MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 10 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: October 16, 2020)

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 10 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 10 of the Series in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 10 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 9 | REE Board Exam

451.  A  frequency  meter  is  connected  as  a  potential  device, which is connected across the  line because of one of the following reasons. Which one is this?

A.  A transformer maybe used for different voltages

B.  The reading will be independent of the varying current

C.  Only the voltage has frequency

D.  It is safer than a series device

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

452.  Rigid  non-metallic  conduit  approved  for  direct  burial without concrete encasement shall have a minimum burial of _____.

A.  500 mm

B.  400 mm

C.  460 mm

D.  440 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

453.  All metal parts associated with the hot tub shall be bonded using copper bonding jumper, insulated, covered, or bare, not smaller than _____.

A.  5.5 mm2

B.  8.0 mm2

C.  14.0 mm2

D.  3.5 mm2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

454.  All  lighting  fixtures,  submersible  pumps  and  other submersible equipment used in fountains shall operate at _____ or less between conductors.

A.  230 V

B.  300 V

C.  250 V

D.  500 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

455.  The ground counterpoise when installed in earth shall be placed _____ above all cable in a trench.

A.  75 mm

B.  100 mm

C.  80 mm

D.  50 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

456.  Type FCC cable shall NOT be used in any of the following EXCEPT

A.  outdoors

B.  indoors

C.  wet locations

D.  hazardous locations

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

457.  The ampacity of the conductors and the rating or setting of over-current  devices  in  a  circuit  of  a  solar  photovoltaic system  shall  NOT  be  less  than  _____  of  the  computed current.

A.  100 %

B.  115 %

C.    125%

D.    130%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

458.  For  signalling  circuits  NOT  exceeding  _____  volts,  the current required shall not exceed one ampere.

A.  24

B.  12

C.  30

D.  40

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

459.  The grounding electrode shall be _____.

A.  the  nearest  available  effectively  grounded  structural metal member of the structure

B.  the nearest available effectively grounded metal water pipe

C.  the nearest concrete encased electrode

D.  any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

460.  Non-metallic  boxes  not  over  _____  cu.  cm  shall  be permitted only on non-metallic wiring method.

A.  1,725

B.  1,520

C.  1,700

D.  1,640

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

461.  The  equipment  bonding  jumper  (the  connection  between the  equipment  grounding  conductor  and  the  grounding impedance) shall be _____.

A.  an unspliced conductor run

B.  a spliced conductor run

C.  either A or B

D.  neither A or B

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

462.  RME Board April 1995

According to its make, conduits maybe classified as

A.  rigid metal

B.  rigid non-metal

C.  flexible metal

D.  all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

463.  In no case shall the grounding  conductor be smaller than _____ copper.

A.  5.5 mm²

B.  8.0 mm²

C.  3.5 mm2

D.  2.0 mm2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

464.  Hazardous  location  in  which  flammable  gases  or  vapors are  present  in  the  air  in  quantities  sufficient  to  produce explosives or ignitable mixtures.

A.  Class IV

B.  Class III

C.  Class II

D.  Class I

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

465.  The system neutral conductor shall NOT be connected to ground, EXCEPT through the neutral ____.

A.  grounding impedance

B.  grounding electrode

C.  grounding transformer

D.  derived from other system

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

466.  In damp or wet locations,  cabinets and cutout boxes of the surface  type  shall  be  mounted  with  at  least  _____  air space between the enclosures and the wall.

A.  6.0 mm

B.  6.4 mm

C.  7.0 mm

D.  7.5 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

467.  The minimum diameter of a solid air terminal under class I material  requirements  shall  be  ____  for  copper  ____  for aluminum.

A.  9.5 mm, 12.7 mm

B.  12.7 mm, 9.5 mm

C.  8.0 mm, 12.5 mm

D.  12.5 mm, 8.0 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

468.  Circuits  with  a  nominal  voltage  of  600V  or  less  in  a  rigid metal conduit or intermediate metal conduit and placed in a trench below a 50  mm thick concrete or equivalent shall maintain a minimum cover distance of______.

A.  150 mm

B.  250 mm

C.  460 mm

D.  300 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

469.  RME Board October 1995, REE BOARD October 1993

Vertical  clearances  of  all  service  drop  conductors  above roofs shall NOT be less than one of the following values.

A.  2000 mm

B.  2750 mm

C.  3000 mm

D.  2500 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

470.  The  lighting  or  conductor  ground  terminal  shall  extend vertically NOT less than ______ into the earth.

A.  2000 mm

B.  3000 mm

C.  4000 mm

D.  2500 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

471.  The circuit supplying an auto-transformer type dimmer shall NOT exceed ______ the between conductors.

A.  240 V

B.  250 V

C.  230 V

D.  200 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

472.  A spark occurring between nearby metallic objects or from such objects to the lighting protection system or to ground.

A.  Flashover

B.  Side flash

C.  Spark over

D.  Discharge

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

473.  Covers  for  boxes  shall  be  permanently  marked.  The marking shall be on the outside of the box using the block type letters at least ______ in height.

A.  10 mm

B.  12 mm

C.  15 mm

D.  20 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

474.  RME Board October 1995

When  wiring  a  raceway  at  least  a  certain  length  of  free conductors  shall  be  left  at  each  outlet.  What  is  the minimum length?

A.  75 mm

B.  100 mm

C.  150 mm

D.  200 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

475.  Where  a  rigid  metal  conduit  is  used,  there  shall  NOT  be more than the equivalent of  ____  quarter bends between pull points.

A.  three

B.  four

C.  five

D.  two

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

476.  There  shall  be  at  least  _____  down  conductor(s)  on  a heavy-duty smoke or vent stacks.

A.  one

B.  two

C.  three

D.  four

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

477.  If the setting of the over current device in a circuit ahead of the equipment is 60A, the  minimum equipment grounding conductor using copper shall be _____.

A.  5.5 mm²

B.  3.5 mm²

C.  2.0 mm2

D.  8.0 mm²

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

478.  An exposed wiring support system using a messenger wire to support insulated conductors.

A.  Metal clad cable wiring

B.  Concealed knob and tube wiring

C.  Messenger cable wiring

D.  Messenger supported wiring

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

479.  Air terminal shall be within  ____ of outermost projection of roof edge.

A.  700 mm

B.  760 mm

C.  800 mm

D.  600 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

480.  In  replacing  a  busted  fuse  which  of  the  following  is important?

A.  same size and type

B.  same size but different rating

C.  same type but different rating

D.  different size and type

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

481.  RME Board April 1994

Which of the following wires has 75-ohm impedance?

A.  Foam-filled twin lead

B.  Coaxial

C.  Flat twin lead

D.  None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

482.  Rigid metal conduit shall ship in standard lengths of ____.

A.  3000 mm

B.  6000 mm

C.  4000 mm

D.  5000 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

483.  RME Board April 1995

The term given to an insulated standard wire

A.  Durability

B.  Cord

C.  Length

D.  Volume

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

484.  Exposed  non-current  carrying  metal  parts  of  fixed equipment  likely  to  become  energized  shall  be  grounded under  the  following  conditions.  Which  one  is  NOT included?

A.  where located in wet or damp locations

B.  where in electrical contact with wooden floor

C.  where in a classified hazardous locations

D.  where  supplied  with  a  metal raceway  or  other  wiring methods

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

485.  Electrical equipment except x-ray tube inside anesthetizing room shall be located at least ____ above the floor.

A.  2000 mm

B.  2500 mm

C.  2400 mm

D.  2300 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

486.  Where  the  distance  requirement  in  making  holes  cannot be  maintained,  the  cable  or  raceway  shall  be  protected from  penetration  by  screws  or  nails  by  a  steel  plate  or bushing at least  ____  thick and of approved length and a width to cover the area of the wiring.

A.  2.0 mm

B.  1.5 mm

C.  1.8 mm

D.  1.6 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

487.  The  entire  area  of  the  aircraft  hangar,  including  any adjacent communication areas not suitably cut-off from the hangar  shall  be  classified  as  hazardous  up  to  a  level  of ____ above the floor.

A.  400 mm

B.  460 mm

C.  500 mm

D.  480 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

488.  RME Board April 1996

In which method of starting a motor is the starting current a minimum?

A.  star-delta

B.  starter-rotor starter

C.  direct on line

D.  autotransformer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

489.  All switches and circuit breakers used as switches shall be so  installed  that  the  center  of  the  grip  of  the  operating handle  when  in  its  highest  position  shall  NOT  be  more than ____ above the floor or working flat form.

A.  2000 mm

B.  1800 mm

C.  1500 mm

D.  2100 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

490.  For straight pulls, the length of the pull box shall NOT be less  than  ____  times  the  outside  diameter  of  the  largest non-shielded conductor or cable.

A.  42

B.  48

C.  32

D.  30

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

491.  Aluminum electrode ____ permitted to be used.

A.  shall not be

B.  shall be

C.  either A or B

D.  neither A or B

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

492.  Electrical non-metallic tubing shall be clearly and durably marked at least every

A.  2000 mm

B.  1000 mm

C.  3000 mm

D.  1500 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

493.  Which of the following sizes of fuse NOT standard?

A.  80 A

B.  45 A

C.  125 A

D.  75 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

494.  RME Board April 1996

The  Philippine  Electrical  Code,  Part  1  does  not  cover wiring of equipment installed within or to or from one of the following. Which one is this?

A.  Trailers

B.  Mobile homes

C.  Water crafts

D.  Airplanes

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

495.  The  smallest  electrical  trade  size  of  intermediate  metal conduit.

A.  15 mm

B.  20 mm

C.  12 mm

D.  25 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

496.  The  use  of  electrical  metallic  tubing  shall  be  permitted for_____.

A.  exposed works  C.  both A and B

B.  concealed works

C.  both A and B

D.  neither A or B

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

497.  The  zone  of  protection  of  an  overhead  ground  wire  is conventionally taken as a

A.  cone

B.  cylinder

C.  triangular prism

D.  all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

498.  The  minimum  spacing  between  bare  metal  parts  of opposite  polarity  where  mounted  on  the  same  surface shall be ____ for voltages rated not over 250V nominal.

A.  26 mm

B.  32 mm

C.  30 mm

D.  28 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

499.  The  maximum  electrical  trade  size  of  flexible  metallic tubing shall be ____.

A.  15 mm

B.  20 mm

C.  32 mm

D.  100 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

500.  A  protected  device  for  limiting  surge  voltage  by discharging or by passing surge current.

A.  Arrester

B.  Circuit breaker

C.  Lighting rod

D.  Thermocouple

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 11 | REE Board Exam

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions