MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 14 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: October 16, 2020)

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 14 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 14 of the Series in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 14 of the Series

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 13 | REE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

651.  Lighting  fixtures  approved  for  damp  locations  shall  be installed only in _____ locations.

A.  damp

B.  wet

C.  flooded

D.  all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

652.  What is the metric size equivalent of 1,000 MCM?

A.  250 mm2

C.  500 mm2

B.  750 mm2

D.  1,000 mm2

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

653.  Antenna  conductors  for  television  equipment  shall  be installed so they will not  ____  under open electric light or power conductors where possible.

A.  parallel

B.  cross

C.  both A and B

D.  neither A or B

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

654.  For churches, the  general lighting load shall be computed at ____.

A.  8 VA/m2

C.  16 VA/m2

B.  12 VA/m2

D.  24 VA/m2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

655.  Surface  metallic  raceway  shall  NOT  be  used  where  the voltage is  ____  volts or more between conductors unless the metal has a thickness of not less than one mm.

A.  300 mm

B.  250 mm

C.  150 mm

D.  400 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

656.  Electric  discharge  lighting  shall  be  connected  by  flexible cord  if  the  cord  is  visible  for  _____  percent  of  its  entire length.

A.  50

B.  80

C.  90

D.  100

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

657.  What is the latest edition of the Philippine Electrical Code, Part 2?

A.  1994

B.  1990

C.  1992

D.  1988

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

658.  All  circuit  conductors  between  the  service  equipment  or the generator switchboard of an isolate plant, and the final branch circuit over current device.

A.  Service

B.  Feeder

C.  Branch Circuit

D.  All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

659.  A disruptive discharge through insulation.

A.  Breakdown

B.  Surge

C.  Overload

D.  Fault

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

660.  Insulators used to support wires under cross arms are

A.  pin

B.  spool

C.  suspension

D.  strain

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

661.  A pliable corrugated raceway of circular cross-section with integral or associated couplings, connectors and fittings for the installation of electric conductors.

A.  Electrical metallic tubing

B.  Rigid non-metallic conduit

C.  Electrical non-metallic tubing

D.  Rigid metal conduit

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

662.  The  scope  of  the  PEC  covers  all  electrical  conductors including optical fiber cable and equipment installed within or  to  or  from  any  of  the  following  premises,  which  one  is NOT included?

A.  Aircraft

B.  Motor vehicles

C.  Railway rolling stocks

D.  All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

663.  The  maximum  size  of  liquid  tight  flexible  metal  conduit shall be ____ trade size.

A.  50 mm

B.  125 mm

C.  150 mm

D.  100 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

664.  Transformers  that  are  installed  in  unsupervised  locations and  rated  over  600  V  are  protected  by  fuses  on  the primary  side  cannot  exceed  ____  percent  of  the  primary full load current.

A.  150

B.  300

C.  200

D.  250

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

665.  Each length of intermediate metal conduit shall be clearly and  durably  identified  at  ____  intervals  with  the  letters “IMC”.

A.  760 mm

B.  600 mm

C.  900 mm

D.  1,000 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

666.  RME Board Exam April 1995

What  is  the  maximum  rating  of  a  molded  case  circuit breaker  to  protect  a  10  hp  squirrel  cage  induction  motor rated at 230 volts, 3-phase, 60 Hz with a full load rating of 28 A?

A.  30 A

B.  50 A

C.  70 A

D.  100 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

667.  The sum of all contained  conductors of an auxiliary gutter at any cross section shall NOT exceed ____ of the interior cross sectional area of the said gutter.

A.  10%

B.  15%

C.  20%

D.  25%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

668.  Fluorescent  lighting  fixtures  installed  in  _____  ceilings shall  be  attached  to  the  framing  of  the  ceiling  by  clips, screws, or rivets.

A.  rocked

B.  suspended

C.  both A and B

D.  neither A or B

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

669.  RME BOARD APRIL 1994

In rigid metal wiring conduit, conduits shall be supported at least every

A.  2,000 mm

B.  2,500 mm

C.  3,500 mm

D.  3,000 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

670.  Direct  burial cables  or  conductors  with a  nominal voltage of  600  V  or  less  and  passes  under  airport  runways including  adjacent  areas  where  trespassing  is  prohibited, shall have a minimum cover distance of _____.

A.  460 mm

B.  500 mm

C.  600 mm

D.  300 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

671.  If  the  voltage  level  is  from  250  to  600  V,  the  air  space between  the  wall,  door  or  gutter  partition  of  any  cabinet shall be at least _____.

A.  24 mm

B.  22 mm

C.  28 mm

D.  26 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

672.  For motors with a marked service factor not less than 1.15, the multiplying factor to be used in determining for size of overload protection shall be _____.

A.  110%

B.  115%

C.  120%

D.  125%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

673.  RME BOARD OCTOBER 1995

For a motor starter to be in sight of the controlled motor, it must NOT be more than _____ meters away.

A.  20

B.  10

C.  25

D.  15

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

674.  Pipelines  with  impedance  heating  shall  NOT  operate  at greater than _____ AC.

A.  30 V

B.  24 V

C.  50 V

D.  100 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

675.  The area within _____ horizontally from an aircraft power plant shall be classified hazardous under Class I, Division 2 Location.

A.  1,200 mm

B.  1,500 mm

C.  1,800 mm

D.  2,000 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

676.  Fixture chains shall be wired with ____ wire from the outlet box connections to the sockets of the fixture  .

A.  solid

B.  stranded

C.  either A or B

D.  neither A or B

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

677.  Metal faceplates for flush mounted snap switches shall be of ferrous metal NOT less than _____ in thickness.

A.  0.6 mm

B.  0.7 mm

C.  0.8 mm

D.  0.9 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

678.  Flexible metallic tubing smaller than _____ electrical trade size shall NOT be used.

A.  20 mm

B.  15 mm

C.  12 mm

D.  32 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

679.  The  sum  of  the  cross  sectional  areas  of  all  contained conductors at any cross section of the wireway shall NOT exceed _____ percent of the interior cross sectional area of the wireway.

A.  30

B.  40

C.  50

D.  20

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

680.  Where nails or screws are likely to penetrate non-metallic sheathed  cable  or  electrical  non-  metal  tubing,  a  steel sleeve or steel clip NOT less than _____ in thickness shall be used to protect the cable or tubing.

A.  1.6 mm

B.  1.5 mm

C.  2.0 mm

D.  1.8 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

681.  An  auxiliary  gutter  shall  NOT  extend  a  greater  distance than _____ beyond the equipment, which it supplements.

A.  8,500 mm

B.  8,900 mm

C.  9,100 mm

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

682.  A clearance of NOT less than ____ shall be provided from recessed fixtures and their trims, ventilating openings and other such openings in room surfaces.

A.  100 mm

B.  70 mm

C.  50 mm

D.  30 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

683.  Storage  batteries  in  solar  photovoltaic  systems  for dwellings shall have cells operating at less than _____.

A.  50 V

B.  30 V

C.  24 V

D.  12 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

684.  The  minimum  spacing  between  the  bottom  of  enclosure and  the  insulated  busbars,  their  supports  and  other obstructions shall be _____.

A.  200 mm

B.  210 mm

C.  215 mm

D.  205 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

685.  RME BOARD OCTOBER 1994

Consist of a group of wire twisted to form a metallic string.

A.  Duplex wire

B.  Loomex wire

C.  Solid wire

D.  Stranded wire

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

686.  Service  drop  conductors  passing  through  sidewalk accessible only to pedestrians where the voltage is limited to  300  V  to  ground  shall  maintain  a  vertical clearance  of NOT  less  than  _____  at  the  electric  service  entrance  to buildings.

A.  3,700 mm

B.  3,100 mm

C.  4,600 mm

D.  5,500 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

687.  Secondaries  of  transformers  supplying  voltage  for impedance heating of vessels are computed at NOT less than _____ percent of the heating load.

A.  150

B.  100

C.  125

D.  130

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

688.  The  ampacity  of  supply  branch  circuit  conductors supplying  diagnostic  equipment  and  the  current  rating  of the overcurrent protective devices shall NOT be less than _____  percent  of  the  momentary  rating  or  _____  percent of the long time rating which ever is larger.

A.  50, 100

B.  60, 125

C.  60, 100

D.  50, 125

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

689.  In  dwelling  units  and  guestrooms  of  hotels,  motels  and similar occupancies, the voltage shall NOT exceed _____ volts  nominal  between  conductors  that  supply  the terminals of medium base screw shell lamp holders.

A.  250

B.  230

C.  300

D.  150

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

690.  RME BOARD OCTOBER 1996

The  grounding  electrode  for  grounding  communications systems  may  be  connected  to  the  nearest  accessible location on any of the following EXCEPT one. Which on is this?

A.  Buried interior PVC water piping system

B.  Grounding electrode conductor

C.  Building structure of a concrete building

D.  Grounding  terminal  of  service  equipment  if  provided by the utility company

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

691.  Transformers  used  to  step  down  voltage  for  general  use are classified as _____ systems.

A.  separately derived

B.  classified

C.  direct

D.  emergency

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

692.  For  a  portable  motor  rated  at  _____  horsepower  or  less, the controller shall be permitted to be an attachment plug and receptacle.

A.  0.25

B.  0.33

C.  0.125

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

693.  Hazardous locations in which combustible dust is in the air under  normal  operating  conditions  in  quantities  sufficient to produce explosive or ignitable mixtures.

A.  Class II, Division 1

B.  Class II, Division 2

C.  Class III, Division 1

D.  Class III, Division 2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

694.  A  fixture  requiring  supply  wire  rated  higher  than  90°C shall  be  so  marked  in  letters  _____  high  prominently displayed on the fixture.

A.  6.0 mm

B.  10 mm

C.  6.4 mm

D.  8.4 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

695.  Rosettes for exposed wiring shall be provided with bases that shall be high enough to keep the wires and terminals at least _____ from the surface wired over.

A.  10 mm

B.  12 mm

C.  13 mm

D.  15 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

696.  RME BOARD OCTOBER 1995

Branch  lighting  circuits  shall  be  protected  by  over-current devices not rated more than _____.

A.  40 A

B.  20 A

C.  30 A

D.  50 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

697.  Solar photovoltaic systems in a one-  family dwelling units with  circuits  rated  over  _____  to  ground  while  energized shall NOT be accessible to other than qualified persons.

A.  50 V

B.  150 V

C.  100 V

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

698.  Where  liquidtight  flexible  metal  conduit  is  installed  as  a fixed  raceway,  it  shall  be  secured  at  intervals  NOT exceeding _____.

A.  1,500 mm

B.  1,250 mm

C.  1,400 mm

D.  1,300 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

699.  An approved assembly of insulted conductors with fittings and  conductor  terminations  in  a  completely  enclosed ventilated protective metal housing.

A.  Cable tray

B.  Cablebus

C.  Gutter

D.  Busway

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

700.  RME BOARD APRIL 1994

The inner strand of ACSR is made of

A.  Brass

B.  Steel

C.  Copper

D.  Lead

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

MCQ in Philippine Electrical Code (PEC) Part 15 | REE Board Exam

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions