MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 11 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: October 16, 2020)

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 11 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 11 of the Series in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 11 of the Series

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 10 | REE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

501. RME Board October 1994

A convenience outlet circuit consisting of 8 outlets connected across a 220-V supply considering 180W per outlet, what is the maximum circuit current?

A. 4.56 A

B. 6.54 A

C. 8 A

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

502. Plug fuses and fuse holders shall NOT be installed or such in circuit’s exceeding ____ between conductors.

A. 200 V

B. 250 V

C. 230 V

D. 150 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

503. RME Board October 1994

The standard length of rigid metal conduit is

A. 30 feet

B. 10 feet

C. 8 feet

D. 20 feet

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

504. For warehouse, the feeder demand load for the general lighting and small appliance load for the first 12,500VA or less is 100%, while the remainder over 12,500VA is charged at ____.

A. 40%

B. 60%

C. 70%

D. 50%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

505. Liquid tight flexible non-metallic conduit shall NOT be used in lengths longer than

A. 1,500 mm

B. 1,800 mm

C. 2,000 mm

D. 2,500 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

506. Line and ground connecting conductors to surge arresters shall NOT be smaller than ______ copper or ______ aluminum.

A. 2.0 mm², 2.0 mm²

B. 3.5 mm², 2.0 mm²

C. 3.5 mm2, 3.5 mm2

D. 2.0 mm², 3.5 mm²

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

507. Electrical metallic tubing shall be securely fastened in place at least every______.

A. 2,000 mm

B. 1,800 mm

C. 3,000 mm

D. 1,500 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

508. For the purpose of lighting protection, class I ordinary building is one that is at less than_____ in height.

A. 20 m

B. 22 m

C. 24 m

D. 23 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

509. RME Board October 1994

For dwelling units, the demand factor for the first 3000 voltamperes of load is

A. 95%

B. 85%

C. 100%

D. 80%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

510. Ventilating pipes for motors, generators or other rotating electric machinery or for enclosures for electric equipment shall be of metal NOT less than _____ in thickness.

A. 0.50 mm

B. 0.45 mm

C. 0.40 mm

D. 0.60 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

511. Direct burial cables or conductors with nominal voltage of 600V or less and passes under streets, hi-way, roads, alleys, driveways and parking lots shall have a minimum cover distance of ____.

A. 500 mm

B. 600 mm

C. 460 mm

D. 550 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

512. A factor assembly of parallel conductors formed integrally with an insulating _____ material web specifically designed for field installation in metal surface raceway.

A. type FC

B. type MI

C. type TC

D. type FCC

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

513. Snap switches shall not be grouped or ganged in enclosures unless they can be so arranged that the voltage between adjacent switches does not exceed ____.

A. 250 V

B. 300 V

C. 150 V

D. 100 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

514. Wiring located above heated ceilings shall be spaced not less than ____ above the heated ceiling and shall be considered as operating at an ambient of 50°C.

A. 100 mm

B. 50 mm

C. 75 mm

D. 40 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

515. RME Board April 1994

Are rectangular sheet metal enclosures equipped with removable covers providing access to conductors inside

A. Metal clad cable

B. Multiple cable conductors

C. Busways

D. Wireways

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

516. Each unit length of heating cable shall have a permanent legible marking of each non-heating lead located within ____ of the terminal end.

A. 75 mm

B. 70 mm

C. 80 mm

D. 85 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

517. Metal faceplates of receptacles shall be of ferrous metal not less than ____ in thickness or of non-ferrous metal not less than ____ in thickness.

A. 0.76 mm, 1.0 mm

B. 0.76 mm, 1.2 mm

C. 0.64 mm, 1.0 mm

D. 0.64 mm, 1.2 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

518. Surface mounted incandescent fixture shall be permitted to be installed in clothes closets provided there is a minimum clearance of _____ between the fixture and the nearest point of the storage area.

A. 150 mm

B. 200 mm

C. 250 mm

D. 300 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

519. Thermal insulation shall not be installed within _____ of the recessed fixture enclosure.

A. 40 mm

B. 35 mm

C. 38 mm

D. 42 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

520. Lighting track load shall NOT be installed where less than _____ above the finished floor EXCEPT where protected from physical damage.

A. 1,800 mm

B. 1,500 mm

C. 2,000 mm

D. 1,000 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

521. Where circuit breakers are used to protect the primary side of a transformer over 600 V nominal, their continuous current rating shall NOT exceed _____ of the rated primary current.

A. 250%

B. 300%

C. 175%

D. 200%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

522. The lowest standard size of disconnect is ______.

A. 20 A

B. 30 A

C. 60 A

D. 15 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

523.RME Board April 1995

The primary winding of the step down transformer shall be protected on the primary side by an overcurrent device rated NOT more than a certain percentage of the primary current. Which is this percentage?

A. 110%

B. 125%

C. 80%

D. 150%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

524. For a two wire FCC cable system with grounding, the grounding conductor shall be _____ conductor.

A. the middle

B. the rightmost

C. the rightmost

D. any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

525. Where passing through wood cross members in plastered partitions, conductors in concealed knob and tube wiring shall be protected by insulating tubes extending NOT less than _____ beyond the wood member.

A. 80 mm

B. 70 mm

C. 76 mm

D. 64 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

526. Branch circuit conductors supplying a single motor shall have an ampacity NOT less than _____ percent of the motor full load current rating.

A. 115

B. 120

C. 125

D. 130

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

527. RME Board October 1995

In indoor wet locations, the entire wiring system including all boxes, fittings, control boards and panelboards shall be installed on walls with a minimum clearance. What is the clearance?

A. 10 mm

B. 5 mm

C. 20 mm

D. 15 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

528. Type NM cable shall NOT be installed ______.

A. where exposed to corrosive material

B. where embedded in concrete

C. in a shallow chase in masonry, concrete or adobe

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

529. Dry type transformers installed indoors and rated 112.5 kVA or less shall have a separation of at least ____ from combustible material.

A. 500 mm

B. 400 mm

C. 300 mm

D. 200 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

530. A factory assembly of two or more insulated conductors in an extruded core of moisture resistant, flame retardant, non-metallic material covered with an overlapping spiral metal tape and wire shield and sunlight resistant nonmetallic material.

A. type SNM cable

B. type NM cable

C. type SE cable

D. type AC cable

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

531. RME Board October 1996

To cut rigid metal conduits, an electrician should do one of the following. Which one is this?

A. Order it cut to size from the supplier

B. Use a three-wheel pipe cutter

C. Use a cold chisel and ream the ends

D. Use a hack saw and ream the ends

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

532. Where the overload relay selected using the factor 125 % is not sufficient to start the motor or to carry the load, the multiplying factor shall be increased but shall NOT exceed _____ percent.

A. 130

B. 140

C. 150

D. 125

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

533. Where the protection of a motor-compressor load is not sufficient for the start current of the motor, the rating or setting shall be increased but not more than ____ of its rated load current.

A. 200%

B. 225%

C. 250%

D. 275%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

534. An insulator designed to electrically insulate the end of a type FCC cable.

A. Spool insulator

B. Bonding insulator

C. Insulating end

D. Cable connector

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

535. RME Board October 1994

Consists of three or more flat copper conductor placed edge to edge separated and enclosed within an insulating assembly

A. Armored cable

B. Flat cable assemblies

C. Sheathed cable

D. Flat conductor cable

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

536. Lampholders installed in wet or damp locations shall be of the ____ type.

A. heavy-duty

B. waterproof

C. weatherproof

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

537. The single phase conductors supplying the less phase than converter shall have an ampacity NOT ____times the full current rating of the motor or load being served.

A. 2.50

B. 1.25

C. 2.16

D. 1.75

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

538. An assembly of the two insulated conductors within a nonmetallic jacket or an extruded thermoplastic covering.

A. Shielded non-metallic sheathed cable

B. Non-metallic sheathed cable

C. Non-metallic extension

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

539. Dry type transformers rated over ____ volts, shall be installed in vaults.

A. 25,000

B. 10,000

C. 35,000

D. 50,000

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

540. In walls or ceilings of concrete tile, or other noncombustible materials, boxes and fittings shall be installed that the front edge of the box or fitting will NOT set back of the finished surface more than_____.

A. 5.0 mm

B. 6.4 mm

C. 6.2 mm

D. 7.6 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

541. RME Board April 1994

A type of cable which is a single or multi conductor solid dielectric insulated cable rated 2001 volts or higher.

A. MC

B. MV

C. FCC

D. AC

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

542. In selecting the maximum setting of an instantaneous trip CB to be used to protect all AC motors from short circuit, a multiplying factor of ____ shall be used.

A. 250%

B. 300%

C. 150%

D. 700%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

543. The paper spacer thickness if type IGS cable having a conductor size of 125 mm2 to 500 mm2 shall be______.

A. 1.20 mm

B. 1.02 mm

C. 0.92 mm

D. 1.12 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

544. RME Board October 1995

What is the maximum number of overcurrent devices of a lighting and appliance panel board that shall be installed in a cabinet?

A. 36 devices

B. 24 devices

C. 48 devices

D. 52 devices

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

545. Intermediate metal conduit shall be firmly fastened within _____ of each outlet box junction box, cabinet or fitting.

A. 750 mm

B. 1000 mm

C. 800 mm

D. 900 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

546. Resistance type heating elements in electric space heating equipment shall be protected at NOT more than ____.

A. 50 A

B. 30 A

C. 40 A

D. 60 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

547. Heavy-duty lighting track is a lighting track identified for use exceeding ____.

A. 15 A

B. 20 A

C. 30 A

D. 10 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

548. For three-phase motors supply by any 3-phase system, the number of overload units required shall be ____.

A. three, one in each phase

B. two, in any two of each phase

C. one, in any one phase

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

549. RME Board October 1996, REE Board March 1998

As compared with solid wires, stranded wires of the same cross sectional area have the following advantage EXCEPT one. Which one is this?

A. It is larger in overall diameter

B. It is easier to skin off the insulation

C. It is better for high voltage

D. It has a higher current rating

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

550. Each length of the rigid metal conduit shall be clearly and durably identified in every ______ as required.

A. 3,000 mm

B. 2,000 mm

C. 4,000 mm

D. 1,000 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 12 | REE Board Exam

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions