MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 1 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: October 16, 2020)

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 1 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 1 of the Series in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1.  The maximum electrical trade size of intermediate conduit is

A.  150 mm

B.  125 mm

C.  200 mm

D.  100 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2.  Before  starting  any  installation  work,  alteration,  repair  or extension on any electrical system,  what type of permit is needed?

A.  Building permit

B.  Working permit

C.  Electrical Permit

D.  Mayor’s permit

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3.  The Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) is intended for  ______ applications  by  government  bodies  exercising  legal jurisdiction over electrical installation.

A.  Advisory

B.  Optional

C.  Mandatory

D.  All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4.  RME Board Exam October 1995

Equipment for installation in hazardous locations must be tested and approved for use according to the classification of  the  hazards  involved.  These  are  divided  into  _____ groups.

A.  4

B.  3

C.  7

D.  6

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5.  Individual  branch  circuits  using  type  FCC  (flat  conductor cable) shall have ratings not exceeding ____.

A.  20 A

B.  30 A

C.  15 A

D.  40 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6.  Which  of  the  following  conductors  is  applicable  for underground service entrance conductors?

A.  type THWN

B.  type UF

C.  type MI

D.  type USE

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7.  RME Board Exam 1995

If  there  are  three  wires  of  150  mm2 connected  to  one terminal entering a cabinet or a switchboard, the bending space  at  each  terminal  shall  NOT  be  less  than  ____, provided  the  conductors  do  not  enter  or  leave  the enclosure through the wall opposite its terminals.

A.  200 mm

B.  300 mm

C.  400 mm

D.  250 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8.  A  clearance  of  not  less  than  ____  shall  be  secured between bare current carrying metal parts and any metal surface of an auxiliary gutter.

A.  26 mm

B.  24 mm

C.  13 mm

D.  12 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9.  No box shall have an internal depth of less than ____.

A.  15 mm

B.  10 mm

C.  12 mm

D.  14 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10.  Which of the following electrical conductor has the highest resistance?

A.  3.5 mm2

B.  8.0 mm2

C.  2.0 mm2

D.  5.5 mm2

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11.  A device or equipment which is suspended from overhead either by means of a flexible cord carrying the current, or otherwise.

A.  Rosette

B.  Pendant

C.  Fixture

D.  Air terminal

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12.  In  the  schedule  of  loads  for  motor  circuits,  which  of  the following is NOT included?

A.  Type of motor

B.  Motor’s manufacturer

C.  Motor as numbered or identified in the power layout

D.  Number of phase

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13.  RME Board April 1996

What  is  the  allowable  ampacity  of  THW  insulated copper conductor  with  an  area  of  8.0  mm2 and  exposed  to  an ambient temperature of 30°C?

A.  45 A

B.  20 A

C.  30 A

D.  60 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14.  For the two conductors inside the conduit, the ampacity of the conductors shall be derated to what percent?

A.  90%

B.  80%

C.  70%

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15.  RME Board April 1996

Electrical equipment may be best mounted on a concrete wall using one of the following. Which one of this?

A.  Wooden plug

B.  Expansion bolt

C.  Load plug

D.  Plastic plug

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16.  What is the neutral load of a range that has a demand load of 10.4 kW?

A.  7.28 kW

B.  13 kW

C.  13 kW

D.  10.4 kW

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17.  If  the  project  is  expensive  and  requires  more  time  for checking and for computations of fees, the issuance of the electrical permit need to be issued immediately.  However, the  delay  shall  not  be  longer  than  how  man y  working days?

A.  7

B.  6

C.  5

D.  8

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18.  Splices  in  ground  conductors  shall  be  as  few  as practicable and shall be attached so as to withstand a pull test of _____.

A.  900 Newton

B.  880 Newton

C.  800 Newton

D.  890 Newton

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

19.  Locations  which  are  hazardous  because  of  the  presence of combustible dust.

A.  Class I

B.  Class II

C.  Class III

D.  Class IV

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20.  RME Board October 1996

For  an  ambient  temperature  of  30°C,  a  THW  insulated copper  conductor  with a  cross  sectional area  of  3.5  mm2 and buried underground has the following ampacity. Which one is correct?

A.  20 A

B.  40 A

C.  15 A

D.  30 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

21.  All  extended  parts  located  within  ______  of  the  lighting protection system shall be bonded thereto.

A.  1,500 mm

B.  1,600 mm

C.  1,800 mm

D.  2,000 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22.  Operation at substantially constant load for an indefinitely long time.

A.  Periodic duty

B.  Intermittent duty

C.  Continuous duty

D.  Short time duty

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

23.  Transformer  exceeding  112.5  kVA,  shall  not  be  located within ____ from combustible materials of the building.

A.  400 mm

B.  300 mm

C.  200 mm

D.  500 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24.  Electrodes  of  iron  or  steel  shall  be  at  least  _____  in thickness.

A.  6.2 mm

B.  5.8 mm

C.  6.0 mm

D.  6.4 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

25.  The  frame  of  the  vehicle-mounted  generator  shall  be permitted to serve as the grounding electrode for a system supplied by a generator located on the vehicle under which of the following conditions?

