You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 14 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 14 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 14 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in ECE Laws, Contracts, Ethics, Standards & Safety Part 14 as one of the General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) topics. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam, make sure to expose yourself and familiarize yourself with each and every question compiled here taken from various sources, including past Board Questions in the General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) field.

New TOS for ECE Board Exam Coverage

The licensure exam shall cover different areas in the field of Electronics Engineering as prescribed by the Board. Under the Implementing Rules and Regulation of R.A. 9292, the licensure exam shall be composed of four subjects, each with 100 items covering different areas and with its own bearing on the overall rating. The applicant shall have a general weighted average of more than 70% and a grade above 70% for each subject area to pass the licensure exam.

This topic is included in the new & updated table of specifications (TOS) for Electronics Engineering (Section 5.1 of R.A. 9292) Republic Act 9292 or the “Electronics Engineering Law of 2004”. The ECE Laws, Contracts, Ethics, Standards & Safety topic is under General Engineering and Applied Sciences Examinations – 20%.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 14 of the Series

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 13 | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

651. Vertical runs of communication wires or cables supported on the surface of wood poles or structures shall be covered by a suitable protective covering within a vertical distance of ______ below unprotected supply conductors supported on the same pole or structure.

A. 1.8 meters

B. 2.2 meters

C. 4.2 meters

D. 0.9 meter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

652. Define as wires or cables entering the building, terminated to the main cross-connecting point within the building from the nearest telephone facility.

A. subscribers loop

B. local loop

C. drop wire

D. service entrance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

653. A type of service entrance that serves as a means of providing service aerially from a pole to a building.

A. Aerial entrance

B. Handhole

C. Overhead entrance

D. Underground entrance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

654. The size of the aerial entrance conduit shall not be less than ____ in diameter.

A. 20 mm

B. 30 mm

C. 40 mm

D. 50 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

655. The maximum span from a telephone pole to a building used in aerial entrance should be _____.

A. 20 m

B. 50 m

C. 30 m

D. 40 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

656. In aerial entrance, the minimum clearances between telephone cable and power entrance must be ___ radial distance.

A. 2 m

B. 1 m

C. 4 m

D. 3 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

657. In aerial entrance, the minimum clearance from ground level when crossing the street must be ____.

A. 5.5 m

B. 4.4 m

C. 6.6 m

D. 3.3 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

658. In aerial entrance, minimum clearance over areas accessible to pedestrians only, must be ____.

A. 4.5 m

B. 6.1 m

C. 5.5 m

D. 3.5 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

659. A type of service entrance that provides mechanical protection and minimize the need for possible subsequent repairs to the property.

A. Handhole

B. Aerial entrance

C. Overhead entrance

D. Underground entrance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

660. An underground entrance’s minimum depth under areas used for vehicular traffic inside private property is

A. 900 mm

B. 600 mm

C. 800 mm

D. 700 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

661. For underground entrance, conduits should be separated from power conduits by not less than ____ in well-tamped earth:

A. 100 mm

B. 300 mm

C. 50 mm

D. 150 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

662. For underground entrance, conduits should be separated from power conduits by not less than ____ of concrete

A. 100 mm

B. 50 mm

C. 150 mm

D. 300 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

663. The size of underground entrance conduit within the building shall be no case smaller than ____ in diameter when the service entrance does not require use of a service box.

A. 45 mm

B. 65 mm

C. 50 mm

D. 75 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

664. The use of handholes will be permitted for entrance cable not exceeding ____ pairs.

A. 30

B. 50

C. 20

D. 40

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

665. The minimum size for vehicular handholes is

A. 0.61 m x 0.91 m x 0.73 m

B. 0.91 m x 1.22 m x 1.19 m

C. 0.19 m x 1.23 m x 1.21 m

D. 0.61 m x 0.91 m x 0.91 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

666. The minimum size for non-vehicular handholes is

A. 0.61 m x 0.91 m x 0.91 m

B. 0.19 m x 1.23 m x 1.21 m

C. 0.61 m x 0.91 m x 0.73 m

D. 0.91 m x 1.22 m x 1.19 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

667. The use of service box will be permitted for entrance cable exceeding 50 pairs. The minimum size for service-box (vehicular) is

A. 0.19 m x 1.23 m x 1.21 m

B. 0.61 m x 0.91 m x 0.73 m

C. 0.91 m x 1.22 m x 1.19 m

D. 0.61 m x 0.91 m x 0.91 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

668. The minimum size for service-box (non-vehicular) is

A. 0.61 m x 0.91 m x 0.73 m

B. 0.91 m x 1.22 m x 1.19 m

C. 0.61 m x 0.91 m x 0.91 m

D. 0.19 m x 1.23 m x 1.21 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

669. The minimum size for an entrance conduit is

A. 50 mm

B. 30 mm

C. 20 mm

D. 40 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

670. The minimum number of entrance conduit is

A. 4

B. 2

C. 3

D. 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

671. It is a point where cable from TELCO and the in-building distribution system are terminated.

A. terminal wire

B. drop wire

C. service box

D. main terminals

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

672. The location of the main terminal must be equipped with adequate lighting, and located at a minimum distance of ______ above floor finish.

A. 1.6 m

B. 1.3 m

C. 2.6 m

D. 2.3 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

673. The location of the main terminal should have enough working space in front of all terminations. Normally _____ away from all hazards.

A. 900 mm

B. 700 mm

C. 800 mm

D. 1000 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

674. A main terminal required for terminating entrance cables using one or more terminal blocks.

A. Main Distributing Frame (MDF)

B. Main Telephone Terminal Cabinet (MTTC)

C. Service Box

D. Riser System

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

675. The backboard color for Main Telephone Terminal Cabinet (MTTC) used other special services is:

A. yellow

B. blue

C. white

D. black

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

676. The backboard color for Main Telephone Terminal Cabinet (MTTC) used as an entrance is:

A. yellow

B. black

C. white

D. blue

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

677. The backboard color for the Main Telephone Terminal Cabinet (MTTC) used for risers is:

A. white

B. black

C. blue

D. yellow

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

678. A main terminal generally recommended when entrance cable requirements will exceed 300 pairs.

A. Riser System

B. Main Telephone Terminal Cabinet (MTTC)

C. Main Distributing Frame (MDF)

D. Service Box

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

679. Defined as the vertical and horizontal distribution of telephone communication lines between two or more floors or adjoining premises on the same floor of a building generally originating at or near the cabinet up to the Telephone Terminal or outlet.

A. Service Box

B. Main Telephone Terminal Cabinet (MTTC)

C. Main Distributing Frame (MDF)

D. Riser System

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

680. A riser system usually extends from the ground to the roof top of the building with no floor separation similar to a ventilating shaft. Telephone cable is not permitted in unless placed in metallic conduit.

A. Elevated Riser

B. Closed Riser

C. Underground Riser

D. Open Riser

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

681. A riser system that consists of a series of telephone terminal cabinets/closets vertically or non-vertically aligned, usually beginning at the ground floor and extending throughout the height of the building.

A. Underground Riser

B. Closed Riser

C. Elevated Riser

D. Open Riser

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

682. Type of distribution system that provides concealment of the wires with the least flexibility.

A. Under-floor duct system

B. Ceiling system

C. Cellular floor system

D. Conduit system

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

683. Type of distribution system scomprise of two components, distribution ducts and feeder (header) ducts. Depending on floor structure, they may be designed into a one or two-level system.

A. Under floor duct system

B. Ceiling system

C. Conduit system

D. Cellular floor system

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

684. Type of distribution system that serves the same floor where the cables (wires) are placed within the ceiling and brought down to desk locations.

A. Conduit system

B. Cellular floor system

C. Under-floor duct system

D. Ceiling system

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

685. Type of distribution system comprises of two distinct components, distribution cells and feeder (header) ducts. Depending on the floor structure, the distribution cells may be constructed of steel or concrete.

A. Conduit system

B. Cellular floor system

C. Ceiling system

D. Under-floor duct system

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

686. It is a floor assembly elevated with respect to an existing area providing unlimited accessible space under the floor. This has been used for computer rooms and office space.

A. Closet

B. Conduit system

C. Cabinet

D. Unlimited access (raised floor)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

687. It is typically a box-type made of steel or fibre glass usually prefabricated in standard sizes with cover and knockout holes, for in-building telephone distribution.

A. Conduit system

B. Unlimited access (raised floor)

C. Cabinet

D. Closet

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

688. It is a room or shallow enclosure which is normally enclosed by a door (or series of doors in the case of a shallow closet).

A. Cabinet

B. Unlimited access (raised floor)

C. Closet

D. Conduit system

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

689. A closet which varies from 460 to 760 mm in depth.

A. raised closet

B. walk-in closet

C. Shallow closet

D. Deep closet

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

690. A closet which is 1200 mm or more in-depth.

A. Deep closet

B. Shallow closet

C. raised closet

D. walk-in closet

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

691. A suitable enclosure large enough to house key telephone systems apparatus, power equipment and terminating facilities for key telephone systems stations and services, as well as central closets, zone closets, or riser closets, according to the design of the underfloor raceway or riser system.

A. Cabinet

B. Apparatus Closet

C. Apparatus Cabinet

D. Closet

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

692. Refers to the physical cable within a building that does not include station wiring cable.

A. inside drop

B. service drop

C. inside wire

D. building cable

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

693. An assembly of cellular metal or concrete floor raceways units forming part of a continuous floor structure.

A. Cellular floor raceways

B. Conduit system

C. Under-floor duct system

D. Ceiling system

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

694. A load-bearing floor unit containing one or more longitudinal cells which may be closed on all sides or open at top or bottom.

A. cabinet

B. closet

C. box

D. cellular floor unit

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

695. The place where customer’s communication lines are terminated and where the equipment which interconnects those lines is located.

A. tandem office

B. trunk office

C. central office

D. toll station

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

696. An electrical discharge which occurs between clouds and also from cloud to earth.

A. Lightning

B. Thunder

C. Corona

D. Aurora

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

697. Results from abnormally high sound level, the physical effects of which may vary from minor discomfort to serious injury.

A. Electrical Shock

B. Sonic Boom

C. Super Sonic

D. Acoustic Shock

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

698. The factor that determines the intensity of electric shock is

A. voltage

B. conductance

C. resistance

D. current

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

699. The average resistance of a dry adult human body is approximately:

A. 100 ohms

B. 10,000 ohms

C. 1,000 ohms

D. 100,000 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

700. Ventricular fibrillation is likely to occur when a 60 Hz rms current of _____ amperes and above passes through one’s chest cavity.

A. 0.030

B. 0.010

C. 0.11

D. 0.33

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Online Questions and Answers in Laws and Ethics Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQs in General Engineering and Applied Science per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status