MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 6 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: October 16, 2020)

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 6 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 6 of the Series in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 6 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 5 | REE Board Exam

251. In every kitchen, family room, living room, parlor, bedroom or similar rooms of area of dwelling units, receptacle outlets shall be installed so that no point along the floor line any wall space is more than ____ measured horizontally from an outlet in that space.

A. 2,000 mm

B. 1,800 mm

C. 1,900 mm

D. 2,100 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

252. The path to ground from circuits equipment and metal enclosures for conductors shall

A. have capacity to conduct safely any fault current

B. have sufficiently low impedance

C. be permanent and continuous

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

253. RME Board October 1994

Where the voltage between conductors does not exceed 300 V and the roof has a slope of not less than 100 mm in 300 mm, the clearance can be reduced to

A. 500 mm

B. 800 mm

C. 1000 mm

D. 900 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

254. RME Board April 1995

The uses of non-metallic extensions are NOT allowed in all but one of the following. Which one is this?

A. As an aerial cable

B. Where exposed to corrosive vapors

C. Where subject to corrosive vapors

D. Through floors or partitions

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

255. RME Board April 1996

What is the minimum horizontal clearance for open conductors from windows, doors, porches, fire escapes or similar location?

A. 1800 mm

B. 1500 mm

C. 1200 mm

D. 1000 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

256. RME Board Exam April 1995

What is the maximum allowed temperature of type TW conductors?

A. 75°C

B. 50°C

C. 60°C

D. 90°C

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

257. RME Board October 1995

Concealed knob and tube wiring conductors shall be rigidly supported on knobs not more than a certain minimum distance apart. What is this distance?

A. 2,000 mm

B. 1,500 mm

C. 1,300 mm

D. 2,500 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

258. RME Board October 1995

In the installation of power resistors, a thermal barrier shall be required if the space between the resistors and any combustible material is less than ______ mm. What is this minimum clearance?

A. 150 mm

B. 300 mm

C. 200 mm

D. 250 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

259. RME Board October 1995

In estimating the loading of a branch circuit, what loading shall be used for each receptacle?

A. 160 volt-ampere

B. 120 volt-ampere

C. 180 volt-ampere

D. 150 volt-ampere

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

260. RME Board October 1995

Where the conduits enter a switchboard at the bottom, a sufficient space shall be provided to permit installation of the conductors in the enclosure. The minimum spacing between the bottom of the enclosure and the non-insulated bus bar shall be ________.

A. 155 mm

B. 300 mm

C. 255 mm

D. 200 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

261. What is the minimum vertical, horizontal or diagonal clearance for open conductors from signs, chimneys, radio and televisions, antennas, tanks, or other non-building structure?

A. 1000 mm

B. 1500 mm

C. 1800 mm

D. 1200 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

262. Contact device installed at the outlet for the connection of a single attachment plug.

A. Junction box

B. Reactor

C. Rosette

D. Receptacle

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

263. RME Board April 1996

With respect to the safety value of the insulation on electrical maintenance tools, it can be said properly that

A. the insulation provides very little protection

B. its value is mainly to the untrained electrical helper

C. the insulation should not be used as the only protective measure

D. it adequately insures the safety of the user

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

264. For the range of 8.75 kW or more in rating, the minimum branch circuit rating shall be

A. 30 A

B. 40 A

C. 50 A

D. 60 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

265. Service heads and goosenecks in service entrance cable shall be ____ point of attachment of the service drop to the building.

A. above the

B. below the

C. at the center of the

D. at the back of the

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

266. A disruptive discharge around or over the surface of a solid or liquid insulator.

A. Flashover

B. Sparkover

C. Corona

D. Surge

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

267. The minimum size of service lateral conductors using copper wires shall be _____.

A. 5.5 mm2

B. 3.5 mm2

C. 8.0 mm2

D. 2.0 mm2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

268. Plug fuses shall not be installed in circuits exceeding ____ between conductors.

A. 125 V

B. 250 V

C. 300 V

D. 150 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

269. RME Board April 1995

A continuous electrical load is one where the maximum current is expected to continue for a minimum duration of time. What is this minimum duration of time?

A. 1 hour

B. 4 hour

C. 3 hour

D. 2 hour

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

270. Direct buried conductors and cables emerging from the ground shall be protected by enclosures or raceways extending from the minimum cover distance required to a point ____ above finished grade.

A. 2,000 mm

B. 2,500 mm

C. 2,400 mm

D. 3,000 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

271. For installations to supply only limited loads of a single branch circuit, service entrance conductors shall NOT be smaller than ____ hard drawn copper.

A. 3.5 mm2

B. 8.0 mm2

C. 5.5 mm2

D. 14.0 mm2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

272. The upper most portion of a lightning protection system.

A. Surge Arrester

B. Lightning rod

C. Ground terminal

D. Air terminal

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

273. Where no standard electrical equipment of the exact size or rating required is available, ____ maybe used.

A. the next lower standard size

B. the next larger standard size

C. any size available

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

274. RME Board April 1995

The minimum size of service drop copper conductors allowed by the Philippine Electrical Code is one of the following. Which is the size?

A. 3.5 mm2

B. 5.5 mm2

C. 2.0 mm2

D. 8.0 mm2

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

275. Entrances to rooms and other guarded locations containing exposed energized parts shall be marked with a ______.

A. welcome sign

B. no entry sign

C. warning sign

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

276. Appliance outlets installed in a dwelling unit for specific appliances, such as laundry equipment, shall be installed within ____ of the intended location of the appliance.

A. 1,800 mm

B. 1,500 mm

C. 2,000 mm

D. 1,000 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

277. What is the maximum permitted load of a 20-A branch circuit?

A. 20 A

B. 15 A

C. 12 A

D. 16 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

278. For warehouses or storage, a general lighting load of _____ shall never be used.

A. 2 VA/m2

B. 4 VA/m2

C. 8 VA/m2

D. 10 VA/m2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

279. Outlets for heavy-duty lamp holders shall be rated ______.

A. 500 VA

B. 600 VA

C. 660 VA

D. 550 VA

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

280. RME Board October 1996

When fastening an outlet to a brick wall, the electrician should use no one of the following. Which one is this?

A. Expansion bolts

B. Toggle bolts

C. Temporary nail

D. Wooden plug and nail

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

281. A portion of a lightning protection system extending into the earth.

A. Air terminal

B. Counterpoise

C. Surge Arrester

D. Ground terminal

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

282. Open conductors passing over public streets, alleys, roads, parking areas subject to truck traffic shall maintain a vertical height _____ from finished grade.

A. 3,700 mm

B. 4,600 mm

C. 5,500 mm

D. 3,100 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

283. Using copper, the minimum size of service entrance conductors shall be _____.

A. 14.0 mm2

B. 8.0 mm2

C. 5.5 mm2

D. 3.5 mm2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

284. RME Board October 1996

When testing the insulation integrity of a new or old electrical wiring installation circuit of 5.5 mm2 conductors, the Code specifies a minimum insulation resistance of what value?

A. 1,000,000 ohms

B. 250,000 ohms

C. 500,00 ohms

D. 100,00 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

285. What test is usually made on cables after installation?

A. Copper loss test

B. No-load test

C. Insulation resistance test

D. Ampacity test

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

286. For four to six conductors in a conduit, the derating factor for the conductor ampacity is ____.

A. 70%

B. 90%

C. 80%

D. 60%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

287. RME Board October 1996

When soldering two copper surfaces together, they should be kept clean while heating by

A. applying the solder quickly

B. not admitting the open flame to touch the copper surfaces

C. frequently rubbing the tip with emery cloth

D. the use of flux

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

288. Circuit of a voltage of 600 V or less in a rigid metal conduit or in a rigid metal conduit or in rigid non-metallic conduit approved for direct burial and placed under driveway and parking areas of a one or two family dwelling units, shall have minimum cover distance of ____.

A. 300 mm

B. 150 mm

C. 460 mm

D. 600 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

289. Plate electrodes of non ferrous metal shall be at least ____ in thickness.

A. 1.2 mm

B. 1.4 mm

C. 1.5 mm

D. 1.8 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

290. Conductors are selected at not less than ____ of nameplate rating of the water heater.

A. 125%

B. 100%

C. 120%

D. 130%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

291. The Philippine Electrical Code requires at no electrical installation, alteration or addition shall be connected or reconnected to any electrical power supply without _____.

A. payments of application fees

B. a certificate of inspection

C. an electrical permit

D. a certificate of completion

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

292. Neutral current up to _____ is computed at 100%.

A. 100 A

B. 150 A

C. 200 A

D. 300 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

293. RME Board October 1996

In the general layout of motors and power outlets not exceeding a total of ____ maybe including in the lighting layout provided such inclusion will not make the reading, interpretation and or checking of the said plan difficult.

A. 8

B. 10

C. 12

D. 6

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

294. Direct grade level access is defined as being located not more than ____ above grade level and being readily accessible.

A. 2,000 mm

B. 1,500 mm

C. 1,800 mm

D. 2,500 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

295. For the armories and auditorium, the general lighting load shall be ____ VA/m².

A. 8

B. 12

C. 10

D. 16

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

296. RME Board October 1999

Before the ammeter is disconnected from an energized current transformer circuit, one of the procedures should be followed. Which is the one?

A. Primary winding should be shorted

B. Secondary winding should be shorted

C. Secondary winding should be opened

D. Primary winding should be opened

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

297. Power conductors on the poles, below communication conductors shall maintain a spacing distance of _____.

A. 760 mm

B. 600 mm

C. 800 mm

D. 540 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

298. It is the intent of the PEC that factory-installed internal wiring or the construction of the equipment need not be inspected at the time of installation of the equipment EXCEPT

A. to test for continuity

B. to test for durability

C. to detect alternator or damages

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

299.The standard conductor sizes shall be expressed in

A. mils

B. circular mils

C. square millimeters

D. American wire gauge

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

300. Mandatory rules of the PEC are characterized by the use of the word ____.

A. shall

B. should

C. both A and B

D. neither A and B

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 7 | REE Board Exam

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions