MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 13 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: October 16, 2020)

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 13 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 13 of the Series in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 13 of the Series

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 12 | REE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

601.  Service equipment rated over 600 V located on mezzanine floors  shall  be  required  to  be  accessible  by  permanent ____.

A.  stairways

B.  ladders

C.  both A and B

D.  neither A and B

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

602.  The load for  household electric clothes dryer in dwelling is the larger of the nameplate or ____ VA.

A.  4,000

B.  5,000

C.  6,000

D.  8,000

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

603.  Each  lighting  and  appliance  branch  circuit  panel  board shall  be  protected  individually  on  the  supply  side  by  not mare  than  two  main  CBs  or  two  sets  of  fuses  having  a combined rating not ____ than that of the panel board.

A.  less

B.  greater

C.  both A and B

D.  neither A and B

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

604.  The  long  time  rating  for  x-ray  equipment  is  based  on  an operating time of ____ minutes or longer.

A.  five

B.  eight

C.  six

D.  ten

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

605.  For  circuits  supplying  loads  consisting  of  motor  operated utilization equipment that is fastened in place and that has a  motor  larger  than  0.125  hp  in  combination  with  other loads, the total computed load shall be on ____ percent   of the largest motor load plus the sum of the other loads.

A.  100

B.  125

C.  150

D.  130

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

606.  Exposed  AC  cable  shall  closely  follow  the  ____  of  the building.

A.  finish

B.  studs

C.  both A and B

D.  neither A and B

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

607.  A three- phase general purpose squirrel cage motor draws a  full load current  of  40  A. What  id  the  maximum  size  of time  delay  fuses  that  may  be  used  for  short  circuit protection?

A.  120 A

B.  80 A

C.  40 A

D.  100 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

608.  A 5.5 mm² TW copper has a conductor ampacity of ____.

A.  30 A

B.  40 A

C.  20 A

D.  50 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

609.  The  branch  circuit  load  for  continuous  duty  receptacles shall be calculated at ____ VA per receptacle.

A.  150

B.  175

C.  180

D.  200

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

610.  Ground  rod  clamps  shall  be  secured  with  at  least  ____ bolt(s) or cap screws

A.  one

B.  two

C.  three

D.  four

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

611.  Over current protection devices in emergency system shall _____.

A.  be coordinated

B.  clear in steps

C.  not trip the main device

D.  all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

612.  The  underground  service  conductors  between  the  street main, including any risers at the pole or other structure or from  transformer  and  the  first  point  of  connection  to  the service entrance of the conductors in a terminal box. The point  of  connection  is  considered  to  be  the  point  of entrance of the service conductors into the building.

A.  Service entry

B.  Service raceway

C.  Service lateral

D.  Service drop

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

613.  Down  conductors  on  a  heavy  duty  smoke  or  vent  stacks shall be protected from physical damage of NOT less than ____ above finish grade.

A.  2,000 mm

B.  2,300 mm

C.  2,500 mm

D.  2,400 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

614.  The PEC permits ____ 90° bends in a single conduit run

A.  one

B.  two

C.  three

D.  four

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

615.  A  warning  sign  shall  be  posted  where  ____  voltage  is available in service equipment.

A.  high

B.  low

C.  both A and B

D.  neither A and B

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

616.  Circuits  with  a  nominal  voltage  of  600  V  or  less  in  rigid metal or non-metallic conduit and placed under a minimum of  100  mm  thick  concrete  exterior  stab  with  no  vehicular traffic shall have cover distance of ____.

A.  200 mm

B.  300 mm

C.  400 mm

D.  100 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

617.  Conductors  supplying  a  group  of  motor-generator  arc welders  are  sized  at  ____of  the  third  largest  welder  plus the percentage of the other welders.

A.  65%

B.  85%

C.  70%

D.  75%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

618.  Which  of  the  following  statements  on  winding  in commercial garages and shops is NOT correct?

A.  The  ground  conductor  shall  be  connected  to  the ground terminal of the utilization equipment

B.  Receptacles,  attachment  plugs  and  similar  devices shall be of the polarized type

C.  Lamps  and  lamp  holders  for  fixed  lighting  that  are located  above  vehicles  shall  be  installed  not  lower than 2,500 mm

D.  Battery chargers and batteries being charged shall not be located in location classified as hazardous

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

619.  Conductors may travel horizontally through  ____  sections of switchboards if isolated from busbars by a barrier.

A.  horizontal

B.  vertical

C.  both A and B

D.  neither A or B

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

620.  There  shall  be  no  more  than  ______  disconnects  per service grouped in any location.

A.  four

B.  five

C.  six

D.  three

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

621.  When  a  circuit  breaker  handles  are  operated  vertically rather  than  horizontally,  the  “up”  position  of  the  handle shall be the ___ position.

A.  off

B.  on

C.  neutral

D.  any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

622.  RME Board October 1996

AC  equipment  on  board  watercraft  shall  operate satisfactorily at the following voltage limitations. Which one is correct?

A.  Minus 5% to plus 10%

B.  Minus 6% to plus 10%

C.  Minus 10% to plus 6%

D.  Minus 10% to plus 10%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

623.  Emergency  power  panel  conductors  supplying  a  building are tapped on ____.

A.  The line side of the service

B.  Any subfed panel

C.  Any circuit breaker main

D.  Any feeder circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

624.  Where  buildings  exceed  three  stories  or  15  meters  in height,  overhead  lines  shall  be  arranged,  where practicable, so that a clear space of at least ____ wide will be left to facilitate title raising of ladders when necessary for fire fighting.

A.  2,000 mm

B.  1,800 mm

C.  1,900 mm

D.  1,500 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

625.  For  the  purpose  of  lighting  protection,  a  smoke  or  vent stack is classified as heavy duty if the cross sectional area of  the  flue  is  greater  than  ____  square  meter  and  the height is greater than 23 meters.

A.  0.50

B.  0.32

C.  0.42

D.  0.27

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

626.  Voltage drop shall be considered to service laterals run at _____ distance.

A.  short

B.  long

C.  both A and B

D.  neither A and B

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

627.  Conductors used in lightning protection system shall have no bend forming an included angle of less than ______.

A.  60°

B.  75°

C.  50°

D.  90°

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

628.  Control  conductors  used  for  load  management  can  be routed  with  the  service  entrance  conductors  in  the  same _______.

A.  raceway

B.  cable

C.  either A or B

D.  neither A or B

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

629.  A lighting fixture shall be wired with a flexible lighting cord with  a  cross  sectional  area  of  NOT  less  than  a  certain minimum area. Which is this?

A.  0.75 mm2

C.  0.50 mm2

B.  2.00 mm2

D.  1.25 mm2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

630.  Service conductors shall not be run in such a manner as to block _____ to buildings.

A.  openings

B.  driveways

C.  both A and B

D.  neither A and B

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

631.  Continuous duty loads shall be figured at ____ percent for branch circuits.

A.  100

B.  115

C.  120

D.  125

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

632.  Enclosures  for  over-current  devices  in  damp  or  wet locations  shall be identified for use in such locations and shall  be  mounted  so  there  is  at  least  _____  air  space between the enclosure and the wall.

A.  10 mm

B.  12 mm

C.  15 mm

D.  20 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

633.  What  type  letter  for  conductors  has  a  trade  name “moisture and heat resistant rubber”?

A.  RH

B.  RHW

C.  XHHW

D.  THW

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

634.  Grounding conductor installed over lightning cables for the purpose  of  interconnecting  the  system  ground  electrodes and providing lightning protection for the cables.

A.  Anchor

B.  Counterpoise

C.  Elevation rod

D.  Air terminal

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

635.  The  surge  arrester  for  services  less  than  1,000  volts connected  by  copper  conductor  to  grounding  electrode conductor or the equivalent grounding terminal shall NOT be smaller than _____.

A.  8.0 mm2

C.  3.5 mm2

B.  5.5 mm2

D.  2.0 mm2

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

636.  The  OCPD  for  arc  welders  with  transformers  shall  NOT exceed _____ percent of the primary full load current.

A.  200

B.  300

C.  250

D.  400

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

637.  On  circuits  of  less  than  1000V,  the  rating  of  the  surge arrester  shall  be  ___  the  maximum  continuous  phase  to ground  power  frequency  voltage  available  at  the  point  of application.

A.  equal to or greater than

B.  not less than

C.  not less than 125%

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

638.  The  long  time  rating  used  to  select  OCPDs  to  protect circuits to x-ray equipment shall be _____.

A.  125%

B.  150%

C.  175%

D.  100%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

639.  A 3.5 mm2 TW copper conductor has an ampacity equal to ____.

A.  20 A

B.  15 A

C.  30 A

D.  12 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

640.  Which of the following statements on lighting fixtures NOT correct?

A.  Outdoor  lighting  fixtures  and  associated  equipment shall be permitted to be supported by trees

B.  Metal  fixtures  and  enclosures  rated  at  250  V  and installed up in the ceiling shall be grounded.

C.  Stranded conductors shall be used in wiring a fixture supporting chain and other movable flexible parts.

D.  Fixtures and lighting equipment operating at over 250 V shall be grounded

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

641.  Conductors  from  the  service  point  to  the  service disconnecting means are considered service____.

A.  subpanels

B.  conductors

C.  both A and B

D.  neither A and B

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

642.  Connection  or  fittings  shall  not  connect  grounding electrode conductors to equipment by means of _______.

A.  solder

B.  lugs

C.  pressure connectors

D.  clamps

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

643.  Each  length  of  non-metallic  conduit  shall  be  clearly  and durably marked at least every ______ as required.

A.  3,000 mm

B.  2,000 mm

C.  4,000 mm

D.  5,000 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

644.  Doors leading into a transformer vault shall be kept locked and access allowed only to ______.

A.  the owner

B.  qualified person

C.  general public

D.  any person working in the building

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

645.  Resistors  and  reactors  shall  not  be  installed  in  close proximity to combustible materials such that it constitutes a fire hazard. What minimum clearance is required by the Code?

A.  250 mm

B.  300 mm

C.  400 mm

D.  100 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

646.  The  ground  conductor  shall be  equal  to  the  largest  ____ conductor.

A.  bonding

B.  phase

C.  ungrounded service

D.  equipment

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

647.  Completely  enclosed,  ventilated  transformers  equipped with  a  80C  rise  insulation  may  be  installed  in  a  room ____.

A.  with concrete walls

B.  designed as a vault

C.  of fire resistant construction

D.  built with tile blocks

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

648.  RME Board April 1996

In  a  switchboard  there  shall  be  an  air  space  of  at  least _____ between the energized metal part and the door or the cabinet.

A.  30 mm

B.  20 mm

C.  15 mm

D.  25 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

649.  Electrical  metallic  tubing  shall  be  securely  fastened  in place within  ____ of each outlet box, junction box, cabinet or fitting.

A.  300 mm

B.  600 mm

C.  900 mm

D.  800 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

650.  Lead-in  antenna  conductors  for  television  or  radio equipment shall be securely _____ to antennas.

A.  attached

B.  fastened

C.  both A and B

D.  neither A or B

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 14 | REE Board Exam

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions