MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 2 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: October 16, 2020)

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 2 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 2 of the Series in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 2 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 1 | REE Board Exam

51. For each 2-wire laundry branch circuit, a feeder load of NOT less than ______ shall be included.

A. 1,800 VA

B. 1,500 VA

C. 2,000 VA

D. 1,200 VA

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

52. The computed load for the branch circuit installed to supply exterior signs and outline lighting shall be computed at a minimum of ______ volt-amperes.

A. 1,200

B. 1,500

C. 1,800

D. 1,000

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

53. Non-metallic boxes shall be permitted only with ______.

A. concealed knob and tube wiring

B. non-metallic sheathed cable

C. open wiring on insulators

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

54. RME Board April 1995

A building or other structure serve shall be supplied by only one service drop EXCEPT for

A. multiple occupancy building

B. fire pumps

C. emergency electrical system

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

55. Air terminals exceeding 600 mm in height shall be supported at a point NOT less ______ of its height.

A. three-fourths

B. two-fifth

C. one-half

D. one-third

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

56. RME Board October 1994

This type of cable is a fabricated assembly of insulated conductors enclosed in a flexible metal sheath.

A. Ground wire

B. Integrated gas spacer cable

C. Medium voltage cable

D. Armored cable

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

57. RME Board October 1996

The following are common splicing rules EXPECT one. Which one is this?

A. A splice must provide a path for the current to pass through

B. A joint must be mechanically as strong as the wire itself

C. All splices must be mechanically and electrically secured by means of solder

D. Wires of the same should be spliced together in line

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

58. Service entrance cables shall be supported by straps or other approved means within _______ of every service head

A. 300 mm

B. 500 mm

C. 600 mm

D. 400 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

59. RME Board October 1994, RME Board April 1995

A point in a wiring system at which current is taken to be used in some equipment

A. Grounded

B. Conductor

C. Service entrance

D. Outlet

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

60. RME Board October 1995

The clearance from the top of a switchboard to a ceiling which is combustible shall NOT be less than_________.

A. 1,000 mm

B. 800 mm

C. 900 mm

D. 1,250 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

61. RME Board April 1995

In concealed knob and tube wiring, the clearance to be maintained between conductors is

A. 55 mm

B. 45 mm

C. 76 mm

D. 50 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

62. RME Board April 1995

What is the total number of mechanical degrees that a PVC conduit run maybe bent between pull points (pull boxes, junction boxes or utility boxes)?

A. 360 degrees

B. 180 degrees

C. 120 degrees

D. 270 degrees

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

63. RME Board October 1994

The sum of the cross sectional area of all conductors in a wireway must not exceed ____ percent of the cross-sectional area of the wireway.

A. 15

B. 20

C. 10

D. 25

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

64. RME Board April 1996

A lighting fixture shall be wired with a flexible lighting cord with a cross section area of NOT less

A. 0.75 mm2

B. 2.00 mm2

C. 0.50 mm2

D. 1.25 mm2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

65. RME Board April 1994

Flexible metal conduits must not be used in

A. wet locations

B. hoistways

C. storage battery rooms

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

66. What is the maximum operating temperature of type THWN conductor?

A. 75°C

B. 60°C

C. 90°C

D. 110°C

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

67. A conductor encircling a building and interconnecting all ground terminals?

A. Bonding

B. Interlink

C. Air terminal

D. Counterpoise

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

68. RME Board April 1995

The use of surface nonmetallic raceway may NOT be used in the following locations EXCEPT one. Which one is this?

A. In dry locations

B. Where subject to severe physical damage

C. Where the voltage is over 300 V

D. Where concealed

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

69. For installation consisting of not more than two 2-wire branch circuits, the service disconnecting mains shall be rated NOT less than what rating?

A. 20 A

B. 40 A

C. 30 A

D. 50 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

70. For a dwelling unit having a floor area not more than 50 square meters shall be permitted to have a single 20-A, 2- wire branch circuit provided the total load shall NOT exceed how many volt-amperes?

A. 3,680

B. 3,860

C. 3,080

D. 3,068

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

71. RME Board April 1995

Flat conductor cable (FCC) system shall NOT be used in the locations enumerated below EXCEPT one. Which one is this?

A. Locations where subject to corrosive vapors

B. Damp locations

C. Residential buildings

D. Outdoors

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

72. RME Board April 1994

A run conduit between outlets, between fittings, between outlet and fitting shall not contain more than the equivalent of _________ quarterbends.

A. 2

B. 4

C. 3

D. 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

73. RME Board October 1995

Transformers that contain liquid that will burn shall be installed only in approved vaults and shall also comply with the following conditions EXCEPT one. Which one is this?

A. Ample ventilation’s shall be provided for the continuous

B. Vent openings shall lead to a safe location outside the building

C. All vent ducts and openings shall be of sufficient areas to reliable explosion pressures within the vault

D. There shall be a robust door between the vault and any non-hazardous location

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

74. RME Board October 1994

To provide for small appliance in a dwelling unit, the feeder should be computed at

A. 2,400 watts

B. 3,000 watts

C. 1,500 watts

D. 3,600 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

75. RME Board October 1994

Cables operated at over ______ shall be shielded.

A. 2,000 V

B. 1,000 V

C. 3,000 V

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

76. The nearest ground terminal shall NOT less than______ from the foundation wall.

A. 760 mm

B. 800 mm

C. 550 mm

D. 600 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

77. RME Board April 1994

The circuit conductors between the service entrance equipment or isolated generating plant and the branch circuit overload device or devices.

A. overcurrent protector

B. feeder

C. motor controller

D. disconnecting switch

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

78. Conductors shall be securely attached to the buildings using fasteners. Fasteners shall be spaced NOT more than

A. 760 mm

B. 600 mm

C. 880 mm

D. 900 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

79. The minimum diameter of air terminal used at the top of a heavy duty smoke or vent stacks shall be ____, exclusive of the corrosion protection.

A. 10 mm

B. 15 mm

C. 13 mm

D. 20 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

80. ______ are used on conduits and are located inside and outside of the box.

A. Couplings

B. Bushings

C. Locknuts

D. Washers

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

81. No parts of cord connected fixtures, hanging fixtures or pendants shall be located within a zone measured ______ horizontally from a bathtub rim.

A. 900 mm

B. 1,000 mm

C. 800 mm

D. 700 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

82. Busbars shall be copper having a minimum conductivity of ______.

A. 100%

B. 96%

C. 98%

D. 97%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

83. RME Board April 1995

What is the temperature rating of THW insulation?

A. 60°C

B. 85°C

C. 75°C

D. 90°C

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

84. Individual open conductors and cables other than service cables shall NOT be installed within______ of every grade level.

A. 3,100 mm

B. 2,500 mm

C. 3,700 mm

D. 3,000 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

85. An insulated grounded conductor of 14 mm2 or smaller shall be identified by a continuous ____ outer finish along its entire length.

A. green

B. black

C. green with yellow stripes

D. white or natural gray

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

86. Messenger support wiring is permitted only in ______ establishments where maintenance personnel service the system.

A. industrial

B. commercial

C. both A and B

D. neither A or B

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

87. In damp or wet locations, boxes and fittings should be properly placed or insulated to prevent

A. dust from entering the box or fitting

B. water from entering the box or fitting

C. wiring exposure

D. grounding

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

88. Equipment having an open circuit voltage exceeding ____ shall NOT be installed in dwelling occupancies.

A. 500 V

B. 300 V

C. 250 V

D. 230 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

89. RME Board October 1995

Connected knob and tube wiring conductors shall be rigidly supported on knobs not more than a certain minimum distance apart. What is this distance?

A. 2,000 mm

B. 1,500 mm

C. 1,300 mm

D. 2,500 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

90. Which of the following materials is used to support the conductor in the open wiring method?

A. insulated wire stoppers

B. insulated nails

C. rosettes

D. split knobs

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

91. The minimum size of type IGS cable shall be

A. 100 mm2

B. 125 mm2

C. 150 mm2

D. 200 mm2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

92. Watercraft’s switchboards shall be provided with a clear working space of at least ____ at the front.

A. 1,500 mm

B. 1,200 mm

C. 1,600 mm

D. 1,000 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

93. RME Board October 1995

For grounding electrode to which portable or mobile equipment system neutral impedance is connected, shall be isolated from the ground by at least a certain distance from any other system or equipment grounding electrode. What is this distance?

A. 4,000 mm

B. 6,000 mm

C. 5,000 mm

D. 3,000 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

94. Which of the following metals is the best conductor of electricity?

A. Steel

B. Iron

C. Aluminum

D. Copper

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

95. Incandescent lamp fixtures shall be marked to indicate the allowable wattage of lamps. The markings shall be permanently installed in letters at least ______ high.

A. 6.0 mm

B. 6.4 mm

C. 6.3 mm

D. 6.5 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

96. If the duty cycle of a motor-generator arc welder is 100%, the supply conductors shall NOT be less than______ of its rated primary nameplate current.

A. 115%

B. 125%

C. 100%

D. 130%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

97. Most wires used in residential house wiring are usually insulated by

A. Asbestos

B. Cotton

C. Thermoplastic

D. Varnished cambric

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

98. Open wiring on insulators shall be permitted for wiring systems of ____ or less.

A. 150 V

B. 240 V

C. 300 V

D. 600 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

99. RME Board April 1996

The branch circuit conductors that supply one or more units of data processing systems shall have an ampacity not less than ____ percent of the total connected load.

A. 150

B. 100

C. 125

D. 200

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

100.Communication cable and wires shall have a voltage rating NOT less than _____.

A. 400 volts

B. 300 volts

C. 600 volts

D. 250 volts

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 3 | REE Board Exam

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions