MCQ in Industrial Electronics Part 11 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: November 26, 2020)

MCQ in Industrial Electronics Part 11 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 11 of the Series in Industrial Electronics: Principles and Applications as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Industrial Electronics
  • MCQ in Electronic Control System
  • MCQ in Industrial Solid State Services
  • MCQ in Welding Systems
  • MCQ in Thyristors
  • MCQ in High Frequency Heating
  • MCQ in Feedback Systems / Servomechanism
  • MCQ in Transducers
  • MCQ in Motor Speed Control Systems
  • MCQ in Robotic Principles
  • MCQ in Bioelectrical Principles
  • MCQ in Instrumentation and Control
  • MCQ in Sensors
  • MCQ in Optoelectronics devices

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 11 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

501. Thyratrons in industrial electronics refers to ____________.

A. a gas-filled diode

B. a vacuum tube

C. gas-filled triode

D. an electron triode

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

502. One of the electronic semiconductor devices known as diac, function as

A. four terminal multi-directional switch

B. two terminal bi-directional switch

C. two terminal unidirectional switch

D. three terminal bi-directional switch

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

503. General term of electronic devices used to control or trigger large-power switching devices.

A. thyristor

B. thyrector

C. break-over devices

D. triggering devices

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

504. A four-element solid state device that combines the characteristics of both diodes and transistors

A. varactor

B. zener diode

C. tunnel diode

D. SCR

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

505. Find the two stable operating conditions of an SCR.

A. Conducting and non-conducting

B. Oscillating and quiescent

C. NPN conduction and PNP conduction

D. Forward conducting and reverse conducting

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

506. The minimum amount of current needed for an SCR to conduct continuously.

A. holding current

B. triggering current

C. threshold current

D. average sustaining current

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

507. In controlling electrical power using phase control method with SCR/triac being the active device, what do we call the period of the cycle before the device switches to conduction?

A. trigger time

B. trigger delay time

C. firing frequency

D. firing delay angle

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

508. A three terminal device that behaves roughly like SCR, except that it can conduct current in either direction when at ON.

A. thyristor

B. SUS

C. SBS

D. GTO

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

509. Which are the three terminals of a TRIAC?

A. Gate, anode 1 and anode 2

B. Gate, source and sink

C. Base, emitter and collector

D. Emitter, base 1 and base 2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

510. A thyristor that is very similar to an SCR except that it has low voltage and current ratings. It is very temperature stable, and is therefore suitable to be used as triggering device.

A. UJT

B. GTO

C. SBS

D. SUS

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

511. Thyristor whose characteristic curve closely resembles that of SCR’s and SUS’s, except that its forward breakover voltage (+VBO) is not alterable, for the device has no gate terminal.

A. diac

B. thyrector

C. UJT

D. Shockley diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

512. A UJT has an internal resistances of RB1 = 6 KΩ and RB2 = 3 KΩ, what is its interbase resistance?

A. 2 KΩ

B. 3 KΩ

C. 6 KΩ

D. 9 KΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

513. Portion in the welding process interval during which the welding current is flowing is called ____________.

A. cool sub-interval

B. released interval

C. squeeze interval

D. heat sub-interval

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

514. In automatic welding system, basically there are how many intervals?

A. 2

B. 5

C. 10

D. 15

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

515. In automatic welding what do you call the first interval wherein the material to be welded are held together?

A. squeeze interval

B. weld interval

C. hold interval

D. standby interval

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

516. After the squeeze interval, what comes next in an automatic welding system?

A. squeeze interval

B. weld interval

C. hold interval

D. standby interval

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

517. During the welding or weld interval, when a welding current is flowing the system is said to be at

A. weld interval

B. cool subinterval

C. heat subinterval

D. hold interval

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

518. The portion of the weld interval during which the current is absent

A. cool subinterval

B. heat subinterval

C. hold interval

D. standby interval

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

519. After the welding interval, it goes to _________ interval wherein the electrode pressure is maintained on the metal surfaces.

A. cool subinterval

B. heat subinterval

C. hold interval

D. standby interval

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

520. Next to hold interval is __________ interval in automatic welding system.

A. squeeze

B. cool

C. standby

D. release

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

521. After the release interval in automatic welding, the system will go to

A. cool interval

B. squeeze interval

C. standby interval

D. hold interval

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

522. Refers to the system that has no feedback and is not self correcting

A. Close-loop system

B. Coal slurry system

C. Feed forward control system

D. Open-loop system

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

523. The system is ____________ if a position servo system does not respond to small changes in the input.

A. under stabilized

B. underdamped

C. stabilized

D. overdamped

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

524. Industrial circuit or system that is not self-correcting

A. open-loop

B. closed-loop

C. system with feed back

D. non-servo

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

525. What do you call a circuit or system that is self-correcting?

A. open-loop

B. closed-loop

C. system without feed back

D. servo

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

526. What is the degree of exactness of measurement when compared to the expected value of the variable being measured?

A. Accuracy

B. Error

C. Deviation

D. Precision

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

527. The art or process of determining the existence or knowing the magnitude of something, directly or indirectly in terms of a recognized standard.

A. Measurement

B. Testing

C. Recording

D. Evaluating

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

528. A measure of consistency or repeatability of measurements is called

A. precision

B. accuracy

C. sharpness

D. correctness

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

529. The deviation of a reading from the expected value

A. accuracy

B. precision

C. error

D. difference

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

530. Errors due to frictions of the meter movement, incorrect spring tension, improper calibration or faulty instruments:

A. Observational errors

B. Environmental errors

C. Instrument errors

D. Gross errors

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

531. When an instrument is subjected to harsh environments such as high temperature, strong magnetic, electrostatic or electromagnetic field, it may have detrimental effects and cause errors known as

A. Observational errors

B. Environmental errors

C. Instrument errors

D. Gross errors

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

532. Errors in analog meter reading due to your physical position with respect to the meter scale.

A. parallax error

B. angular error

C. linear error

D. deviation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

533. An instrument used to detect and measure the presence of electrical current is generally called

A. D’Arsonval meter

B. electrodynamometer

C. galvanometer

D. potentiometer

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

534. A permanent-magnet moving-coil instrument.

A. induction instrument

B. D’Arsonval meter movement

C. moving-iron instrument

D. moving-magnet instrument

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

535. What is the normal indication on a megger (megohmmeter) when checking insulation?

A. one

B. infinity

C. middle of scale

D. zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

536. Error in voltmeter reading is due to

A. insertion

B. loading

C. battery aging

D. conversion

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

537. Error in ammeter reading is due to

A. insertion

B. loading

C. battery aging

D. conversion

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

538. Which type of meter requires its own power source?

A. A voltmeter

B. An ammeter

C. An ohmmeter

D. A wattmeter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

539. Error in ohmmeter reading is due to

A. insertion

B. loading

C. battery aging

D. meter friction

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

540. A meter has a full-scale current of 50μA, what is its sensitivity?

A. 20 kΩ/V

B. 20 V/Ω

C. 50 kΩ/V

D. 50 μA/V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

541. This is the method of using a Wheatstone bridge to determine the distance from the test point to a fault in a telephone or telegraph line or cable.

A. Mesh

B. Varley loop

C. Batten system

D. Cordonnier system

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

542. A type of four-arm capacitance bridge in which the unknown capacitance is compared with a standard capacitance. This bridge is frequently employed in testing electrolytic capacitors, to which a dc polarizing voltage is applied during the measurement. What is this bridge?

A. Hay bridge

B. Maxwell bridge

C. Schering bridge

D. Wheatstone bridge

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

543. Bridge used to measure both inductive and capacitive impedances at higher frequencies.

A. Hay bridge

B. Schering bridge

C. Wein bridge

D. radio-frequency bridge

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

544. An instrument capable of displaying simultaneously the amplitude of signals having different frequencies.

A. oscilloscope

B. spectrum analyzer

C. VTVM

D. Logic analyzer

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

545. An electronic measuring device that provide instantaneous visual indication of voltage excursions.

A. voltmeter

B. power meter

C. oscilloscope

D. power line meter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

546. A user-program that has the ability to move a robot axis to any position within its range

A. Pick-to-place

B. Point-to-point

C. Positive stop

D. Continuous stop

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

547. The total weight that a robot arm can carry

A. Burden Capacity

B. Payload

C. Gripper

D. Power

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

548. It is considered as the robot’s eye

A. Chain Knuckle

B. Sensor

C. End Effector

D. Chip

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

549. A movement of the wrist of the robot pivoting around the vertical axis running from top to bottom

A. Yaw

B. Roll

C. Pitch

D. Slide

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

550. SCARA robots are specifically designed for _________ operations

A. Handling

B. Welding

C. Assembly

D. Machining

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Industrial Electronics

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                         Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                    Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                  Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                  Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                  Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                  Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                  Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                  Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status