You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 11 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 11 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 11 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in ECE Laws, Contracts, Ethics, Standards & Safety Part 11 as one of the General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) topics. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam, make sure to expose yourself and familiarize yourself with each and every question compiled here taken from various sources, including past Board Questions in the General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) field.

New TOS for ECE Board Exam Coverage

The licensure exam shall cover different areas in the field of Electronics Engineering as prescribed by the Board. Under the Implementing Rules and Regulation of R.A. 9292, the licensure exam shall be composed of four subjects, each with 100 items covering different areas and with its own bearing on the overall rating. The applicant shall have a general weighted average of more than 70% and a grade above 70% for each subject area to pass the licensure exam.

This topic is included in the new & updated table of specifications (TOS) for Electronics Engineering (Section 5.1 of R.A. 9292) Republic Act 9292 or the “Electronics Engineering Law of 2004”. The ECE Laws, Contracts, Ethics, Standards & Safety topic is under General Engineering and Applied Sciences Examinations – 20%.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 11 of the Series

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 10 | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

501. The keystone of professional conduct is:

A. Honesty

B. Justice

C. Courtesy

D. Integrity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

502. Constitute the foundation of ethics.

A. Honesty

B. Justice

C. Courtesy

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

503. What Executive Order integrated the Telecommunications Control Bureau and the Board of Communications into a single entity known as the Department of Transportation and Communications?

A. EO 59

B. EO 109

C. EO 205

D. EO 546

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

504. The rules and regulations requiring the services of a duly registered ECE.

A. DO 88

B. RA 5734

C. DO 227

D. RA 3846

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

505. Rules and regulations governing radio training schools in the Philippines.

A. DO 5

B. DO 6

C. DO 7

D. DO 88

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

506. Rules and regulations governing Land Mobile Radio Service and its operators.

A. DO 5

B. DO 6

C. DO 7

D. DO 88

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

507. An act providing for the regulation of public and radio communications in the Philippines.

A. RA 3396

B. RA 5734

C. RA 7306

D. RA 3846

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

508. Regulating the operation of CATV systems in the Philippines.

A. EO 109

B. EO 196

C. EO 205

D. EO 255

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

509. An order that requires all radio stations with musical format programs to broadcast a minimum of four OPM compositions in every clock hour.

A. EO 109

B. EO 196

C. EO 205

D. EO 255

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

510. Provides the policy to improve the provision of local exchange carrier services.

A. EO 109

B. EO 196

C. EO 205

D. EO 59

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

511. The DOTC Memorandum Circular, which is known as the Cellular Mobile Telecommunications Systems Policy.

A. 90-252

B. 90-248

C. 90-483

D. 92-269

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

512. DOTC Memorandum Circular No. _______ is for Domestic Satellite Communications Policy.

A. 90-252

B. 91-260

C. 92-269

D. 93-273

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

513. Known as the Public Telecommunications Policy Act of the Philippines.

A. RA 3396

B. RA 7925

C. RA 7306

D. RA 3846

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

514. DOTC Memorandum Circular covering the allocation of frequencies for two-way paging service.

A. 19-11-98

B. 2-3-99

C. 11-8-98

D. 3-3-99

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

515. Prescribing the policy for compulsory interconnection of authorized public telecommunications carriers.

A. EO 59

B. EO 109

C. EO 196

D. EO 205

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

516. To pass the ECE licensure examinations, a candidate must obtain an average of ____ % with no rating below _____% in any subject.

A. 70, 50

B. 75, 50

C. 70, 60

D. 50, 70

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

517. A listing of names, addresses and places of business of all registered ECE’s.

A. master list

B. database

C. ECE data file

D. roster of ECE

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

518. The maximum diameter of the official dry seal of an ECE.

A. 1 inch

B. 1 ½ inches

C. 1 ¾ inches

D. 1 7/8 inches

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

519. How many electrons are orbiting around the nucleus of an atom of our official dry seal?

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

520. Who administers the provisions of R.A. 5734?

A. PRC commissioner

B. ECE board

C. IECEP

D. President GLORIA

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

521. If your certificate of registration is suspended or revoked, after how many days can you make an appeal?

A. 10 days

B. 15 days

C. 30 days

D. 90 days

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

522. The lightning symbols in the official dry seal of an ECE indicates

A. wireless emissions

B. voltage pulses

C. current pulses

D. both a and c

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

523. A professional license must be renewed every ____ years.

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

524. Which of the following is not a nature or scope of work of an ECE?

A. investigating

B. planning

C. designing

D. directing

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

525. The chairman and members of the ECE board are appointed by the

A. IECEP National Chapter

B. PRC Commissioner

C. Head of CHED

D. President of the Philippines

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

526. CPE credit units required to renew a professional license.

A. 60

B. 90

C. 105

D. 50

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

527. The minimum age of a registered ECE to become a member of the ECE board is _____ years old.

A. 21

B. 31

C. 30

D. 60

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

528. Ground for refusal of the Board to issue a Board Certificate

A. conviction of any crime

B. unsound mind

C. continued neglect of duty

D. tolerance of irregularities

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

529. Judgment on the case against an ECE shall become final and executory after ___days.

A. 10

B. 15

C. 30

D. 60

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

530. Who are exempted from complying with CPE requirements?

A. professionals practicing abroad

B. professionals in the government

C. teachers

D. members of the ECE board

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

531. The ECE Law of the Philippines was approved on

A. June 16, 1669

B. June 21, 1969

C. June 21, 1970

D. June 23, 1969

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

532. Violation of any provision under R.A. No. 5734 shall be punishable by a fine of

A. not less than PhP1000.00

B. not less than PhP3000.00

C. not less than PhP2000.00

D. not less than PhP5000.00

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

533. An applicant for the ECE Licensure Examinations shall be at least ____ years of age

A. 18

B. 21

C. 31

D. 35

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

534. The last day for the filing of application for the ECE licensure examinations is _____ days before the first day of examinations.

A. 10 calendar

B. 10 working

C. 30 working

D. 30 calendar

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

535. The following are sources of CPE points except

A. seminars

B. books

C. graduate studies

D. community service

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

536. A contract in which there is a promise by one party to perform certain acts provided the other party does certain things.

A. unilateral

B. bilateral

C. multilateral

D. lateral

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

537. Contracts which exist as consequences of court judgments.

A. contract under seal

B. contract of record

C. simple contract

D. parole contract

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

538. A contract which is in full force and enforceable by court action.

A. valid

B. void

C. voidable

D. unenforceable

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

539. A contract which is created by implication of law.

A. express

B. implied

C. quasi

D. written

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

540. A contract in which two or more persons enter into a contract as promisors or promisees but keep their liability more or less separate.

A. two-party

B. joint

C. several

D. third party beneficiary

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

541. An offer is ________ by the death or insanity of the person making the offer.

A. voidable

B. void

C. unenforceable

D. revoked

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

542. A false representation of a material fact or non-disclosure of a material fact.

A. falsification

B. fraud

C. misrepresentation

D. obstruction of justice

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

543. If a person is compelled to sign a contract at the point of a gun.

A. undue influence

B. shotgun contract

C. duress

D. intimidation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

544. A consideration based on love, affection and blood relationship

A. valued

B. valuable

C. consanguinity

D. good

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

545. An executory contract is a classification of contract as to

A. form

B. completion status

C. origin

D. participants

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

546. The following cannot enter into a contract except

A. infants

B. convicts

C. accused

D. drunkards

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

547. The following are negotiable instruments except

A. insurance bonds

B. collateral

C. bank checks

D. promissory notes

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

548. The following are ways to discharge a contract except

A. bankruptcy

B. alteration

C. amendment

D. court ruling

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

549. A parole contract is a classification of contract as to

A. origin

B. obligation status

C. legal status

D. form

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

550. A unilateral contract is a classification of contract as to

A. participants

B. origin

C. obligation status

D. legal status

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Online Questions and Answers in Laws and Ethics Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQs in General Engineering and Applied Science per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status