You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 13 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 13 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 13 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in ECE Laws, Contracts, Ethics, Standards & Safety Part 13 as one of the General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) topics. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam, make sure to expose yourself and familiarize yourself with each and every question compiled here taken from various sources, including past Board Questions in the General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) field.

New TOS for ECE Board Exam Coverage

The licensure exam shall cover different areas in the field of Electronics Engineering as prescribed by the Board. Under the Implementing Rules and Regulation of R.A. 9292, the licensure exam shall be composed of four subjects, each with 100 items covering different areas and with its own bearing on the overall rating. The applicant shall have a general weighted average of more than 70% and a grade above 70% for each subject area to pass the licensure exam.

This topic is included in the new & updated table of specifications (TOS) for Electronics Engineering (Section 5.1 of R.A. 9292) Republic Act 9292 or the “Electronics Engineering Law of 2004”. The ECE Laws, Contracts, Ethics, Standards & Safety topic is under General Engineering and Applied Sciences Examinations – 20%.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 13 of the Series

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 12 | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

601. An Act that provides for the regulation of radio station communications in the Philippines and other purposes

A. RA 6849

B. RA 5734

C. RA 3846

D. RA 3396

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

602. What law states that ECE and ECT licensure examinations serve as Civil Licensure Examination equivalents?

A. RA 1080

B. RA 1800

C. RA 8010

D. RA 1008

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

603. What is the Cybercrime Prevention Act of 2012?

A. RA 10625

B. RA 10175

C. RA 10125

D. RA 10532

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

604. What is the Article I of RA 9292?

A. Examination, Registration and Licensure

B. General Information

C. Practice of Professional Electronics Engineering, Electronics Engineering and Electronics Technicians

D. Professional Regulatory Board of Electronics Engineering

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

605. What is the Article II of RA 9292?

A. General Information

B. Professional Regulatory Board of Electronics Engineering

C. Examination, Registration and Licensure

D. Practice of Professional Electronics Engineering, Electronics Engineering and Electronics Technicians

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

606. What is the Article III of RA 9292?

A. General Information

B. Professional Regulatory Board of Electronics Engineering

C. Examination, Registration and Licensure

D. Practice of Professional Electronics Engineering, Electronics Engineering and Electronics Technicians

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

607. What is the Article IV of RA 9292?

A. General Information

B. Professional Regulatory Board of Electronics Engineering

C. Practice of Professional Electronics Engineering, Electronics Engineering and Electronics Technicians

D. Examination, Registration and Licensure

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

608. What is the Article V of RA 9292?

A. Final Provision

B. Transitory Provision

C. Penal Provision

D. Sundry Provision

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

609. What is the Article VI of RA 9292?

A. Final Provision

B. Penal Provision

C. Transitory Provision

D. Sundry Provision

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

610. What is the Article VII of RA 9292?

A. Penal Provision

B. Final Provision

C. Sundry Provision

D. Transitory Provision

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

611. What is the Article VIII of RA 9292?

A. Sundry Provision

B. Transitory Provision

C. Final Provision

D. Penal Provision

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

612. Section 13 of RA 9292 refers to:

A. Licensure Examination

B. Release of the Results of Examination

C. Qualification for Examination

D. Ratings

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

613. Section 27 of RA 9292 refers to:

A. CPE and/or Development Programs

B. Practice of Profession

C. Seal of the Professional Electronics Engineers

D. Code of Ethics and Code of Technical Standards of Practice

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

614. Section 42 of RA 9292 refers to:

A. Repealing Clause

B. Appropriations

C. Implementing Rules and Regulations

D. Effectivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

615. What is one way that RF energy can affect human body tissue?

A. It causes radiation poisoning

B. It heats body tissue

C. It causes the blood count to reach a dangerously low level

D. It cools body tissue

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

616. Which of the following properties is important in estimating whether an RF signal exceeds the maximum permissible exposure (MPE)?

A. Its duty cycle

B. Its power density

C. Its frequency

D. All of these choices are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

617. How can you determine that your station complies with FCC RF exposure regulations?

A. By calculation based on FCC OET Bulletin 65

B. All of these choices are correct

C. By calculation based on computer modeling

D. By measurement of field strength using calibrated equipment

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

618. What does “time averaging” mean in reference to RF radiation exposure?

A. The average time it takes RF radiation to have any long-term effect on the body

B. The total RF exposure averaged over a certain time

C. The total time of the exposure

D. The average time of day when the exposure occurs

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

619. What must you do if an evaluation of your station shows RF energy radiated from your station exceeds permissible limits?

A. File an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS-97) with the FCC

B. Take action to prevent human exposure to the excessive RF fields

C. All of these choices are correct

D. Secure written permission from your neighbors to operate above the controlled MPE limits

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

620. What effect does the transmitter duty cycle have when evaluating RF exposure?

A. Low-duty cycle transmitters are exempt from RF exposure evaluation requirements

B. A higher transmitter duty cycle permits greater short-term exposure levels

C. High-duty cycle transmitters are exempt from RF exposure requirements

D. A lower transmitter duty cycle permits greater short-term exposure levels

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

621. Which of the following steps must an amateur operator take to ensure compliance with RF safety regulations when transmitter power exceeds levels specified in part 97.13?

A. Post a copy of OET Bulletin 65 in the station

B. Perform a routine RF exposure evaluation

C. Post a copy of FCC Part 97 in the station

D. All of these choices are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

622. What type of instrument can be used to accurately measure an RF field?

A. A receiver with an S meter

B. A betascope with a dummy antenna calibrated at 50 ohms

C. An oscilloscope with a high-stability crystal marker generator

D. A calibrated field-strength meter with a calibrated antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

623. What is one thing that can be done if evaluation shows that a neighbor might receive more than the allowable limit of RF exposure from the main lobe of a directional antenna?

A. Change from horizontal polarization to circular polarization

B. Take precautions to ensure that the antenna cannot be pointed in their direction

C. Use an antenna with a higher front-to-back ratio

D. Change from horizontal polarization to vertical polarization

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

624. What precaution should you take if you install an indoor transmitting antenna?

A. Position the antenna along the edge of a wall to reduce parasitic radiation

B. Make sure that MPE limits are not exceeded in occupied areas

C. Locate the antenna close to your operating position to minimize feed-line radiation

D. No special precautions are necessary if SSB and CW are the only modes used

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

625. What precaution should you take whenever you make adjustments or repairs to an antenna?

A. Turn off the transmitter and disconnect the feed line

B. Ensure that you and the antenna structure are grounded

C. Wear a radiation badge

D. All of these choices are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

626. What precaution should be taken when installing a ground-mounted antenna?

A. It should not be installed in a wet area

B. It should be installed so no one can be exposed to RF radiation in excess of maximum permissible limits

C. It should not be installed higher than you can reach

D. It should limited to 10 feet in height

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

627. Which is a commonly accepted value for the lowest voltage that can cause a dangerous electric shock?

A. 300 volts

B. 120 volts

C. 30 volts

D. 12 volts

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

628. How does current flowing through the body cause a health hazard?

A. It disrupts the electrical functions of cells

B. By heating tissue

C. It causes involuntary muscle contractions

D. All of these choices are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

629. What is connected to the green wire in a three-wire electrical AC plug?

A. Safety ground

B. Neutral

C. Hot

D. The white wire

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

630. What is the purpose of a fuse in an electrical circuit?

A. To interrupt power in case of overload

B. All of these choices are correct

C. To prevent power supply ripple from damaging a circuit

D. To limit current to prevent shocks

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

631. Why is it unwise to install a 20-ampere fuse in place of a 5-ampere fuse?

A. The power supply ripple would greatly increase

B. The larger fuse would be likely to blow because it is rated for higher current

C. Excessive current could cause a fire

D. All of these choices are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

632. What is a good way to guard against electrical shock at your station?

A. Connect all AC-powered station equipment to a common safety ground

B. Use three-wire cords and plugs for all AC-powered equipment

C. Use a circuit protected by a ground-fault interrupter

D. All of these choices are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

633. Which of these precautions should be taken when installing devices for lightning protection in a coaxial cable feedline?

A. Include a parallel bypass switch for each protector so that it can be switched out of the circuit when running high-power

B. Ground all of the protectors to a common plate which is in turn connected to an external ground

C. Keep the ground wires from each protector separate and connected to the station ground

D. Include a series switch in the ground line of each protector to prevent RF overload from inadvertently damaging the protector

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

634. What is one way to recharge a 12-volt lead-acid station battery if the commercial power is out?

A. Cool the battery in ice for several hours

B. Add acid to the battery

C. Connect the battery to a car’s battery and run the engine

D. All of these choices are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

635. What kind of hazard is presented by a conventional 12-volt storage battery?

A. Shock hazard due to high voltage

B. Explosive gas can collect if not properly vented

C. It emits ozone which can be harmful to the atmosphere

D. All of these choices are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

636. What can happen if a lead-acid storage battery is charged or discharged too quickly?

A. The memory effect will reduce the capacity of the battery

B. The battery could overheat and give off flammable gas or explode

C. The voltage can become reversed

D. All of these choices are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

637. Which of the following is good practice when installing ground wires on a tower for lightning protection?

A. Put a loop in the ground connection to prevent water damage to the ground system

B. Ensure that connections are short and direct

C. Make sure that all bends in the ground wires are clean, right angle bends

D. All of these choices are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

638. What kind of hazard might exist in a power supply when it is turned off and disconnected?

A. The fuse might blow if you remove the cover

B. You might receive an electric shock from stored charge in large capacitors

C. Circulating currents inside the transformer might cause damage

D. Static electricity could damage the grounding system

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

639. What safety equipment should always be included in home-built equipment that is powered from 120V AC power circuits?

A. A capacitor across the AC power source

B. An inductor in series with the AC power source

C. An AC voltmeter across the incoming power source

D. A fuse or circuit breaker in series with the AC “hot” conductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

640. The poles or supporting structures of overhead lines and manholes shall be provided with an earth ground with an earth resistance shall be no greater than ______.

A. 50 ohms

B. 25 ohms

C. 100 ohms

D. 75 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

641. Wires shall have a minimum vertical clearance above ground when crossing or along public thoroughfares in urban and rural areas shall not be less than _____.

A. 5.5 meters

B. 3 meters

C. 4.5 meters

D. 4.8 meters

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

642. Wires shall have a minimum vertical clearance above ground along public thoroughfares travelled by vehicles or agricultural equipment shall not be less than _______.

A. 4.5 meters

B. 4.8 meters

C. 5.5 meters

D. 3 meters

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

643. Wires shall have a minimum vertical clearance in areas accessible by pedestrians above ground shall not be less than _______.

A. 3 meters

B. 4.8 meters

C. 5.5 meters

D. 4.5 meters

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

644. Wires shall have a minimum vertical clearance for railway shall have a clearance not less than __________.

A. 4.5 meters

B. 4.8 meters

C. 3 meters

D. 5.5 meters

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

645. Wires shall have a minimum vertical clearance when crossing above swimming pools shall not be less than ___________ for conductors

A. 4.5 meters

B. 5.5 meters

C. 4.8 meters

D. 3 meters

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

646. Wires shall have a minimum vertical clearance when crossing above swimming pools shall not be less than ___________ for jacketed cable

A. 4.5 meters

B. 4.8 meters

C. 3 meters

D. 5.5 meters

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

647. Railroad tracks shall have clearance not less than _________ which is based upon the maximum of standard freight cars of _______ from the top of the rail.

A. 6.7 meters; 7.4 meters

B. 7.6 meters; 4.7 meters

C. 7.9 meters; 7.9 meters

D. 2.1 meters; 1.2 meters

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

648. Railroads operated by trolley shall be not less than ______ which is based upon the maximum height of the free trolley pole throw of ______ above the rails.

A. 7.6 meters; 4.7 meters

B. 7.9 meters; 7.9 meters

C. 6.7 meters; 7.4 meters

D. 2.1 meters; 1.2 meters

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

649. The climbing space shall be maintained in the same position of the pole for the minimum vertical distance of ________ above and below each conductor level through which it passes

A. 1.2 meters

B. 3.2 meters

C. 4.2 meters

D. 2.2 meters

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

650. Vertical runs of communication wires or cables supported on the surface of wood poles or structure shall be covered by a suitable protective covering within a vertical distance of ______ above unprotected supply conductors supported on the same pole or structure.

A. 2.2 meters

B. 1.8 meters

C. 4.2 meters

D. 0.9 meter

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Online Questions and Answers in Laws and Ethics Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQs in General Engineering and Applied Science per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status