MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 12 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 9, 2018)
MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 12 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 12 of the Series in Solid State Devices/Circuits as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQs in Semiconductor Fundamentals
  • MCQs in Transistor Components
  • MCQs in Circuit Analysis and Design
  • MCQs in Special Services (Photo Electric, Photo voltaic)

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 12 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

551. In order to increase further the input resistance of a FET, its gate is insulated. An example of this type is the

A. fieldistor

B. JFET

C. MOS-FET

D. A and B above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

552. What is the insulator used in most MOS-FET?

A. CO2

B. SiO2

C. mica

D. plastic

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

553. An n-channel JFET has a drain-source saturation current IDSS = 10 mA and a gate-source pinch-off voltage Vp = -4 V. If the applied reverse gate-source voltage VGS = 2 V, calculate the drain current ID.

A. 2.5 mA

B. 5.0 mA

C. 10.0 mA

D. 22.5 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

554. Base from Shockley’s equation of a JFET, what is the drain current when the applied voltage VGS is exactly equal to the pinch-off voltage Vp?

A. IDSS

B. maximum

C. minimum

D. zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

255. The transconductance of a JFET is defined as

A. dID/dVGS

B. dVGS/dID

C. dIDSS/dVGS

D. dID/dVp

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

556. A field-effect transistor in which the gate electrode is not a pn junction (as in the junction field-effect transistor) but a thin metal film insulated from the semiconductor channel by a thin oxide film.

A. MOSFET (enhancement type)

B. MOSFET (depletion type)

C. IGFET

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

557. In MOSFET, it is the foundation upon which the device will be constructed and is formed from a silicon base

A. substrate

B. slab

C. source

D. base

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

558. A type of MOSFET wherein originally there is no channel between the drain and the source

A. depletion type

B. enhancement type

C. break type

D. insulated type

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

559. What type of MOSFET whose channel is originally thick but narrows as the proper gate bias is applied?

A. enhancement

B. depletion

C. transverse

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

560. The amount of voltage needed at the gate-source terminal for an enhancement type MOSFET so that a channel can be formed for the current to flow.

A. “ON” voltage

B. pinch-off voltage

C. threshold voltage

D. trigger voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

561. To switch off the depletion type MOSFET, the channel should be depleted. Depletion of the channel is done by applying enough voltage across the gate-source terminal. What do you call this voltage?

A. pinch-off voltage

B. trigger voltage

C. holding voltage

D. threshold voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

562. The substrate of a MOSFET is usually connected internally to

A. source

B. gate

C. drain

D. channel

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

563.In an n-channel enhancement type MOSFET, the gate voltage should be ________ with respect to the source in order to produce or enhance a channel.

A. the same

B. positive

C. negative

D. either positive or negative

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

564. To deplete a channel from a p-channel IGFET depletion type, the gate voltage should be ________ with respect to the source.

A. the same

B. positive

C. negative

D. either positive or negative as long as it is greater

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

565. The substrate used in a p-channel IGFET enhancement type

A. n -type material

B. n+ -type material

C. p -type material

D. p+ -type material

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

566. The base material of a MOSFET which extends as an additional terminal

A. source (S)

B. channel (C)

C. drain (D)

D. substrate (SS)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

567. Which FET that has a substrate?

A. MOSFET enhancement type

B. IGFET

C. MOSFET depletion type

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

568. What is the difference between a JFET and a MOSFET?

A. The gate of a MOSFET is insulated.

B. MOSFET uses a substrate in its construction.

C. MOSFET can work in both forward and reverse gate-source voltages.

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

569. Calculate the transconductance of a p-channel MOSFET enhancement type if the gate-source voltage VGS = -8 V, threshold voltage VT = -4 and a constant k = 0.3 mA/V2.

A. 1.2 mS

B. 2.4 mS

C. 3.6 mS

D. 7.2 mS

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

570. One drawback of JFET devices is the strong dependence of the devices’ parameters on the channel geometry. Which parameter is an example of this?

A. drain saturation current (IDSS)

B. pinch-off voltage (VP)

C. transconductance (gm)

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

571. JFET cutoff frequency is dependent on channel length by a factor of

A. 1/L

B. 1/L2

C. 1/L3

D. 1/L4

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

572. Which FET operates as close as BJT in terms of switching?

A. JFET

B. MOSFET depletion type

C. MOSFET enhancement type

D. IGFET

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

573. Generally, MOSFET has low power handling capability than BJT. To increase MOSFET power, the channel should be made

A. narrow and long

B. narrow and short

C. wide and long

D. wide and short

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

574. Which FET has a wide and short effective channel?

A. JFET

B. MOSFET

C. IGFET

D. V-MOSFET

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

575. A type of FET wherein the channel is formed in the vertical direction rather than horizontal

A. JFET

B. MOSFET

C. IGFET

D. V-MOSFET

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

576. Advantage or advantages of V-MOS over BJT

A. No stored charge and therefore faster in switching action.

B. A negative temperature dependence of output current which eliminates thermal runaway.

C. High input impedance and therefore high current gain.

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

577. In general, which of the transistors is particularly more useful in integrated-circuit (IC) chips?

A. BJTs

B. FETs

C. UJTs

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

578. A monolithic semiconductor-amplifying device in which a high-impedance GATE electrode controls the flow of current carriers through a thin bar of semiconductor called the CHANNEL. Ohmic connections made to the ends of the channel constitute SOURCE and DRAIN electrodes.

A. BJT

B. UJT

C. FET

D. UPT

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

579. A junction field effect transistor has a drain saturation current of 10 mA and a pinch-off voltage of -4 V. Calculate the maximum transconductance.

A. 2.5 mS

B. 5.0 mS

C. 25.0 mS

D. 50.0 mS

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

580. In semiconductor application, which of the following statement is not true?

A. An ohmmeter test across the base-collector terminal of a transistor should show low resistance in one polarity and high resistance in the opposite polarity.

B. A triac is a bidirectional device.

C. An ohmmeter test across a diode shows low resistance in one polarity and high resistance in the opposite polarity.

D. An ohmmeter test across the base-collector of a transistor should show low resistance for both polarities.

ANSWER: D

Questions and Answers in Solid State Devices

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Solid State Devices
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 12 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 1 vote

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.