MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 9 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: October 16, 2020)

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 9 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 9 of the Series in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 9 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 8 | REE Board Exam

401.  An  auxiliary  conductor  used  in  connection  with  remote measuring devices or for operating apparatus at a  distant point.

A.  Tie wire

B.  Jumper wire

C.  Pilot wire

D.  Dummy wire

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

402.  RME Board April 1994, RME Board October 1995

Service entrance conductors passing over roots shall have a clearance over the roof which they pass of

A.  1000 mm

B.  2000 mm

C. 1500 mm

D.    2500 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

403.  The  conductors  including  splices  and  taps  shall  NOT  fill the wireway to more than  ____  percent of its area at that point.

A.  65

B.  70

C.  75

D.  80

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

404.  Liquid-tight metal conduit smaller than  ____ electrical trade size shall NOT be used.

A.  20 mm

B.  15 mm

C.  12 mm

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

405.  Service drop conductors passing over residential property and driveways and those commercial areas not subject to truck traffic shall have a vertical clearance of ____.

A.  4600 mm

B.  5500 mm

C.  3700 mm

D.  4800 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

406.  The  equipment  bonding  jumper  shall  be  permitted  to  be installed  inside  or  outside  of  a  raceway  or  enclosures where installed on the outside, the length of the equipment bonding jumper shall NOT exceed ____.

A.  2000 mm

B.  1500 mm

C.  1800 mm

D.  1200 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

407.  An electrician should consider all electrical equipment live unless  he  definitely  knows  that  they  are  not.  The  main reason of this practice is to avoid.

A.  personal injury

B.  energizing the wrong circuit

C.  de-energizing the wrong circuit

D.  unnecessary work

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

408.  Electrical floor assemblies shall NOT be installed _____.

A.  where subject to corroded vapors

B.  outdoors

C.  in wet or damp locations

D.  all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

409.  In  cases  where  there  are  energized  parts  normally exposed  on  the  front  of  switchboards  or  motor  control centers, the working space in front shall NOT be less than _____.

A.  1000 mm

B.  1500 mm

C.  2000 mm

D.  1800 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

410.  Cabinet  and  cutout  boxes  shall  have  an  air  space  of  at least  ____ between the base of the device and the wall of any  metal  cabinet  or  cutout  box  in  which  the  device  is mounted.

A.  1.5 mm

B.  1.8 mm

C.  2.0 mm

D.  2.4 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

411.  Service  conductors  in  cable  shall  NOT  be  smaller  than ______.

A.  5.5 mm2

C.  3.5 mm2

B.  8.0 mm2

D.  14.0 mm2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

412.  For non-dwelling receptacles loads, the demand factor for the first 10 kVA or less shall be

A.  60%

B.  70%

C.  80%

D.  100%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

413.  In  each  conduit  run  entering  an  enclosure  for  switches, circuit breakers,  relays and others that may produce high temperatures, seals on the conduit shall be installed within the  certain  length  before  entering  the  enclosure.  What  is this length?

A.  900 mm

B.  750 mm

C.  250 mm

D.  460 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

414.  The  ampacity  of  the  conductors  can  be  derated  at  most, _____ times(s).

A.  two

B.  one

C.  three

D.  four

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

415.  In the schedule of loads for lighting, which of the following contents is NOT necessary?

A.  Protective device rating

B.  Panel as numbered in the feeder diagram

C.  Number of lighting outlets per circuit

D.  Frequency rating

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

416.  If  potential  exceeding  _____  are  employed,  a  permanent warning sign shall be displayed.

A.  600 V

B.  500 V

C.  300 V

D.  1,000 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

417.  A load where maximum current is expected to continue for three hours or more.

A.  Continuous load

B.  Connected load
C.  Maximum load

D.  Average load

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

418.  Communication  conductors  shall  NOT  be  smaller  than _____.

A.  2.0 mm2

C.  3.5 mm2

B.  1.25 mm2

D.  5.5 mm2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

419.  Receptacle and attachment plugs shall be permitted to be of  lower  ampere  rating  than  the  branch  circuit  but  NOT less than ____ percent of the fixture full load current.

A.  100

B.  125

C.  115

D.  130

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

420.  A  wye-delta  starter  for  a  single  voltage  three  phase squirrel cage induction motor would require the connection of  a  certain  number  of  wires  from  the  motor.  How  many wires would be needed?

A.  3 wires

B.  9 wires

C.  6 wires

D.  12 wires

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

421.  At  least  how  many  receptacle  outlet(s)  shall  be  installed outdoors for a one family dwelling unit?

A.  One

B.  Two

C.  Three

D.  None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

422.  What  is  the  maximum  permitted  load  of  a  15  A  branch circuit?

A.  10 A

B.  15 A

C.  12 A

D.  8 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

423.  Where  a  feeder  supplies  continuous  load  or  any combination  of  continuous  and  non-continuous  load.  The rating of the overcurrent device shall NOT be less than the non-continuous load plus _____ of the continuous load.

A.  125%

B.  110%

C.  150%

D.  175%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

424.  Faceplates  of  insulting  material  shall  not  be  combustible and NOT less than _____ in thickness.

A.  2.0 mm

B.  2.3 mm

C.  3.0 mm

D.  2.5 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

425.  RME Board April 1994

For  raceway  20  mm  trade  size  or  larger  containing conductors  22  mm2 or  larger,  the  minimum  length  of  the box  in  straight  pulls  shall  NOT  be  less  than  _____  times the trade diameter of the largest raceway.

A.  8

B.  10

C.  6

D.  12

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

426.  Type MC cable shall NOT be used _____.

A.  where exposed to corrosive materials

B.  as direct burial to earth

C.  where exposed to cinder fills

D.  all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

427.  Using aluminum or copper clad aluminum conductors, the minimum  size  of  service  entrance  conductors  shall  be _____.

A.  8.0 mm2

B.    14.0 mm2

C.    5.5 mm2

D. 3.5 mm2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

428.  Ground  counterpoise  conductor  shall  be  soft  copper  wire NOT smaller than

A.  5.5 mm2

C.  3.5 mm2

B.  2.0 mm2

D.  8.0 mm2

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

429.  The disconnecting means for motor circuits rated up to 600 volts,  shall  have  an  ampere  rating  of  at  least  _____ percent of the full load current of the motor.

A.  200

B.  115

C.  150

D.  125

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

430.  How many amperes will a 100 circuit breaker hold before tripping open the circuit? (Use rule of thumb).

A.  200 A

B.  500 A

C.  400 A

D.  300 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

431.  A  device  for  transferring  one  or  more  load  conductor connections from one power source to another.

A.  Disconnecting switch

B.  Master switch

C.  Isolating switch

D.  Transfer switch

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

432.  For an AC transformer and DC rectifier are welder having a time rating of one hour, the supply conductors shall NOT be less than _____ percent of its rated  primary nameplate current.

A.  90

B.  80

C.  75

D.  85

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

433.  Refers to the power plant mounted on wheels as used in the railroad transportation industry.

A.  Electric locomotive

B.  Electric train

C.    LRT

D.    None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

434.  If the terminal of the equipment  grounding conductor is not visible, the conductor entrance hole shall be marked with the word _____.

A.  green

B.  white

C.  gray

D.  black

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

435.  Type  NMC  (non-metallic  sheathed  cable)  shall  have  an outer  covering  which  have  the  following  characteristics. Which one is NOT included?

A.  flame retardant

B.  moisture resistant

C.  corrosion resistant

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

436.  RME Board April 1996

Power  and  control  tray  cables  (type  TC)  maybe  used under one of the following conditions. Which one is this?

A.  Where exposed to physical damage

B.  Where installed as open cable on brackets

C.  Where  installed  in  industrial  establishment  where  a registered  master  electrician  will  service  the installation

D.  Where direct buried underground

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

437.  Where  rear  access  is  required  to  work  on  de-energized parts on the back of the enclosed equipment,  a minimum working space of horizontally shall be provided.

A.  1,000 mm

B.  900 mm

C.    800 mm

D.    600 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

438.  A  one  family  dwelling  unit  shall  have  a  disconnecting means of at least _____ where the initial computed load is 10 kVA or more.

A.  60 A

B.  90 A

C.  100 A

D.  30 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

439.  Large batteries are those connected to a charging device with an output of more than _____.

A.  1.0 kW

B.  1.5 kW

C.    2.0 kW

D.    2.5 kW

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

440.  Which  component  of  a  DC  motor  is  used  to  control  the speed?

A.  Carbon brush assembly

B.  Armature winding

C.  Commutator

D.  Field winding

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

441.  Switches used in watercrafts, shall be capable of breaking and  making  safely  a  load  current  equal to  _____  of  their rated current at the rated voltage.

A.  100%

B.  130%

C.  125%

D.  150%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

442.  A  wiring  method  using  knobs,  tubes  and  flexible  nonmetallic  tubing  for  the  protection  and  support  and  single insulated conductors concealed in hollow spaces of walls and ceilings of buildings.

A.  Open wiring on insulators

B.  Open wiring with knobs, tubes, etc.

C.  Concealed knob and tube wiring

D.  Knob and tube wiring

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

443.  The  ampacity  of  the  branch  circuit  conductors  and  the rating  or  setting  of  over-current  protective  devices supplying  fixed  electric  space  heating  equipment consisting  of resistance elements with or without a motor shall  NOT  be  less  than  _____  of  the  total  load  of  the motors and the heaters.

A.  125%

B.  130%

C.  115%

D.  None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

444.  A  repulsion  motor  equipped  with  one  of  the  following. Which one of this?

A.  A set of slip rings

B.  A commutator

C.  Both commutator and slip ring

D.  Neither a commutator nor a slip ring

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

445.  Communication conductors shall have a vertical clearance of  NOT  less  than  _____  from  all  points  of  roofs  above, which they pass.

A.  2,500 mm

B.  2,000 mm

C.  2,400 mm

D.  2,200 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

446.  A  luminous  discharge  due  to  ionization  of  the  air surrounding  a  conductor  caused  by  a  voltage  gradient exceeding a certain critical value.

A.  Corona

B.  Skin effect

C.  Johnson’s effect

D.  Surge

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

447.  Branch circuit that supplies a number of  outlets for lighting and appliance.

A.  Multi-purpose branch circuit

B.  Special branch circuit

C.  Individual branch circuit

D.  General purpose branch circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

448.  The  minimum  number  of  branch  circuits  shall  be determined from the _____.

A.  total  computed  load  and  the  size  of  disconnected needed

B.  total computed load and the rating of the circuits used

C.  size or rating of the circuits by the PEC

D.  minimum number required by the PEC

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

449.  The insulated conductor of type TC (cable tray) cable shall be in sizes _____ through _____ copper.

A.  0.75 mm2, 500 mm2

B.  0.75 mm2, 300 mm2

C.  1.25 mm2 500 mm2

D.  1.25 mm2, 300 mm2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

450.  A motor-generator arc welder has a 70 % duty cycle, the supply  conductors  shall  NOT  be  less  than  _____  of  its rated primary nameplate current.

A.  86%

B.  80%

C.  84%

D.  88%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 10 | REE Board Exam

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions