You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 15 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 15 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 15 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in ECE Laws, Contracts, Ethics, Standards & Safety Part 15 as one of the General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) topics. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam, make sure to expose yourself and familiarize yourself with each and every question compiled here taken from various sources, including past Board Questions in the General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) field.

New TOS for ECE Board Exam Coverage

The licensure exam shall cover different areas in the field of Electronics Engineering as prescribed by the Board. Under the Implementing Rules and Regulation of R.A. 9292, the licensure exam shall be composed of four subjects, each with 100 items covering different areas and with its own bearing on the overall rating. The applicant shall have a general weighted average of more than 70% and a grade above 70% for each subject area to pass the licensure exam.

This topic is included in the new & updated table of specifications (TOS) for Electronics Engineering (Section 5.1 of R.A. 9292) Republic Act 9292 or the “Electronics Engineering Law of 2004”. The ECE Laws, Contracts, Ethics, Standards & Safety topic is under General Engineering and Applied Sciences Examinations – 20%.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 15 of the Series

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 14 | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

701. The minimum voltage value that is considered hazardous is:

A. 50 V RMS AC

B. 12 V RMS AC

C. 24 V RMS AC

D. 45 V RMS AC

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

702. The minimum voltage value that is considered hazardous is:

A. 45 V DC

B. 135 V DC

C. 160 V DC

D. 150 V DC

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

703. The potential difference at any time between two points on the floor or earth surface separated by a distance of one pace, or about one meter, in the direction of maximum potential gradient shall be no greater than _______.

A. 55 volts rms AC or 145 volts DC

B. 15 volts rms AC or 105 volts DC

C. 45 volts rms AC or 135 volts DC

D. 25 volts rms AC or 115 volts DC

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

704. It is the provision of a grounded electrical conducting material located such that foreign potential will be intercepted and surge currents diverted to the ground with the least damage to plant equipment possible.

A. Bonding

B. current limiting

C. Grounding

D. Shielding

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

705. Prevents development of hazardous potential difference in communication plant by direct bonding, when permissible or by use of surge arresters, discharge gaps, diodes, etc. which operate under abnormal voltage condition.

A. Current limiting

B. Voltage Limiting

C. Grounding

D. Resistance limiting

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

706. The current in a circuit can be kept from rising above a predetermined value by the use of a fuse in series with a circuit.

A. Voltage Limiting

B. Grounding

C. Current limiting

D. Resistance limiting

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

707. This is used to divert undesired currents before they reach the equipment being protected and often are installed both at and some distance away from the protected equipment.

A. Grounding

B. Voltage Limiting

C. Current limiting

D. Resistance limiting

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

708. It is the resistance path of a ground connection which includes the ground wire and its connection to ground electrode.

A. Ground Resistance

B. Ground Path

C. Resistance Path

D. Ground Electrode

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

709. For equipment locations, antenna towers, and all allied installations, the ground resistance must never exceed ______.

A. 5 ohms

B. 3 ohms

C. 43 ohms

D. 25 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

710. For outside plant telephone poles and manholes as well as customer premises, the ground resistance must never exceed _____.

A. 5 ohms

B. 25 ohms

C. 3 ohms

D. 43 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

711. It is an electrode buried in the ground for the purpose of establishing a low resistance electrical contact with the earth.

A. Made Ground

B. Guy

C. Ground pole

D. Lightning Rods

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

712. It is a metal strip or rod, usually of copper or similar conductive material, designed to protect tall or isolated structures (such as the roof of a building or the mast of a vessel) from lightning damage.

A. Guy

B. Ground pole

C. Made Ground

D. Lightning Rods

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

713. A device used in electrical systems to protect against excessive current.

A. Lightning rod

B. Surge arrester

C. fuse

D. Grounding

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

714. These are normally open circuited devices and pass no significant current at normal operating potentials.

A. Lightning rod

B. fuse

C. Surge arrester

D. Grounding

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

715. Provides certain level of safety to humans and property in case of equipment damages.

A. fuse

B. Lightning rod

C. Bonding or grounding

D. Surge arrester

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

716. The simplest way to make an earth resistance test is to use:

A. Direct Method or two terminal test

B. Three terminal test

C. Voltmeter-Ammeter Method

D. Triangulation Method

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

717. It is the resistance of parallel faces of a one cubic centimeter of soil expressed in ohm centimeter.

A. Earth Resistivity

B. Cubic resistance

C. Ground resistance

D. Earth density

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

718. Which of the following are ways to improve grounds:

A. Treat the soil when 1 & 2 are not feasible

B. Lengthen the ground-electrode in the earth

C. Use multiple rods

D. All of these.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

719. Ground resistance shall be tested when installed and periodically afterwards, at least ______ during the dry or non-rainy months and all values obtained shall be no greater than the rule required.

A. twice as year

B. 3 times per year

C. once a year

D. 12 times a year

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

720. All ground connections, be it solderless or soldered, shall be checked at least ______ to be sure they are tight.

A. 12 times a year

B. once a year

C. twice as year

D. 3 times per year

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

721. This loading shall be taken as the resultant stress due to wind and dead weight for 240 kph wind velocity.

A. Extra Heavy Loading Zone

B. Light Loading Zone

C. Heavy Loading Zone

D. Medium Loading Zone

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

722. This loading shall be taken as the resultant stress due to wind and dead weight for 200 kph wind velocity.

A. Medium Loading Zone

B. Extra Heavy Loading Zone

C. Heavy Loading Zone

D. Light Loading Zone

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

723. This loading shall be taken as the resultant stress due to wind and dead weight for 160 kph wind velocity.

A. Light Loading Zone

B. Heavy Loading Zone

C. Extra Heavy Loading Zone

D. Medium Loading Zone

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

724. Batteries should be located where temperatures range between _______degrees Celsius.

A. 55.5 and 60.3

B. 12.5 and 25.2

C. 15.2 and 52.2

D. 15.5 and 32.2

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

725. Lead acid or similar gas emitting battery installations where the aggregate power exceeds ______ shall be located in a properly ventilated room separated from the equipment room or location where people are staying.

A. 5 kW

B. 10 kW

C. 1 kW

D. 15 kW

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

726. It refers to the ability to discern between right and wrong.

A. ethical awareness

B. ethical influence

C. ethical commitment

D. ethical competency

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

727. It pertains to the ability to engage in sound moral reasoning and consider carefully the implications of alternative actions.

A. ethical awareness

B. ethical commitment

C. ethical competency

D. ethical influence

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

728. Professionals shall be prepared for heroic sacrifice and genuine self-awareness in carrying out their professional duties even at the expense of personal gain.

A. Solidarity and Teamwork

B. Integrity and Objectivity

C. Professional Competence

D. Service to Others

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

729. In the performance of any professional service, the professionals shall be free of conflicts of interest and refrain from engaging in any activity that would prejudice their ability to carry out their duties ethically.

A. Service to Others

B. Solidarity and Teamwork

C. Professional Competence

D. Integrity and Objectivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

730. Professionals have the express obligation to keep up with new knowledge and techniques in their field, continually improve their skills and upgrade their level of competence and take part in a lifelong continuing education program.

A. Solidarity and Teamwork

B. Service to Others

C. Integrity and Objectivity

D. Professional Competence

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

731. Each professional shall nurture and support one organization for all its members.

A. Integrity and Objectivity

B. Professional Competence

C. Solidarity and Teamwork

D. Service to Others

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

732. Professional shall serve their clients/employers and the public with professional concern and in a manner consistent with their responsibilities to society.

A. Social and Civic Responsibility

B. Reciprocity

C. Equality in All Professions

D. Global Competitiveness

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

733. Every professional shall remain open to the challenges of a more dynamic and interconnected world.

A. Global Competitiveness

B. Reciprocity

C. Social and Civic Responsibility

D. Equality in All Professions

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

734. No one group of professionals shall treat their colleagues with respect shall strive to is superior or above others.

A. Global Competitiveness

B. Reciprocity

C. Equality in All Professions

D. Social and Civic Responsibility

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

735. Complete the statement from the Pledge of ECE: “I will participate in none but _____ enterprises.”

A. deceptive and fee

B. deceptive and legal

C. honest and free

D. honest and legal

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

736. Complete the statement from the Pledge of ECE: “In my profession, I take deep pride, but without _____.”

A. honor

B. integrity

C. justice

D. vainglory

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

737. Complete the statement from the Pledge of ECE: “To him who has engaged my services, as employer or client, I will give the utmost of performance and _____.”

A. courtesy

B. honesty

C. loyalty

D. fidelity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

738. Complete the statement from the Pledge of ECE: “_____ of the high repute of my calling, I will strive to protect the interest and good name of any engineer that I know of be deserving”

A. analogous

B. jealous

C. religious

D. zealous

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

739. Also known as Philippine Public Telecommunications Policy Act, this refers to an Act to promote and govern Philippine telecommunications.

A. RA 3396

B. RA 6849

C. RA 7925

D. RA 3846

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

740. This refers to the presidential decree creating the Professional Regulation Commission and prescribing its powers and functions.

A. PD 535

B. PD 232

C. PD 223

D. PD 312

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

741. This refers to the executive order prescribing the NTC promulgated on July 23, 1979.

A. EO 59

B. EO 266

C. EO 255

D. EO 546

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

742. This refers to the executive order prescribing guidelines of compulsory interconnections of authorized public telecommunications carrier took effect on February 24, 1993.

A. EO 255

B. EO 59

C. EO 266

D. EO 546

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

743. This refers to the executive order prescribing the institutionalization of CPE (Continuing Professional Education) is under PRC.

A. EO 59

B. EO 266

C. EO 546

D. EO 255

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

744. This refers to the executive order that requires radio stations with music content to play at least 4 OPM song every clock hour

A. EO 546

B. EO 255

C. EO 59

D. EO 266

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

745. According to the code of ethics, if you are employed in a company and you wish to engage in a business which may compete with your company, the most ethical thing to do is to

A. try to find new clients

B. inform your employer about it

C. have somebody run the business instead of you

D. keep your prices lower than your company’s

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

746. An act providing for a more responsive and comprehensive regulation for the registration, licensing and practice of professional electronics engineers, electronics engineers and electronics technicians, repealing republic act no. 5734, otherwise known as the “Electronics and Communications Engineering Act of the Philippines”, and for other purposes.

A. RA 9291

B. RA 9292

C. RA 9192

D. RA 9293

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

747. Date of Approval of Electronics Engineering Law of 2004.

A. April 17, 2004

B. April 14, 2004

C. April 14, 2017

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

748. There are ______ Articles and ________ sections in the Electronics Engineering Law of 2004.

A. 8,43

B. 7,41

C. 7,42

D. 8,42

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

749. Any person who shall violate any provision of RA 9292 or any rules, regulations, the Code of Ethics and the Code of Technical Standards of Practice is stated in section _________.

A. 37

B. 38

C. 36

D. 35

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

750. Section 4 of RA 9292 is called ___________.

A. Nature and Scope of Practice of Electronics Engineering and Electronics Technician Professions

B. Categories of Practice

C. Statement of Policy

D. Definition of Terms

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Online Questions and Answers in Laws and Ethics Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQs in General Engineering and Applied Science per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status