A.  The vehicle of the generator is bonded to the vehicle frame

B.  The generator supplies only equipment located on the vehicle

C.  The  non-current  carrying  metal  parts  of  equipment and  the  equipment  grounding  conductor  terminals  of the receptacles are bonded to the generator frame.

D.   All of these.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

26.  The minimum insulation level for the neutral conductors of a solidly grounded system shall be ______.

A.  600 V

B.  300 V

C.  500 V

D.  1,000 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

27.  RME Board October 1996

The  following  copper  conductors  have  the  same  cross sectional  area  but  are  made  up  of  different  number  of strands. Which one has the least resistance to AC current?

A.  19-strand conductor

B.  Single solid conductor

C.  7-strand conductor

D.  37-strand conductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

28.  Advisory rules in the Code are characterized by the use of word ____.

A.  will

B.  would

C.  shall

D.  should

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

29.  A  device  capable  to  drawing  lightning  discharge  to  it  in preference to vulnerable parts of the protected area.

A.  Ground terminal

B.  Lightning trap

C.  Ground mat

D.  Air terminal

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

30.  Conductors  normally  used  to  carry  current  shall  be  of ______ unless otherwise provided in the PEC.

A.  aluminum

B.  copper

C.  copper clad aluminum

D.  all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31.  RME Board April 1996

Light fixtures suspended from the ceiling by chains should be wired so that the

A.  chain is grounded

B.  wires help support the fixture

C.  wires will not touch the chains

D.  wires do not support the fixture

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

32.  An appliance, which is fastened or otherwise, secured at a specific location.

A.  Permanent appliance

B.  Stationary appliance

C.  Portable appliance

D.  Fixed appliance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

33.  Which one is a standard rating of an inverse time CB?

A.  140 A

B.  130 A

C.  120 A

D.  110 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

34.  Aerial  cable  under  non-metallic  extensions  shall  have  a clearance  of  not  less  than  ____  from  steel  structure members or other conductive materials.

A.  60 mm

B.  30 mm

C.  50 mm

D.  40 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

35.  Above  ground  tanks  containing  liquids  at  atmospheric pressure are considered to be protected against lightning if the  following  requirements  are  meet.  Which  one  is  NOT included?

A.  The metal roof shall have a minimum thickness of 4.8 mm

B.  The roof shall be welded, bolted or riveted to the shell

C.  All  pipes  entering  the  tank  shall  be  metallically connected to the tank at the point of entrance

D.  None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

36.  RME Board April 1995

According to the Republic Act No. 184, a licensed Master Electrician may operate and tend generator rated up to a certain voltage. What is the voltage?

A.  440 V

B.  750 V

C.  220 V

D.  460 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

37.  A heavy duty lamp holder shall have a rating no less than ______.

A.  450 W

B.  500 W

C.  600 W

D.  660 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

38.  RME Board April 1995

In rigid metal conduit wiring, conduits shall be supported at least every

A.  2,500 mm

B.  3,500 mm

C.  3,000 mm

D.  2,000 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

39.  Conductors used in open wiring method within  ______  from the floor shall be considered exposed to physical damage.

A.  3,000 mm

B.  2,500 mm

C.  2,000 mm

D.  1,800 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

40.  Heating  elements  of  cables  shall  be  separated  at  least ____ from the edge of outlet boxes and junction boxes.

A.  200 mm

B.  100 mm

C.  150 mm

D.  300 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

41.  RME Board April 1994

Auxiliary gutters shall not contain more than ____ current carrying conductors at any cross section.

A.  38

B.  32

C.  30

D.  24

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

42.  Circuits  rated  from  201  to  400  A  requires  a  minimum insulation resistance of

A.  25,000 ohms

B.  50,000 ohms

C.  100,000 ohms

D.  12,500 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

43.  No  over-current  device  shall  be  connected  in  series  with any conductor that is

A.  stranded

B.  current carrying

C.  closed

D.  intentionally grounded

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

44.  Which of the following size of single-phase transformer is NOT standard?

A.  30 kVA

B.  37 ½ kVA

C.  75 kVA

D.  20 kVA

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

45.  For the purpose of lightning protection, a high rise building is a building with a height over ____.

A.  23 m

B.  50 m

C.  20 m

D.  15 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

46.  Branch  circuits  are  classified  according  to  the  maximum ______.

A.  voltage across it

B.  load being served

C.  power consumed

D.  setting off the over-current device

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

47.  Cable tray shall NOT be used in

A.  hoistways

B.  dry locations

C.  industrial establishment

D.  all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

48.  What  type  of  electrical  conductors  has  a  trade  name “moisture resistant thermoplastic“?

A.  TW

B.  THW

C.  THWN

D.  All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

49.  A device used for the purpose of minimizing irregularities in the flow of welding currents.

A.  Rheostat box

B.  Grounding transformer

C.  Reactor

D.  None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

50.  For all land-based electrical installation under the scope of the  Philippine  Electrical  Code,  where  should  an  electrical permit be filed?

A.  Department of Energy

B.  Office of the City/Provincial Engineer

C.  Office of the Mayor

D.  Local Building Office

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 2 | REE Board Exam

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions