MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 12 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: October 16, 2020)

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 12 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 12 of the Series in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 12 of the Series

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 11 | REE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

551. For all single-phase motors, to protect them from short circuits and ground faults, a multiplying factor of _____ of its full load current rating shall be used the protective device selected is a non-time delay fuse and _____ if the protective device is a time delay fuse.

A. 300%, 175%

B. 300%, 150%

C. 250%, 175%

D. 250%, 150%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

552. Flexible metal conduit shall be supported within ____ on each side of every outlet box, junction box, cabinet or fitting.

A. 300 mm

B. 200 mm

C. 460 mm

D. 150 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

553. The maximum electrical trade size of electrical metallic tubing shall be_____.

A. 125 mm

B. 150 mm

C. 100 mm

D. 200 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

554. RME Board October 1996

For installations of 2.0 mm2 conductors in 600-v circuits, what is the minimum insulation resistance allowed by the Philippine Electrical Code?

A. 1,000,000 Ω

B. 750,000 Ω

C. 250,000 Ω

D. 500,000 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

555. Askarel insulated transformers installed indoors and rated over ____ kVA shall be furnished with a pressure relief vent.

A. 37.5

B. 25

C. 50

D. 15

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

556. In straight pulls, the length of the pull box shall not be less than _____ times the trade diameter of the largest raceway.

A. 8

B. 6

C. 10

D. 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

557. REE Board October 1998

Busways shall be securely supported at intervals NOT exceeding ____ unless otherwise designed and marked.

A. 1,000 mm

B. 2,000 mm

C. 2,500 mm

D. 1,500 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

558. The smallest electrical trade size of a liquidtight flexible non-metallic conduit shall be.

A. 15 mm

B. 12 mm

C. 20 mm

D. 25 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

559. Boxes intended to enclose flush devices shall have an internal depth of NOT less than ____.

A. 24 mm

B. 20 mm

C. 16 mm

D. 28 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

560. A branch circuit supplying a fixed storage type water heater having a capacity of 450 liters or less shall have a rating not less than _____ of the nameplate rating of the water heater.

A. 100%

B. 115%

C. 120%

D. 125%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

561. Defined as the shortest distance measured between a point on the top surface of any direct buried conductor, cable, conduit and the top surface of finish grade.

A. Trench

B. Cover

C. Tray

D. Duct

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

562. A wall screen or fence less than ____ in height shall NOT be considered as a preventing access unless it has other features that provide a degree of isolation equivalent to the height of the fence in question.

A. 2,000 mm

B. 2,500 mm

C. 3,000 mm

D. 1,500 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

563. RME Board April 1994

Branch circuit conductors supplying a single phase motor shall have an ampacity NOT exceeding

A. 100%

B. 125%

C. 200%

D. 115%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

564. Pits within ____ horizontally from the flammable vapor source, shall be considered a hazardous location under Class I, Division I location

A. 6,000 mm

B. 5,000 mm

C. 7,600 mm

D. 4,600 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

565. Type TW conductor is a ____ type.

A. moisture and heat resistant

B. moisture and heat resistant thermoplastic

C. moisture resistant and thermoplastic

D. heat resistant and thermoplastic

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

566. The current in amperes a conductor can carry continuously under the conditions of use without exceeding its temperature rating

A. Ampacity

B. Capacitivity

C. Rating

D. Amperage

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

567. RME Board October 1995

Flat conductor cables maybe installed in any of the following location EXCEPT one. Which one is this?

A. On hard concrete flooring

B. In wet locations

C. For branch circuits

D. In damp locations

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

568. Operation of loads and intervals of time both of which maybe subject to wide

A. Periodic duty

B. Intermittent duty

C. Continuous duty

D. Varying duty

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

569. For equipment rated 1200 A and over 1,900 mm wide containing overcurrent devices and control devices at least one entrance of NOT less than ____ wide and ____ high shall be provided at each end.

A. 600 mm, 2,000 mm

B. 600 mm, 2,500 mm

C. 80 mm, 2,000 mm

D. 800 mm, 2,500 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

570. Batteries and direct current circuits shall be physically separated by at least a ___ gap or other approved means from circuits of a different power source.

A. 12 mm

B. 15 mm

C. 20 mm

D. 10 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

571. Where contactors are used as the disconnecting means for fuses an individually externally operable switch, such as tumbler switch for the control of each contractor shall be located at a distance of not more than ____ from the contactor.

A. 1,500 mm

B. 1,800 mm

C. 2,000 mm

D. 2,400 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

572. No electrical installation, alteration and or addition shall be connected or reconnected to any power supply or any other source of electrical energy without

A. an electrical permit

B. an application for inspection

C. certificate of payment

D. certificate of final inspection

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

573. RME Board April 1996

Four (4) 3-phase motor are supplied by one common feeder cable. The full load current ratings of the motors are 10 A, 20 A, 30 A, and 40 A. What should be the minimum ampacity of the feeder cable?

A. 110 A

B. 125 A

C. 150 A

D. 100 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

574. Thermal barrier shall be required if the space between the resistors and reactors and any combustible material is less than ____.

A. 600 mm

B. 400 mm

C. 500 mm

D. 300 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

575. The ampacity of conductors that connect a capacitor to the terminals of a motor circuit conductor shall not be less than ____ the ampacity of the motor circuit conductors and in no case less than 135% of the rated capacitor current.

A. one-third

B. one-fourth

C. one-half

D. one-fifth

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

576. The load for each ungrounded feeder and services conductor supplying 5 to 8 receptacles that supply shore power for boats shall be calculated as ____ of the sum of the rating of the receptacles.

A. 80%

B. 70%

C. 90%

D. 60%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

577. RME Board October 1994

A device actuated by the operation of some devices with which it is directly associated to govern succeeding operations of some or allied devices

A. Selsyn

B. Automatic

C. Interlock

D. Relay

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

578. RME Board October 1994

The underground service conductors between the street main, including any risers at pole or other structure or from transformers and the first point of connection to the services entrance conductors.

A. Service drop

B. Service cable

C. Service lateral

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

579. For 101 A to 200 A circuits, the minimum insulation required shall be____

A. 50,000 ohms

B. 100,000 ohms

C. 250,000 ohms

D. 75,000 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

580. Which of the following is NOT a standard kVA rating of a single-phase transformer?

A. 175

B. 150

C. 167

D. 100

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

581. RME Board October 1995

For voltage above 600 V, the minimum insulation resistance shall be ____

A. 1,500,000 ohms per kilovolt rating

B. 500,000 ohms per kilovolt rating

C. 1,000,000 ohms per kilovolt rating

D. 2,000,000 ohms per kilovolt rating

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

582. The rating of any cord and plug connected utilization equipment shall NOT exceed ____ of the branch circuit rating.

A. 100%

B. 80%

C. 125%

D. 90%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

583. If there will six or more 2-wire branch circuits, the service disconnecting means shall NOT be smaller than ____.

A. 100 A

B. 90 A

C. 60 A

D. 30 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

584. For direct current motors, the multiplying factor to be used in selecting the size of overcurrent device using an inverse time CB shall be____ percent of its full load current.

A. 125

B. 150

C. 175

D. 200

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

585. Specifications written on the plans or submitted on separate standard size sheets shall show_____.

A. types of writing, i.e. service entrance, branch circuit, feeders, etc.

B. nature of electrical services, i.e. no. of phase, voltage, frequency, etc.

C. special equipment5 to be installed indicating ratings

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

586. RME Board April 1996

An appliance which is fixed in one place to another in normal use

A. Fixed appliance

B. Stationary appliance

C. Portable appliance

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

587. In starting a large DC motor, a starter is primarily used in order to

A. save electrical power

B. limit the starting current

C. add more power

D. reduce the voltage drop

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

588. Hazardous locations in which easily ignitable fibers are stored and handled.

A. Class III, Division 2

B. Class III, Division 1

C. Class II, Division 2

D. Class II, Division 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

589. In commercial garages, repair and storage areas, the entire area up to a level of ____ above the floor shall be considered to be Class I, Division 2 hazardous location

A. 400 mm

B. 500 mm

C. 460 mm

D. 450 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

590. Conductors passing over roof surface, a vertical clearance of ____ shall be maintained.

A. 2,500 mm

B. 1,500 mm

C. 2,000 mm

D. 3,000 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

591. What is the minimum vertical clearance for service drop conductors (not over 600 volts) above finished grade or sidewalks accessible only to pedestrians?

A. 3100 mm

B. 3700 mm

C. 4600 mm

D. 5500 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

592. RME Board Exam April 1996

Busways shall be permitted to be installed behind panels if means of access are provided and if the conditions below are met. One of them is NOT valid. Which one is this?

A. No over current are installed on the busway other than for an individual fixture

B. The busway is so installed that the joints between sections and fitting are accessible for maintenance purposes

C. The busway is open and of the ventilator type

D. The space behind the panels is not for air handling purposes

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

593. The OCPD for resistance welders shall NOT exceed _____ of the conductor’s ampacity supplying the circuit.

A. 200%

B. 250%

C. 300%

D. 400%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

594. For installations to supply only limited load of a single branch circuit, the service disconnecting means shall have a rating of NOT less than _____.

A. 20 A

B. 30 A

C. 40 A

D. 15 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

595. Metal clad cable (MC) can be used in systems of 600 V or ____.

A. less

B. more

C. both A and B

D. neither A and B

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

596. Open conductors passing over residential driveways and those commercial areas not subject to truck traffic where the voltage exceeds 300 V to ground shall have a vertical clearance of ____.

A. 3,700 mm

B. 4,600 mm

C. 3,100 mm

D. 5,500 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

597. MC cable insulation have a maximum operating temperature of not less than ____.

A. 75°C

B. 80°C

C. 90°C

D. 60°C

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

598. The ampacity of conductors in non-metallic sheathed cable shall be used at ____.

A. 75°C

B. 60°C

C. 90°C

D. 80°C

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

599. What is the radius of a solid round conductor, which id the nearest equivalent of a stranded conductor whose total area is exactly 8.0 mm²?

A. 1.597 mm

B. 1.596 mm

C. 3.191 mm

D. 3.192 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

600. For high impedance grounding, the system _____ conductor shall not be connected to the ground EXCEPT through the grounding impedance.

A. line

B. neutral

C. both A and B

D. neither A and B

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 13 | REE Board Exam

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions