adplus-dvertising

MCQ in General Education Part 15 | Licensure Exam for Teachers 2021

(Last Updated On: May 1, 2021)

MCQ in General Education Part 15 | Licensure Exam for Teachers 2021

This is the LET Reviewer 2021, Multiple Choice Questions in General Education part 15 as one coverage of Licensure Examinations for Teachers (LET). The exam is divided into two classifications. First is the elementary level exam which covers topics from General Education (GenEd) 40% and Professional Education (ProfEd) 60%. Secondly is the secondary level which covers GenEd 20%, ProfEd 40% and area of specialization 40%. I assume you are looking for a reviewer that will help you achieve your goal to become a professional License teacher very soon. Yes, you are in the right place to make your dream come true. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the Licensure Examinations for Teachers (LET).

GENERAL EDUCATION (Elementary and Secondary) Coverage

  • ENGLISH (Study and Thinking Skills, Writing in the Discipline, Speech and Oral Communication ,Philippine Literature, Master Works of the World)
  • FILIPINO (Komunikasyon sa Akademikong Filipino, Pagbasa at Pagsulat tungo sa Pananaliksik, Masining na Pagpapahayag)
  • MATHEMATICS (Fundamentals of Math, Plane Geometry, Elementary Algebra, Statistics and Probability)
  • SCIENCE (Biological Science -General Biology; Physical Science- with Earth Science)
  • SOCIAL SCIENCES (Philippine Government New Constitution with Human Rights; Philippine History; Basic Economics, Taxation, Agrarian Reform; Society, Culture with Family Planning; Rizal and Other Heroes; Philosophy of Man; Arts; General Psychology; Information and Communication Technology)

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 15 of the Series

MCQ in General Education Part 14 | Licensure Exam for Teachers 2021

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

701. A priest gave all his possessions to disabled children. What right may they claim?

a. Right to just treatment

b. Right to proper treatment

c. Right of disable to equal treatment

d. Right to disabled to equal protection

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

702. The mother remarked, “ I am used to the same tales”

a. This is very original

b. There is nothing new in the story

c. There is a miscommunication

d. This is a news

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

703. How do you convert the statement to a question? Which is the most appropriate for” the rebels wanted to surrender.”

a. The rebels wanted to surrender, do they?

b. The rebels surrender, did they?

c. The rebels wanted to surrender, didn’t they?

d. What did the rebels want?

View Answer:

Answer: Option DA

Explanation:

704. The best direction for treating bamboo shoots is ______

a. Expose to windy heights

b. Dry and brush with chemicals

c. Dry by mulchings

d. Expose all to direct sunlight

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

705. A field commander gave his orders. He meant drop previous order. Which message was heard?

a. Repeat! Repeat!

b. Copy! Copy!

c. Negative! Delete!

d. Over! Over!

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

706. Which of these capitalized words do not rhyme?

a. That’s not easy to BEAR

b. Let’s give a CHEER

c. I know it CLEAR

d. It shows, it’s SHEER truth

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

707. What is the reaction of the shop teacher upon seeing the tools scattered?

a. That’s very kind of you

b. Leave your tools alone

c. It’s all right, you may go

d. Return your tools to the property clerk

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

708. Which sentence uses a preposition improperly?

a. She came ON to attend the hearing

b. The accident happened On his birthday

c. The witness was barely IN time for the affair

d. Tell her to be ON time

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

709. Students are assigned for homework. How does the teacher manage to check all assignments?

a. Assign group to counter check student’s works

b. Assign group leaders to check

c. Disregard the assignment and proceed to a new lesson

d. Collect assignments after class

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

710. During the eruption of Mayon Volcano, what message was sent to the barangay folks?

a. Wait for final order of the chief

b. Get ready!

c. Everybody leave your carabaos

d. Everybody call. Everyone evacuate the area

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

711. Rallies staged against lewd films are reactions for _______.

a. More censoring by authorities

b. More freedom of expression

c. Disapproval of questionable actors

d. Further control of media

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

712. Farmers were advised about the occurrence of El Niño. This means_________.

a. There will be famine

b. There will be draught

c. There will be abundance

d. There will be flood

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

713. How do people react to a boring lecture or even committee hearings? They usually

a. Normally jeer

b. Walk out in disgust

c. Keep quite and listen

d. Clap loud and cheer

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

714. A message was sent by the chief of office. What should the subordinate answer? Choose the best response.

a. Noted, Sir

b. Sorry, I’m busy sir

c. Sir, I got it rights

d. I’ll verify Sir

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

715. How should this slogan be printed?

1. Keep right

2. Classes are on going

3. At corridors

4. Maintain silence

Which is the best order?

a. 1,4,3,2

b.4,3, 1,2

c. 1,2,3,4

d. 3,4,2,1

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

716. Not all ED’s in verbs sound alike. Which ED is different?

a. She failed to get the needED answer

b. She was not grantED an audience

c. She wantED a chaperon

d. She signED a contract

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

717. Identify the present Filipino values and their influence on the Filipino. Youth as stated:

a. Lack of discipline_________ Humor

b. Extreme personalism ________ Individualism

c. Faith________ Attitudinal Conflict

d. Lack of initiative_________ Passionism

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

718. The movie was fully booked. But the crowd signed in disgust, what __________!

a. An exaggeration

b. An expensive one

c. A waste

d. A show

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

719. The manager told his workers, “ We have to reduce our workforce.” What did he mean?

a. Workers are free to leave

b. Workers have to double time ion their jobs

c. Workers are warned for possible lay off

d. Workers should submit themselves to a reducing gym

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

720. The parent remarked,” ____________ I come late, just lock the door.”

a. In the event

b. In the interval

c. In the process

d. In the absence

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

721. The copyreader found the news story boring. He found it full of __________.

a. Adjectives

b. Verbs

c. Pronouns

d. Adverbs

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

722. There were three guests on the stage. They were made up a parent, the governor and the principal. Who should be acknowledged first by the valedictorian?

a. The classmates

b. The principle

c. The governor

d. The parent

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

723. Office hours are shortened by presidential proclamation when__________.

a. There is danger to lives caused by flood, etc.

b. There is eminent famine

c. There is fire

d. There is an epidemic of flu

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

724. Terrorism has scared travelers. Travelers are warmed by relatives through__________.

a. Advisory notes

b. Telephone

c. Test messages

d. Telefax

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

725. After caring a soldier for twenty years, he eventually turned traitor to the flag

a. The case is impossible

b. The case of paradoxical

c. The case is normal

d. The case is tragic

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

726. Barangay elections are set for July. Who will be deprived to vote?

a. Those who are under age

b. Those attending classes in Manila

c. Those who failed to register

d. Those who residents of other places

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

727. An adopted girl eloped with a foreigner, imagine the utterance of eh mother as:

a. Irresponsible indeed

b. What a shame

c. How did I fail?

d. Thanks God, I am free

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

728. What is implied about the place of our country in technology?

a. Filipinos have to learn more from Singapore

b. Filipinos score behind in computers

c. Filipinos are abreast in I.T. with India

d. Filipinos are at par with any country in I.T.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

729. Arrange these phrases to make a good sentence

1. into a dark street

2. who escorted her home

3. although a stranger

4. she followed the man

The best arrangement is:

a. 3,4,2,1

b. 1,4,2,3 c.

3,2,1,4

d.1,2,3,4

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

730. A child screamed, “ I lost my pencil. Who?

a. is the relief among us

b. dared touch my things

c. stole it again

d. made a mistake and picked my pencil

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

731. Some media personalities are charged of corruption. They are charged as _______.

a. Envelop mentalist

b. Chargers

c. fixers

d. commissioners

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

732. Loss of qualified teachers going abroad is one type of ________.

a. Employment

b. brain drain

c. unemployment

d. migration

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

733. New edifice in Intramuros are protested against as a _________.

a. desecration of national shrines

b. disgrace to history

c. desecration of national heroes

d. destruction of historical land marks

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

734. Every June, Manila has its festival of outstanding Filipino films. This was a project initiated by _______.

a. Gat Lacson

b. Gat Atienza

c. Gat Villegas

d. Gat Lim

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

735. A father refused revenge when he uttered

a. “ Don’t take the law into your hands.”

b. “ An eye for an eye.”

c. “ Justice is always delayed.”

d. “ That’s murder.”

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

736. One who hires a PR man really wants ____.

a. a correction of wrong perception

b. a damage control

c. a build up of his people

d. a projection of his image

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

737. The teacher called the attention of the class on inflections in speech. Which gives the final low inflection?

a. a dash

b. a semicolon

c. a question

d. a comma

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

738. A fire alarm was rung. How many classes exit properly? What is heard from the principal?

a. “ Keep cool, Get down quietly.”

b. “ Get in touch with your parents, fast.”

c. “ Leave your things. March down the stair briskly.”

d. “ Dismiss your classes.”

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

739. During army conscription, the candidates should be

a. physically fit

b. a converted citizen

c. a citizen

d. mentally and physically fit

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

740. President Ramon Magsaysay was chanted a song _______.

a. For Whom the Bell Tolls

b. For Democracy Will Die

c. To Whom it may Deserve

d. For All must die

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

741. During conferences one rule on cell phone holders is:

a. allow your cell phone to vibrate

b. answer any call anytime

c. shut off your cell phones

d. switch you cell unit “ silent”

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

742. When a leader is succeeded by another leader, the former is referred to as the _____.

a. replaced

b. elected

c. deposed

d. dethroned

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

743. Quemada’s poems says, ‘ On the street of this position of God’s world I feel a neighbor to a rat, so brother of a worm; Forever chasing rainbows at muddy margins.”

a. Life can be so fruitful

b. Life is not worth living

c. Life is empty and meaningless

d. Life is full of challenges

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

744. Young go for glitters and gold. This means the students are

a. Selfish

b. Thrifty

c. self-conscious

d. self-directed

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

745. Watch how Moby Dick is treated in: “ The whale has no famous author and whaling no famous chronicles.”

a. Whaling is not truly structured

b. Whales are ordinary creature

c. Whale is a wild mammal that haunts mariners

d. Whaling is an old hobby

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

746. Tiempo further says: “ The modern heroes are understandable products of one literary heritage at the present world. Heroes of the present are prototypes of the society in which they flourish.”

a. Literature has heroes who represent the people, race and times

b. Modern society affects the modern heroes of literature

c. Modern heroes embody values of their society

d. Modern and classical, heroes are alike

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

747. Edith Tiempo tells of a hero: “ In classical times the tragic hero was a good man nobly endowed by lineal heritage, and by nature in ranked as well as in character, a flaw stands out in raw relief by the singleness and which ultimately causes his down fall.”

a. Classical heroes are never failures in life.”

b. The hero’s eventual fall is caused by the heritage of stature

c. The flaw of heroes start from his original goodness

d. The hero consistently stands on top

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

748. Jose Garcia Villa experimented on the use of form.

a. His poems followed a centipede or a bird

b. His poems followed a structure

c. His poems were of romantic tones.

d. His poems disregarded substance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

749. The President ordered a four-day office in a week. Which schedule is followed?

a. 7:00 AM to 5:00 PM

b. 7:00 AM to 5:00 PM

c. 8:00 AM to 7:00 PM

d. 6:00 AM to 9:00 PM

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

750. History never cited a leaderless nation. This means ________.

a. nations can survive leaderless

b. a leader can fade away but another comes up

c. a leader is always born

d. historical events are matched with leaders

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Questions and Answers in General Education (LET 2021)

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in General Education | LET 2021
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                Answer key: included
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100            Answer key: included
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150           Answer key: included
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200           Answer key: included
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250           Answer key: included
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300           Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350           Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400            Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450            Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500          Answer key: included

LET REVIEW MATERIALS

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2021 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status