You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 16 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 16 | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 16 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in ECE Laws, Contracts, Ethics, Standards & Safety Part 16 as one of the General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) topics. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam, make sure to expose yourself and familiarize yourself with each and every question compiled here taken from various sources, including past Board Questions in the General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) field.

New TOS for ECE Board Exam Coverage

The licensure exam shall cover different areas in the field of Electronics Engineering as prescribed by the Board. Under the Implementing Rules and Regulation of R.A. 9292, the licensure exam shall be composed of four subjects, each with 100 items covering different areas and with its own bearing on the overall rating. The applicant shall have a general weighted average of more than 70% and a grade above 70% for each subject area to pass the licensure exam.

This topic is included in the new & updated table of specifications (TOS) for Electronics Engineering (Section 5.1 of R.A. 9292) Republic Act 9292 or the “Electronics Engineering Law of 2004”. The ECE Laws, Contracts, Ethics, Standards & Safety topic is under General Engineering and Applied Sciences Examinations – 20%.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 16 of the Series

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics Part 15 | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

751. Article II of RA 9292 is known as __________.

A. General Provisions

B. Practice of Professional Electronics Engineering, Electronics Engineering and Electronics Technicians

C. Professional Regulatory Board of Electronics Engineering

D. Examination, Registration and Licensure

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

752. Article IV of RA 9292 is known as __________.

A. General Provisions

B. Examination, Registration and Licensure

C. Professional Regulatory Board of Electronics Engineering

D. Practice of Professional Electronics Engineering, Electronics Engineering and Electronics Technicians

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

753. Article I of RA 9292 is known as __________.

A. General Provisions

B. Examination, Registration and Licensure

C. Professional Regulatory Board of Electronics Engineering

D. Practice of Professional Electronics Engineering, Electronics Engineering and Electronics Technicians

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

754. According to Sec. 2 of RA 9292, The State shall therefore develop and nurture ____________, virtuous, productive and well-rounded Professional Electronics Engineers, Electronics Engineers and Electronics Technician

A. Global

B. World-class

C. Competitive

D. Competent

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

755. Section 5 of RA 9292 is called ___________.

A. Statement of Policy

B. Categories of Practice

C. Nature and Scope of Practice of Electronics Engineering and Electronics Technician Professions

D. Definition of Terms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

756. Section 6 of RA 9292 is called ___________.

A. Composition of the Board

B. Qualifications of Board Members

C. Term of Office

D. Powers and Functions of the Board

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

757. Section 7 of RA 9292 is called ___________.

A. Qualifications of Board Members

B. Powers and Functions of the Board

C. Term of Office

D. Composition of the Board

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

758. Section 8 of RA 9292 is called ___________.

A. Composition of the Board

B. Powers and Functions of the Board

C. Qualifications of Board Members

D. Term of Office

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

759. Section 10 of RA 9292 is called ___________.

A. Compensation and Allowances of the Board

B. Removal of Board Members

C. Composition of the Board

D. Powers and Functions of the Board

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

760. Section 9 of RA 9292 is called ___________.

A. Powers and Functions of the Board

B. Qualifications of Board Members

C. Composition of the Board

D. Term of Office

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

761. Section 12 of RA 9292 is called _____________.

A. Custodian of Board Records, Secretariat and Support Services

B. Term of Office

C. Removal of Board Members

D. Compensation and Allowances of the Board

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

762. Section 11 of RA 9292 is called _____________.

A. Custodian of Board Records, Secretariat and Support Services

B. Term of Office

C. Removal of Board Members

D. Compensation and Allowances of the Board

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

763. Section ______ of RA 9292 is known as Licensure Examination

A. 16

B. 13

C. 15

D. 14

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

764. Section ______ of RA 9292 is known as Scope of Examination for Electronics Engineers and Electronics Technicians

A. 13

B. 16

C. 15

D. 14

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

765. Section ______ of RA 9292 is known as Qualifications for Examinations

A. 14

B. 15

C. 16

D. 13

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

766. Section ______ of RA 9292 is known as Ratings.

A. 16

B. 14

C. 15

D. 13

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

767. According to Sec 17 of RA 9292, the __________ shall correct and rate the licensure examination papers and shall release the examination results within fifteen (15) days after the said examination.

A. ECE Board Members

B. IECEP

C. Board and Commission

D. Commission

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

768. Section 18 of RA 9292 is known as _____________.

A. Qualifications and Schedule of Registration for Professional Electronics Engineer

B. Registration without Examination for Electronics Technicians

C. Release of the Results of Examination

D. Issuance of the Certificate of Registration and Professional Identification Card

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

769. Section 19 of RA 9292 is known as _______________.

A. Qualifications and Schedule of Registration for Professional Electronics Engineer

B. Release of the Results of Examination

C. Registration without Examination for Electronics Technicians

D. Issuance of the Certificate of Registration and Professional Identification Card

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

770. Section 20 of RA 9292 Is known as ____________.

A. Qualifications and Schedule of Registration for Professional Electronics Engineer

B. Issuance of the Certificate of Registration and Professional Identification Card

C. Release of the Results of Examination

D. Registration without Examination for Electronics Technicians

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

771. Section 21 of RA 9292 is known as ____________.

A. Non-issuance of a Certificate of Registration and/or Professional Identification Card for Certain Grounds

B. Professional Oath

C. Reinstatement, Re-issuance or Replacement of Certificate of Registration and Professional Identification Card

D. Revocation and Suspension of Certificate of Registration, Professional Identification Card and Cancellation of Special Permits

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

772. Section 23 of RA 9292 is known as ____________.

A. Professional Oath

B. Non-issuance of a Certificate of Registration and/or Professional Identification Card for Certain Grounds

C. Reinstatement, Re-issuance or Replacement of Certificate of Registration and Professional Identification Card

D. Revocation and Suspension of Certificate of Registration, Professional Identification Card and Cancellation of Special Permits

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

773. Section 25 of RA 9292 is known as ____________.

A. Practice of Profession

B. Professional Oath

C. Roster of PECEs, ECEs and ECTs

D. Exemptions from Examination

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

774. Section 22 of RA 9292 is known as ____________.

A. Professional Oath

B. Revocation and Suspension of Certificate of Registration, Professional Identification Card and Cancellation of Special Permits

C. Non-issuance of a Certificate of Registration and/or Professional Identification Card for Certain Grounds

D. Reinstatement, Re-issuance or Replacement of Certificate of Registration and Professional Identification Card

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

775. Section 24 of RA 9292 is known as ____________.

A. Reinstatement, Re-issuance or Replacement of Certificate of Registration and Professional Identification Card

B. Revocation and Suspension of Certificate of Registration, Professional Identification Card and Cancellation of Special Permits

C. Professional Oath

D. Non-issuance of a Certificate of Registration and/or Professional Identification Card for Certain Grounds

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

776. Section 26 of RA 9292 is known as ____________.

A. Practice of Profession

B. Exemptions from Examination

C. Roster of PECEs, ECEs and ECTs

D. Professional Oath

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

777. Article IV of RA 9292 covers what sections?

A. Section 27 – 31

B. Section 26 – 30

C. Section 27 – 30

D. Section 26 – 29

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

778. Section _____ of RA 9292 is known as Prohibitions and Limitations on the Practice of Electronics Engineering and Electronics Technician Profession.

A. 29

B. 30

C. 27

D. 28

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

779. Section _____ of RA 9292 is known as the Seal of the Professional Electronics Engineers

A. 27

B. 30

C. 28

D. 29

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

780. Section _____ of RA 9292 is known as Practice of Profession

A. 30

B. 27

C. 28

D. 29

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

781. Section _____ of RA 9292 is known as Code of Ethics and Code of Technical Standards of Practice.

A. 27

B. 28

C. 29

D. 30

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

782. The chairperson of the PRC shall include in the Commission’s program the implementation of RA 9292, the funding of w/c shall be included in the Annual General Appropriation Act.

A. 42

B. 41

C. 40

D. 39

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

783. Which of the following is not true for the qualifications of Board Members of Electronics Engineering?

A. Be a citizen and a resident of the Philippines for 5 consecutive years prior to his appointment

B. Be of good moral character and integrity

C. Must not have been convicted of an offense involving moral turpitude.

D. Member of good standing of the APO

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

784. All records of the Board, including applications for the examination, administrative cases involving PECE, ECE and ECTs shall be kept by

A. PRC

B. IECEP

C. APO

D. BECE

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

785. The members of the Board shall hold office for a term of __________ from date of appointment or until their successors shall have been appointed and qualified and may be re-appointed once for another term.

A. at least 3 years

B. 3 years

C. 5 years

D. Two years

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

786. Section 7 states that the Board is vested with the authority to: Adopt an official __________ of the Board.

A. avatar

B. Logo

C. icon

D. seal

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

787. The compensation and allowances of the Board is comparable to that being received by the Chairman and members of existing regulatory boards under the Commission as provided for in the __________.

A. Department of Budget and Management

B. RA 9292

C. Civil Service

D. General Appropriations Act

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

788. Each member of the Board shall take the/a __________ prior to the assumption of office.

A. Board exam

B. Proper oath

C. Panel interview from the appointment committee

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

789. Section 31 of RA 9292

A. Positions in Government Requiring the Services of Registered and Licensed Professional Electronics Engineers, Electronics Engineers and Electronics Technicians.

B. Foreign Reciprocity

C. Integrated and Accredited Professional Organization

D. Continuing Professional Education (CPE) and/or Development Programs.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

790. Section 33 of RA 9292

A. Integrated and Accredited Professional Organization

B. Positions in Government Requiring the Services of Registered and Licensed Professional Electronics Engineers, Electronics Engineers and Electronics Technicians.

C. Continuing Professional Education (CPE) and/or Development Programs.

D. Foreign Reciprocity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

791. Section 34 of RA 9292

A. Foreign Reciprocity

B. Continuing Professional Education (CPE) and/or Development Programs.

C. Positions in Government Requiring the Services of Registered and Licensed Professional Electronics Engineers, Electronics Engineers and Electronics Technicians.

D. Integrated and Accredited Professional Organization

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

792. Section 32 of RA 9292

A. Foreign Reciprocity

B. Integrated and Accredited Professional Organization

C. Continuing Professional Education (CPE) and/or Development Programs.

D. Positions in Government Requiring the Services of Registered and Licensed Professional Electronics Engineers, Electronics Engineers and Electronics Technicians.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

793. Article V of RA 9292

A. Transitory Provisions

B. Final Provisions

C. Penal Provision and Assistance of Law Enforcement Agencies

D. Sundry Provisions

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

794. Article VII of RA 9292

A. Sundry Provisions

B. Transitory Provisions

C. Penal Provision and Assistance of Law Enforcement Agencies

D. Final Provisions

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

795. Article VIII of RA 9292

A. Sundry Provisions

B. Transitory Provisions

C. Final Provisions

D. Penal Provision and Assistance of Law Enforcement Agencies

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

796. Article VI of RA 9292

A. Final Provisions

B. Penal Provision and Assistance of Law Enforcement Agencies

C. Sundry Provisions

D. Transitory Provisions

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

797. How much or what fine is required for any person who shall violate any provision or any rules, regulations, the Code of Ethics and the Code of Technical Standards of Practice promulgated under RA 9292?

A. Not less than Php100,000.00 nor more than Php 1M or by imprisonment of not less than 6 months nor more than 6 years, or both, in the discretion of the court

B. Not less than Php100,000.00 nor more than Php 1M or by imprisonment of not less than 6 months nor more than 6 year

C. Php100,000.00 to Php 1M or 6 years imprisonment or both, at the discretion of the court

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

798. A candidate for Electronics Engineer or Electronics Technician who obtains a passing rating in the majority of the subjects but obtains a rating in the other subject/s below _____ percent but not lower than _____ percent, shall be allowed to take one removal examinations on the subject/s where he/she failed to obtain the passing rating.

A. 70, 50

B. 50, 70

C. 60, 70

D. 70, 60

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

799. Within __________ years after the effectivity of RA 9292, the Board shall issue Certificate of Registration and Professional Identification Cards without examination to all applicants for registration as Electronics Technicians who comply to all the requirements stated in section 20.

A. 5

B. 7

C. 3

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

800. Section 36 of RA 9292

A. Vested Rights: Electronics and Communications Engineers when this Law is Passed

B. Implementing Rules and Regulations

C. Transitory Provision

D. Assistance of Law Enforcement and Other Government Agencies

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Online Questions and Answers in Laws and Ethics Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Engineering Laws and Ethics
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQs in General Engineering and Applied Science per topic

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status