You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 12 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 12 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 12 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in ECE Laws, Contracts, Ethics, Standards & Safety Part 12 as one of the General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) topics. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam, make sure to expose yourself and familiarize yourself with each and every question compiled here taken from various sources, including past Board Questions in the General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) field.

New TOS for ECE Board Exam Coverage

The licensure exam shall cover different areas in the field of Electronics Engineering as prescribed by the Board. Under the Implementing Rules and Regulation of R.A. 9292, the licensure exam shall be composed of four subjects, each with 100 items covering different areas and with its own bearing on the overall rating. The applicant shall have a general weighted average of more than 70% and a grade above 70% for each subject area to pass the licensure exam.

This topic is included in the new & updated table of specifications (TOS) for Electronics Engineering (Section 5.1 of R.A. 9292) Republic Act 9292 or the “Electronics Engineering Law of 2004”. The ECE Laws, Contracts, Ethics, Standards & Safety topic is under General Engineering and Applied Sciences Examinations – 20%.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 12 of the Series

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 11 | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

551. If your certificate of registration is suspended or revoked, after how many days can you make an appeal?

A. 10 days

B. 15 days

C. 30 days

D. 90 days

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

552. An act creating a patent office, prescribing its powers and duties, regulating the issuance of patents and appropriating funds thereof.

A. R.A. 165

B. R.A. 166

C. R.A. 167

D. P.D. 49

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

553. The term of a patent

A. 15 years

B. 17 years

C. 18 years

D. 20 years

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

554. A mark used in the sale or advertising of services to identify the services of one person and distinguish them from the service of others.

A. trade name

B. trade mark

C. service mark

D. slogan

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

555. The following are considered intellectual properties except

A. books

B. paintings

C. computer programs

D. NOTA

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

556. Creation of the Professional Regulations Commission

A. PD 839

B. PD 223

C. EO 546

D. EO 109

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

557. Listing of the date and time events, programs, equipment, tests, malfunctions, and corrections in a communications system.

A. file

B. reporting

C. documentation

D. log

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

558. Who prepares the roster of ECE’s?

A. chairman of the ECE Board

B. secretary of the ECE Board

C. IECEP president

D. IECEP secretary

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

559. Prepared to supplement the advertisement and should contain the directions for the –preparation of proposals and prescribe such formalities as may be required in the presentation.

A. Instructions to Bidders

B. Performance Bond

C. Invitation to Bid

D. Bid Bond

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

560. The following are stipulated in the General Conditions of the Contract except:

A. intent

B. business details

C. definitions

D. agreement

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

561. The potential difference between any exposed structured to ground in any electrical installation should not exceed __________ volts RMS.

A. 10

B. 45

C. 0

D. 30

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

562. Which one is not the basic electrical protection measures in the Philippine Electronics Code?

A. shielding

B. grounding and bonding

C. undergrounding

D. voltage/current limiting and interrupting

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

563. How many satellite orbital slots are requested by the Philippine Government from ITU?

A. 2

B. 6

C. 5

D. 3

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

564. The maximum power suggested by KBP on 919-1312 AM broadcast station in Metro Manila is

A. 10 kW

B. 20 kW

C. 15 kW

D. 5 kW

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

565. An agency of the United Nations that formulates standards and recommended practices for all civil aviation.

A. ICAO

B. CAA

C. IATA

D. ATO

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

566. Any government regulation in telecommunication, which provide policy to improve the provision of local exchange carrier service.

A. E.O. 109

B. Act 3846

C. E.O. 59

D. E.O. 546

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

567. The executive branch of government in charge of policy making in the telecommunications.

A. National Telecommunications Commission

B. Telecommunications Control Bureau

C. Department of Transportation and Communications

D. Bureau of Telecommunications

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

568. The International Radio Consultative Committee is referred to in international radio communication as __________.

A. IRCC

B. ITU

C. IRR

D. CCIR

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

569. In radio regulation, the first symbol in the designation of radio emission is __________.

A. bandwidth

B. nature of signal(s) modulating the main carrier

C. type of modulation of the main carrier

D. type of modulation to be transmitted

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

570. Who is the principal administrator of Republic Act 7925?

A. BOC

B. DOTC

C. Congress

D. NTC

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

571. Known as the Maritime Communications Law, which was enacted December 5, 1927.

A. R.A. No. 109

B. R.A. No. 3396

C. R.A. No. 7925

D. R.A. No. 3846

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

572. In regulation of public telecommunications carrier such as in the evaluation of new entrant, the following considerations shall be given emphasis to __________.

A. legal, technical and citizenship

B. technical, citizenship and kind of service

C. citizenship, capacity and financial

D. technical, legal and financial

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

573. An entity providing transmission and switching of telecommunications services, primarily but not limited to voice to voice, in a geographic area anywhere in the country.

A. franchise

B. value-added service operator

C. public toll calling operator

D. local exchange operator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

574. A regulation recently issued (March 1999) by the National Telecommunications Commission providing for the guideline for mobile personal communication having a global coverage using satellite.

A. NMT

B. GMPCS

C. GSM

D. TACS

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

575. What are the legislative functions of the International Telecommunications Union in its international conference issues on orbital resources?

A. Assign frequencies and organized conferences.

B. Allocates frequency bands for the services and determine the principle of distribution of the orbit/spectrum resources.

C. Determine principles of spectrum distribution and assignment of frequencies.

D. Conduct conference and allocation of orbital slot.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

576. What is the minimum carrier power output of an standard AM broadcast where effective and direct supervision of an Electronics and Communications Engineer is required?

A. 5 kW

B. 4 kW

C. 1 kW

D. 3 kW

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

577. Vesting the jurisdiction, control and regulation over Philippine Communications Satellite Corp. with the National Telecommunications Commission.

A. E.O. 109

B. E.O. 196

C. E.O. 205

D. E.O. 255

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

578. As per Proclamation No. 238, the “National Electronics and Telecommunications Week” will be __________ every year.

A. 1st week of April

B. April 22 to 28

C. 1st week of May

D. May 17 to 23

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

579. Proclamation No. 381 declares the period from __________ of every year as “Rural Broadcasting Week”.

A. 1st week of April

B. April 22 to 28

C. 1st week of May

D. May 17 to 23

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

580. The period for “National Gospel Broadcast Week” as declared in Proclamation No. 262.

A. 1st week of April

B. 1st week of May

C. 1st week of June

D. 1st week of July

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

581. As per NTC Memorandum Circular No. 11-89, for an ECE graduate to be able to take the commercial radiotelephone operator’s certificate exam, he must have

A. a valid special order (SO) number from DECS

B. a PRC license

C. a school diploma

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

582. For the purpose of frequency allocation, into how many regions is the world divided?

A. one

B. two

C. three

D. four

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

583. The VHF radiotelephony international calling frequency.

A. 158.6 MHz

B. 156.6 MHz

C. 121.5 MHz

D. 156.8 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

584. This kind of radio station does not need a franchise from Congress.

A. Public Paging System

B. Radio Training Station

C. Public Trunked Radio

D. Public Telegraph Operations

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

585. What is required when installing a base radio station prior to issuance of license?

A. permit to operate

B. license

C. construction permit

D. permit to purchase

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

586. What authorization from NTC is needed for the operation of a portable transceiver?

A. permit to purchase

B. permit to possess

C. construction permit

D. radio station license

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

587. Prior to issuance of a radio station license, NTC requires this certificate of authorization for the installation and construction of a VHF land based station.

A. Construction Permit

B. Provisional Authority

C. Inspection Report

D. Type Acceptance Certificate

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

588. A radio station intended to be used for operation during unspecified halts or while in motion is called

A. central

B. base

C. mobile

D. repeater

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

589. A ship station is classified as

A. land station

B. maritime mobile station

C. coastal station

D. radio navigational station

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

590. If the circumstances permit, immediately before a crash or forced landing, radio apparatus must be

A. switched-off

B. destroyed

C. tagged for identification

D. set for continuous emission

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

591. Does the provision for secrecy of communication apply to broadcast stations?

A. NO

B. YES

C. Exempted only in time of distress

D. Exempted by permission of NTC

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

592. A transmitter may be adjusted for maximum power regardless of interference

A. when authorized frequency is being used

B. in distress situations

C. when no one is using the channel

D. never

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

593. The logbook and file of messages handled by a radio station shall be preserves and retained for a period of

A. 2 – years

B. 3 – years

C. 5 – years

D. indefinitely until cleared by NTC for disposition

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

594. How long does a logbook containing distress entries be retained?

A. 2 – years

B. 3 – years

C. 5 – years

D. preserved until cleared by NTC to be disregarded

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

595. What permit is required if a transmitter is to be shipped from Manila to Davao City?

A. Permit to Change Location

B. Permit to Possess

C. Permit to Modify

D. Permit to Transport

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

596. An act to make the installations of Radio Apparatus obligatory for ships of Philippine register.

A. RA 3396

B. RA 5734

C. RA 7306

D. RA 3846

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

597. Who is authorized to make corrections in the logbook?

A. radio operator who made the entry

B. radio operator supervisor

C. an ECE

D. the lawyer of the company

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

598. Department Order No. 88 is basically base from

A. RA 5734 and RA 3396

B. RA 3396 and RA 7306

C. RA 7306 and RA 3846

D. RA 3846 and RA 5734

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

599. Qualifications to become a Registered ECE in the Philippines.

A. At least twenty-one years of age

B. A citizen of the Philippines

C. A person of good moral character

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

600.    What are the grounds for proceeding against an Electronics and Communications Engineer for the revocation and/or suspension of the validity of his certificate of registration?

A. Immoral or dishonorable conduct; and conviction by a court of competent jurisdiction of any crime involving moral turpitude.

B. Engineer of unsound mind; and unprofessional or unethical conduct, malpractice, or incompetence.

C. Employment of fraud, deceit, or false statement in obtaining said certificate of registration.

D. All of the above.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Online Questions and Answers in Laws and Ethics Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQs in General Engineering and Applied Science per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status