachment plug cap to the point where the enters the mobile home shall NOT be less than

A. 5 m

B. 10 m

C. 8 m

D. 6 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

234. Non-metallic sheathed cables shall be supported within of a non-metallic outlet box without cables lamps

A. 200 mm

B. 150 mm

C. 180 mm

D. 220 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

235. RME Board October 1996

A test lamp using and ordinary bulb is use to test one of the following. Which one is this?

A. Overload

B. DC or AC check

C. Polarity check

D. Ground check

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

236. Air conditioning load has a demand load of

A. 80%

B. 100%

C. 125%

D. 150%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

237. How many sets of the complete electrical plans and specifications singed and sealed by a PEE shall be submitted as one of the requirements in filling for an electrical permit?

A. 5

B. 4

C. 3

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

238. If there will be six or more 2-wire branch circuits for a one family dwelling unit the minimum service entrance capacity shall be

A. 60 A

B. 100 A

C. 90 A

D. 120 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

239. A unit of an electrical system which is intended to carry but not utilize electric energy.

A. Wire

B. Device

C. Outlet

D. Utilization equipment

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

240.Service entrance cables shall be supported at intervals NOT exceeding.

A. 900 mm

B. 800 mm

C. 760 mm

D. 1000 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

241. An over current device with a circuit opening fusible part that is heated and severed by the passage of over current through it.

A. Overload relay

B. Fuse

C. Thermocouple

D. Magnetic contactor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

242. What is the maximum size of lighting load that can be connected to a 20-A single phase branch circuit supplying a fixed appliance load of 7 A?

A. 10 A

B. 16 A

C. 12 A

D. 8 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

243. RME Board October 1996

If an electrician does not understand the instruction that were given by the supervisor which of the ff. is the best for him to do?

A. He asks that the instruction be repeated and clarified

B. He does the job the way he thinks best

C. He work out the solution to the problem himself

D. He gets one of the other electricians to do the job

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

244. The branch circuit load for dying equipment is the larger of either the VA rating of the nameplate or

A. 5,000 VA

B. 6,000 VA

C. 4,000 VA

D. 3,000 VA

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

245. For hallways ____ or more in length at least one receptacle outlet shall be installed.

A. 2,000 mm

B. 4,000 mm

C. 5,000 mm

D. 3,000 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

246. The minimum headroom of working space about service equipment switchboard, panel board, etc. shall be

A. 1,800 mm

B. 2,000 mm

C. 1,700 mm

D. 1,900 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

247. The equipment-grounded conductor of a branch circuit shall be identified by a continuous ____ color.

A. White

B. Yellow

C. Green

D. Gray

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

248. The sum of the continuous ratings of the load consuming apparatus connected to the system or any part thereof.

A. Peak load

B. Connected load

C. Average load

D. Continuous load

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

249. RME Board April 1996

An outlet box should be fastened to a concrete wall by the use of

A. Wood plug and nail

B. Toggle bolts

C. Porcelain insert and screw

D. Expansions bolts

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

250. A ___ branch circuit shall be permitted to supply fixed lighting units with heavy duty lamp holders.

A. 40 A

B. 20 A

C. 50 A

D. 30 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 6 | REE Board Exam

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions